Recent Topics
Low NOACK oils
by 53' Stude. 07/20/19 08:35 AM
Weird brakes on 1996 Buick
by 007. 07/20/19 08:18 AM
What oil does a Chevy dealer use
by tblt44. 07/20/19 08:09 AM
Cool info on the Corvette
by mcrn. 07/20/19 05:55 AM
Your preferred syn or conv oil
by NavyVet88. 07/20/19 05:03 AM
Bruce Crower Passes
by 02SE. 07/20/19 12:30 AM
Toyota YZZA1 Filter, 9,958mls
by edyvw. 07/20/19 12:06 AM
Chevron Supreme 5w30 Noack?
by Whammo. 07/19/19 11:56 PM
Injector sleeves in 7.3 Powerstroke w/ 6 sp MT
by Earls1st. 07/19/19 11:32 PM
Which 0W20 to slow use
by lukejo. 07/19/19 11:09 PM
2012 Camry suspension question
by lukejo. 07/19/19 11:03 PM
Opinions on manufactured homes
by ram_man. 07/19/19 10:50 PM
NGK Ruthenium HX
by David1. 07/19/19 10:21 PM
Royal Purple Filter Mileage Rating
by JerryBob. 07/19/19 09:53 PM
what brand of filter is this?
by ctwhitechin. 07/19/19 09:45 PM
VW Amorak truck
by AZjeff. 07/19/19 09:25 PM
New Honda Super Cub - leaking oil
by Lawn_Care. 07/19/19 08:55 PM
Newest Members
Stonehunter, ctwhitechin, gwandless, Philippe1988, ChiefDaBooty
68712 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
87 registered members (alarmguy, aircooled, 01rangerxl, 2003f7, 2015_PSD, 53' Stude, 9 invisible), 1,944 guests, and 22 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics292,127
Posts5,017,334
Members68,712
Most Online2,967
Mar 10th, 2019
Donate to BITOG
Hop To
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4884834
10/01/18 06:42 PM
10/01/18 06:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted by fraso
I have the DAP-1650 set up as a WAP so it should not have DHCP duty.

I did the speed.net (3 tests) just now and got:
Ping: 19 / 89 / 28 ms
Download: 2.75 / 3.68 / 3.40 Mbps
Upload: 11.18 / 8.85 / 9.08 Mbps

I then checked my DAP-1650 but was not able to find it on the network. I reset it and reconfigured it as a wireless access point. I can see it now but it didn't make any difference to my file download speed (as reported by Firefox).

My house uses a foil vapour barrier so the TL-WR841N has a very low signal strength in the house so DAP-1650 provides the WiFi connection.


Has your connection always been that biased toward the upstream side?

Also, have you rebooted your ISP's wireless antenna to see if that has an impact?


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4884845
10/01/18 06:54 PM
10/01/18 06:54 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,945
USA
mk378 Offline
mk378  Offline

Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,945
USA
Unplug all of your routers and test directly at the CPE cable with a laptop. I assume the ISP tech has already done this though.

Do you need Internet in the garage? If not you should just run a cable direct to the house and have all your equipment in there.

The cable from the garage to the house is suspect. Even "outdoor" cat5 should it get any water inside, its performance is ruined. If you can get good performance setting up the equipment in the garage, but not in the house, the cable is likely bad. Or run a temporary cable.

If the DAP can be configured to route, it should outperform the old router. Also in many cases the CPE at the top of the tower can be configured to also serve as a router, you can connect multiple devices and APs with only dumb switches.

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885433
10/02/18 12:24 PM
10/02/18 12:24 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
fraso Offline OP
fraso  Offline OP

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
I put the router in the detached garage because that building is between my 70' internet tower and my house. The ISP uses my tower as a repeater and has both a high speed antenna that communicates with another network tower as well as a couple of antennas that provide wireless internet service to other local users. All 3 antennas are connected to a switch mounted in a box on the back of my garage. From this switch, I have a cable that connects to the router in my garage. Because my router is connected to the high speed antenna via the switch, I should have much higher connection speeds than the other customers using this tower.

When I built the garage, I connected it to the house with a buried PVC conduit. I ran the same outdoor Ethernet cable that goes to the antennas on the top of the tower from my router to the distribution panel in the house via the conduit.

To check the various devices, I fired up my ThinkPad T30 (my newer laptop died this spring) and found that when I download that same large file, my download speed increased to 200-400 KB/s at both the router and the tower switch. I then went to the Ethernet distribution panel in my house and found that connecting directly into the cable coming from my router also gave me a 200-400 KB/s download speed.

I have 2 8-port switches at my Ethernet panel: a DLink DSS-8+ and a Linksys EZXS88W. When I plugged my laptop into one of the ports in the EZXS88W, my download speed dropped back down to the 20-30 KB/s range. Moving the router cable to a different port seems to have gotten my other devices to now have faster internet connection speeds.

IIRC, my upload speeds have generally been at least as fast as my download speeds. With the port change at my router, with speedtest.net I just got:

Ping: 16 / 80 ms
Download: 7.07 / 5.60 Mbps
Upload: 7.99 / 3.29 Mbps

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885439
10/02/18 12:31 PM
10/02/18 12:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
So it sounds like the Linksys either has a bad port or may be on its way out.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885492
10/02/18 01:39 PM
10/02/18 01:39 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
fraso Offline OP
fraso  Offline OP

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
The slow port on the Linksys made me think I need a new switch. I thought I would get a 16 or 24 port Gigabit switch to clean up my panel. Would this switch be suitable?
TP-Link TL-SG1024D 10/100/1000Mbps 24-Port Gigabit Switch

I asked my ISP about the speed discrepancy and he thought that the speeds are likely regulated from where I was getting the file or the software used to download it. If speedtest.net is reporting 5-10 Mbps, should I also be seeing this in practice at my PC?

Since my router seems to be working properly and not slowing my connection, I'll continue using it. However, the TL-WR841N doesn't have as much outdoor range as I would like. Does anyone have any experience with this AP?
Wavlink XQ-570HN2

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885520
10/02/18 02:01 PM
10/02/18 02:01 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
I'm not a huge fan of TP-Link, I'd recommend a Netgear ProSafe as an equally affordable option instead, however I know a lot of folks on here love their stuff.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885618
10/02/18 03:42 PM
10/02/18 03:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,530
NorthEast
Vikas Offline
Vikas  Offline

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,530
NorthEast
why in the world you need *giga*bits switch? what is your link to the rest of the world?

Re: Wired Routers [Re: Vikas] #4885658
10/02/18 04:26 PM
10/02/18 04:26 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,467
MN
tmorris1 Offline
tmorris1  Offline

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,467
MN
He said less than 10mbps, but almost everything new is gigabit. There is no router around that can't handle that speed. That is why it had to be a hardware or wiring problem

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885668
10/02/18 04:30 PM
10/02/18 04:30 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
fraso Offline OP
fraso  Offline OP

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
Obviously, a 100 Mbps connection to the internet is sufficient for my internet service. I thought that, since the cost of a Gigabit switch is not much more than the cost of a 10/100 switch, I would have a faster performing switch for my home network.

Re: Wired Routers [Re: Vikas] #4885690
10/02/18 04:54 PM
10/02/18 04:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,167
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted by Vikas
why in the world you need *giga*bits switch? what is your link to the rest of the world?



Because there's basically no price hit going Gig-E over 10/100, particularly with cheap unmanaged stuff.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: StevieC] #4886070
10/03/18 12:25 AM
10/03/18 12:25 AM
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 843
Youngstown, NY
Subdued Offline
Subdued  Offline

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 843
Youngstown, NY
Originally Posted by StevieC
I should come down to visit you from the Hammer and help you. grin2

Those $20 routers IMO would be an issue, they aren't full duplex on the wired ports. If you look they will be missing pins where the ethernet cables go and this would restrict bandwidth. Further they really are for light cable / dsl packages and minimal traffic.


Since the cheapies are only 100mb they only use 4 conductors. It's not an issue that they only have 4 pins. Number of pins has nothing to do with duplex or no duplex.

You run into duplex issues when one end is configured for auto/auto and the other end is set to 100/full. the auto side doesn't get the negotiation information it needs from the hard coded end, so it falls back to half duplex.

both ends need to be auto/auto or 100/full. Don't mix speed/dulex.


2015 Jeep Cherokee 18k
2008 Chrysler Town & Country Touring 149k
2007 Toyota Yaris S 170k

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4886232
10/03/18 08:37 AM
10/03/18 08:37 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
fraso Offline OP
fraso  Offline OP

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Fort Erie, ON
StevieC earlier recommended the TP-Link Archer C9 AC1900 Smart Wireless Router. I have my router mounted on the wall with the cables plugging into ports on the side of the router and I see that that the Archer C9 has ports on the back.

Going back to my original question, since I don't need a WiFi router in my garage and I can easily repurpose my TL-WR841N as a WAP, would this be a good alternative?
TP-Link TL-R600VPN Gigabit Broadband VPN Wired Router

Re: Wired Routers [Re: Subdued] #4886245
10/03/18 08:59 AM
10/03/18 08:59 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 25,017
ON, Canada eh?
StevieC Offline
StevieC  Offline

Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 25,017
ON, Canada eh?
Originally Posted by Subdued
Originally Posted by StevieC
I should come down to visit you from the Hammer and help you. grin2

Those $20 routers IMO would be an issue, they aren't full duplex on the wired ports. If you look they will be missing pins where the ethernet cables go and this would restrict bandwidth. Further they really are for light cable / dsl packages and minimal traffic.


Since the cheapies are only 100mb they only use 4 conductors. It's not an issue that they only have 4 pins. Number of pins has nothing to do with duplex or no duplex.

You run into duplex issues when one end is configured for auto/auto and the other end is set to 100/full. the auto side doesn't get the negotiation information it needs from the hard coded end, so it falls back to half duplex.

both ends need to be auto/auto or 100/full. Don't mix speed/dulex.



The reason I said what I did is because my friend that lives in a rural area (Delhi for the locals) has Microwave internet and his modem has a Gigabit connection to his Router. I just wanted the best for the OP in case his situation was the same.


'18 Caravan - 40k KM - AMSOIL SS 0w20, Fram Ultra, TC-W3 500:1
'06 Santa Fe - 535k KM (Retired)

There is no such thing as "lifetime" fluids! mad
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4886527
10/03/18 02:37 PM
10/03/18 02:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,530
NorthEast
Vikas Offline
Vikas  Offline

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,530
NorthEast
Delhi is a HUGE city; you are the first person to call Delhi as "rural"


(Ya, I know about the snow storms in Miami too :-)

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4886534
10/03/18 02:43 PM
10/03/18 02:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,530
NorthEast
Vikas Offline
Vikas  Offline

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,530
NorthEast
Originally Posted by fraso
StevieC earlier recommended the TP-Link Archer C9 AC1900 Smart Wireless Router. I have my router mounted on the wall with the cables plugging into ports on the side of the router and I see that that the Archer C9 has ports on the back.

Going back to my original question, since I don't need a WiFi router in my garage and I can easily repurpose my TL-WR841N as a WAP, would this be a good alternative?
TP-Link TL-R600VPN Gigabit Broadband VPN Wired Router

Why not give it a shot? Once you have it running good as AP, you can take the plunge and change its SSID to match your main router and make the hand over seemless.
Just keep few apps handy to know the BSSID of the AP your device has connected to when things do not work the way you expect.

I spent few weeks trying to nail couple of APs down to blanket my house with reasonable coverage after discarding a buggy AP/router unit.

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™