Here is the Ford test for P0340
1998 PCED OBDII-A SECTION 5A: Pinpoint Tests
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DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor DR: Introduction
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DR1 DTC P0340: CHECK IF ENGINE WILL START
Note: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340 indicates that Self-Test has detected a Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor circuit failure.
Note: Refer to the Pinpoint Test Schemaic to determine the type of CMP sensor.
Possible causes:
CMP circuit open.
CMP circuit shorted to GND.
CMP circuit shorted to PWR.
SIG RTN or CMP/TSS GND open (VR type).
VPWR open (Hall effect type).
CMP Sensor (Hall effect type) not installed correctly.
Damaged CMP Sensor.
Damaged PCM.
Start engine.
Will the engine start?
Yes No
GO to DR2 . DTC P0340 is not the cause of the No Start. GO to Section 3A to diagnose the No Start symptom.
DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RE-GENERATE DTC P0340
Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs.
Start engine.
Increase rpm to greater than 1500 rpm for 10 seconds. Repeat two times.
Key off.
Retrieve all Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0340 present?
Yes No
For VR type CMP:
GO to DR5
For Hall Effect type CMP:
GO to DR3 The fault that produced DTC P0340 is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: List of Possible causes.
DR3 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR
Disconnect CMP sensor.
Key on, engine off.
Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the CMP sensor harness connector.
Key off.
Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DR4 . REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test .
DR4 CHECK PWR GND TO CMP SENSOR
Measure resistance of PWR GND circuit between CMP sensor harness connector and battery negative post.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DR5 . REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test .
DR5 CHECK FOR OPEN CMP AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS BETWEEN PCM AND CMP SENSOR
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance of CMP circuit between PCM test pin 85 and CMP sensor harness connector.
For VR type CMP (Contour/Mystique, Escort/Tracer) :
Measure resistance of CMP/TSS GND circuit between PCM test pin 76 and CMP sensor harness connector.
For VR type CMP: (All others
Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM test pin 91 and CMP sensor harness connector.
Are resistance measurements less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DR6 . REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test .
DR6 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
CMP sensor disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between PCM test pin 85 and PCM test pins 51 and 103.
Key off.
Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
GO to DR7 . REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test .
DR7 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND AND SIG RTN IN HARNESS
CMP sensor disconnected.
Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
Measure resistance between PCM test pin 85 and PCM test pins 51, 91 and 103.
Was each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DR8 . REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test .
DR8 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN PCM
Reconnect PCM to breakout box.
Measure resistance between PCM test pin 85 and PCM test pins 23, 51, 71, 91, 97 and 103.
Is each resistance greater than 500 ohms?
Yes No
For VR type CMP:
GO to DR9 .
For Hall Effect type CMP:
GO to DR10 . REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test .
DR9 CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
Reconnect CMP sensor.
Digital multimeter on ac scale (to monitor less than 5.0 volts).
Measure voltage between PCM test pins 85 and 51 while running engine at varying rpm.
Does ac voltage vary greater than 0.1 volt ac?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test . REPLACE CMP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test .
DR10 CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
Disconnect PCM.
Reconnect CMP sensor.
Connect digital multimeter between PCM test pins 85 and 51.
Bump engine in short bursts with the starter without starting engine for at least 10 engine revolutions.
Does voltage reading switch between low (less than 2.0 volts dc) and high (greater than 8.0 volts dc)?
Yes No
A Hall effect type CMP sensor that is installed out of synchronization will product a DTC. VERIFY the correct installation by refering to the Powertrain/Engine Group in the Workshop Manual. If CMP is installed properly, REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test . REPLACE CMP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test .
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