Recent Topics
Anybody spraying Fluid Film regularly?
by bullwinkle
10/20/14 05:49 PM
Castrol Edge Syntec 0W-20, 0W-30 BC, 0W-40 GC
by SLO_Town
10/20/14 05:43 PM
TGMO 0w20 6,074m 25,206m (2011 Tacoma)
by JerryBob
10/20/14 05:22 PM
Anyone used 0w-30 in a Ford 4.0 V6 ?
by 123Saab
10/20/14 04:22 PM
Set my mind at ease, please
by faramir9
10/20/14 03:51 PM
Automatic Choke in Toro Personal Pace Lawnmower
by jrf71
10/20/14 02:57 PM
C2500 brakes weak then grab hard all of a sudden
by zanzabar
10/20/14 02:50 PM
Lubricheck experiences?
by Apollo14
10/20/14 02:39 PM
How to get liquid out of aerosol can
by Apollo14
10/20/14 02:35 PM
When to buy sprinkler parts
by Apollo14
10/20/14 02:25 PM
Mercedes change from Mobil 1 to Shell
by Pelican
10/20/14 02:08 PM
Another exoneration from prison
by Apollo14
10/20/14 02:06 PM
Newest Members
jrf71, h2oskikrazy, zheka64, rvs, tortillasoup
51642 Registered Users
Who's Online
93 registered (artificialist, AandPDan, Blkstanger, Bud_One, 10 invisible), 1905 Guests and 217 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
51642 Members
64 Forums
220975 Topics
3492507 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Topic Options
#3400852 - 06/18/14 07:01 PM Where's the documented proof ?
Merkava_4 Offline


Registered: 01/30/07
Posts: 9337
Loc: Clovis, CA
Where's the documented proof that the FRAM Ultra is 100% efficient at 20 microns ?

Where's the documented proof that the WIX XP is 50% efficient at 20 microns ?

Let's get down to the nitty-gritty !

Top
#3400857 - 06/18/14 07:04 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
MolaKule Offline


Registered: 06/05/02
Posts: 14637
Loc: Midwest
Whoaa! Is the smog getting real thick in Clovis? grin2
_________________________
"To argue with a person who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead." Thomas Paine smile

Top
#3400866 - 06/18/14 07:12 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
jhellwig Offline


Registered: 07/01/13
Posts: 381
Loc: Ottumwa, Iowa
Go google it yourself.
_________________________
2013 Chevy Traverse lt 3.6l direct inection
2011 Chevy Silverado lt 1500 z71 crew5.3l
1983 Chevy K5 350
2007 Honda Rincon
1991 John Deere 318

Top
#3400868 - 06/18/14 07:14 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
satinsilver Offline


Registered: 01/24/08
Posts: 2912
Loc: Ohio
popcorn2

Top
#3400878 - 06/18/14 07:21 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
901Memphis Offline


Registered: 08/14/10
Posts: 5975
Loc: Northern Kentucky
First off your information is incorrect. Fram lists their Ultra at 99%+ efficient at 20 microns based on ISO 4548-12 for particles > 20 microns.

http://www.fram.com/oil-filters/fram-ultra-synthetic-oil-filter.aspx


Second the Wix doesn't test under ISO 4548-12 but lists a beta ratio which is expressed at 50% @ 20 microns.

Wix simply may not care to test their filter or publish it properly.

If the numbers are true it's most likely based on the fact that Wix uses 1 layer of synthetic media, while FU uses two layers, so its more efficient from the get go.

_________________________
1999 Ford Taurus 145k (Vulcan v6) - M1 High Mileage 5w30 | Fram Ultra XG 3600
2002 Buick Century 102k - PU 5w30 / Fram Ultra XG 3980 / Filter mag

Top
#3400882 - 06/18/14 07:26 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: 901Memphis]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 7410
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: 901Memphis
Second the Wix doesn't test under ISO 4548-12 but lists a beta ratio which is expressed at 50% @ 20 microns.


It's true they don't reference what test spec their beta ratios are based on ... at least not on their website. They could use ISO 4548-12. Has anyone called their Tech Dept and ask what test spec they base their beta ratios on?

Top
#3400885 - 06/18/14 07:27 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: 901Memphis]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 7410
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: 901Memphis
First off your information is incorrect. Fram lists their Ultra at 99%+ efficient at 20 microns based on ISO 4548-12 for particles > 20 microns.

http://www.fram.com/oil-filters/fram-ultra-synthetic-oil-filter.aspx


99%+ filtration efficiency2

Yep ... per flag note 2:

"2 FRAM Group testing of average filter efficiency and dirt holding capacity using FRAM XG3387A, XG8A, and XG4967 and their leading economy filter model equivalents under ISO 4548-12 for particles > 20 microns."

Top
#3400900 - 06/18/14 07:44 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
steveh Online   content


Registered: 05/25/05
Posts: 711
Loc: wisconsin
Fram is only listing efficiency on 3 part numbers.

Top
#3400904 - 06/18/14 07:48 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: ZeeOSix]
Merkava_4 Offline


Registered: 01/30/07
Posts: 9337
Loc: Clovis, CA
Originally Posted By: ZeeOSix
99%+ filtration efficiency2

Yep ... per flag note 2:

"2 FRAM Group testing of average filter efficiency and dirt holding capacity using FRAM XG3387A, XG8A, and XG4967 and their leading economy filter model equivalents under ISO 4548-12 for particles > 20 microns."


With all due respect and in the interest of complete politeness, that don't prove nothing to me.

Nadda, zilch, zippo.

Top
#3400905 - 06/18/14 07:49 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: steveh]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 7410
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: steveh
Fram is only listing efficiency on 3 part numbers.


Better than Purolator that just references their largest oil filter for the ISO test (L/PL/PSL 30001).

If you look at the sizes of those 3 filters that Fram references, they pretty much cover the small to large range of filters.

Top
#3400915 - 06/18/14 08:08 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: ZeeOSix]
2010_FX4 Offline


Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 3101
Loc: USA
Originally Posted By: ZeeOSix
Originally Posted By: steveh
Fram is only listing efficiency on 3 part numbers.
Better than Purolator that just references their largest oil filter for the ISO test (L/PL/PSL 30001). If you look at the sizes of those 3 filters that Fram references, they pretty much cover the small to large range of filters.

+1 - rather than show all of them, it would **seem** they covered the range to show that no matter what size filter is chosen they have similar ratings. Puro's 14610 always dug under my skin a little (it fits my BF750); the 14610 is 99.9% efficient at 40 microns, but a similar filter, the 14459 is 99.9% efficient at 20 microns.

Why the urgent need for "documented proof"? You do not use oil or filters long enough to warrant the slightest concern...
_________________________
2010 F-150 FX4......M1 0W-20 SN EP + FU......(Last OC @ 136.7K)
2014 Explorer LTD....KENDALL GT-1 0W-20 SN + MC....(Last OC @ 15.0K)

Top
#3400925 - 06/18/14 08:15 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: 901Memphis]
earlyre Online   sleepy


Registered: 11/22/11
Posts: 2223
Loc: Lima, Ohio, USA
Originally Posted By: 901Memphis
...If the numbers are true it's most likely based on the fact that Wix uses 1 layer of synthetic media, while FU uses two layers, so its more efficient from the get go.



I think you just talked me into giving Fram Ultra's a try, if for no reason other than it never clicked in my head that Fram Ultra would be abbreviated as F.U!

I can just see it in my sig now, "2009 Mercury Sable PP 5-w20, FU3600"

...though I Guess that's why they used the XG part numbers.(yes I know it'd actually be an XG3600, but that's not as funny)


Edited by earlyre (06/18/14 08:27 PM)
_________________________
Mine:
09 Mercury Sable : .5qts PP(old) 5w30, 5qts PPPP 5w20, Wix 51516
Mine to Maintain:
03 Pontiac Vibe : 4.5 qts PP(old) 5w30, Fram Ultra XG4967

Top
#3400926 - 06/18/14 08:17 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
Rand Online   content


Registered: 08/20/03
Posts: 7748
Loc: Barberton,Ohio
Hes high on smog and came to bitog to troll today? not sure.

Not sure why he is suddenly demanding proof in such a Troll-lololol fashion otherwise. If its that important phone fram and ask them.
No one here works for them. We can only go by their published information.
_________________________
2015 Forester I-Premium 6MT


Top
#3400927 - 06/18/14 08:18 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
KCJeep Offline


Registered: 06/30/11
Posts: 4608
Loc: Mahzurrah!
Originally Posted By: Merkava_4
Originally Posted By: ZeeOSix
99%+ filtration efficiency2

Yep ... per flag note 2:

"2 FRAM Group testing of average filter efficiency and dirt holding capacity using FRAM XG3387A, XG8A, and XG4967 and their leading economy filter model equivalents under ISO 4548-12 for particles > 20 microns."


With all due respect and in the interest of complete politeness, that don't prove nothing to me.

Nadda, zilch, zippo.


Well that's the test they all use, at least the ones that bother anyway, so if that's not good enough you'll need to invent your own test. Have at it, and be sure to provide us all some "documented proof" while your at it.

Or: (My alternate post)

You are just trolling. trolling
_________________________
2004 Jeep GC WJ 4.0 @ 122k Pennzoil HM 10w30 w/MoS2
Napa Silver 31515
KIA Sedona 40k, Chevy Lumina 173k, Chrysler Sebring 171k.

Top
#3400930 - 06/18/14 08:25 PM Re: Where's the documented proof ? [Re: Merkava_4]
901Memphis Offline


Registered: 08/14/10
Posts: 5975
Loc: Northern Kentucky
Documented proof? How about all the amazing used oil analysis that use Fram Ultras?

Trace
http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/3322851/2006_Toyota_Sequoia,_M1_5w-30,
_________________________
1999 Ford Taurus 145k (Vulcan v6) - M1 High Mileage 5w30 | Fram Ultra XG 3600
2002 Buick Century 102k - PU 5w30 / Fram Ultra XG 3980 / Filter mag

Top
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >