Recent Topics
Looking for a budget steam cleaner
by 2008wrx. 12/10/18 05:04 PM
3.3 V-6 in 2017-18 Santa Fe engine concerns?
by blupupher. 12/10/18 05:00 PM
(NEW) NAPA ProSelect 21060 Cut Open
by rooflessVW. 12/10/18 04:19 PM
True or false
by 53' Stude. 12/10/18 04:15 PM
First repair on Jeep
by OVERKILL. 12/10/18 03:06 PM
Eureka vacuum beater bar
by Donald. 12/10/18 03:04 PM
Talk about keeping ones lungs clear
by BMWTurboDzl. 12/10/18 01:50 PM
Notorious Parts
by DoubleWasp. 12/10/18 01:04 PM
2007 Yaris no oil when draining
by Audios. 12/10/18 12:10 PM
Raptor 700- M1 vs. T4
by Torch94. 12/10/18 11:38 AM
Unusual 75W-90 Cold Specs
by badtlc. 12/10/18 10:39 AM
BITOG Mobile Login
by RamFan. 12/10/18 10:20 AM
Rehab cast iron cornbread mold
by bcossa2001. 12/10/18 07:58 AM
Beware Youtube
by SilverFusion2010. 12/10/18 06:35 AM
Where do you normally change your oil?
by ZZman. 12/10/18 04:54 AM
Newest Members
Maputocar, ESTEBAN, Torch94, EvilFox, Hawkerpilot05
66643 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
103 registered members (andyd, A_Harman, 69Torino, another Todd, 77GrandPrix, Astro14, 10 invisible), 1,901 guests, and 39 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics294,883
Posts4,923,694
Members66,643
Most Online2,553
Oct 27th, 2018
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App #4623132
01/03/18 08:28 PM
01/03/18 08:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
I posted about Firefox being a memory hog awhile back, and some people recommended using the "Cache Status" App for Firefox. I finally tired it a couple days ago, but I don't see it keeping down the amount of RAM Firefox is using. The RAM amount viewed in Task Manager just keeps going up and up as time goes on. I clear all the RAM and Disk Cache with Cash Status but the RAM usage doesn't decrease at all. The only way I can get the physical RAM usage down is to close Firefox and restart it. What good is Cache Status?

Snaphot of Cache Status


Snapshot of Task Manager showing Firefox RAM usage

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623153
01/03/18 09:07 PM
01/03/18 09:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 6,073
Kalifornia Kollective
BrocLuno Offline
BrocLuno  Offline
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 6,073
Kalifornia Kollective
I just check my FireFox (FF) in task mgr, and after being on for hours, it's only 307K. I think you have many hidden apps running (spyware? trackers, cookies, etc) ...

Load Privacy Badger (app) and let that control your "pop-ups"...

How do you have your security configured in FF ?

What's your home screen? If it's Google, that's half your answer frown

Use IxQuick or DuckDuck or one of the private non-tracking search engines smile

Last edited by BrocLuno; 01/03/18 09:09 PM.

Formerly in marine engineering. In an earlier life I owned my own petroleum tank truck, and hauled for the majors and independent's.
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623158
01/03/18 09:13 PM
01/03/18 09:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,083
Lakeside, CA
Blkstanger Offline
Blkstanger  Offline
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,083
Lakeside, CA
I started using Opera with Duckduckgo. Best thing I have done in a while.


99 Jeep WJ 4.7 192,000 Maxlife 10w30, Fram Ultra.
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623209
01/03/18 09:50 PM
01/03/18 09:50 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,900
CA
spackard Offline
spackard  Offline
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,900
CA
I don't think I've ever seen FF with a 2GB running size. That's huge. Something's got to be wrong with it.
It hurts, but doing a zero-level reinstall would help

From: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/958905
The Reset Firefox feature can fix many issues by restoring Firefox to its factory default state while saving your essential information. Note: This will cause you to lose any Extensions, Open websites, and some Preferences.

To Reset Firefox do the following:

Go to Firefox > Help > Troubleshooting Information.
Click the "Reset Firefox" button.
Firefox will close and reset. After Firefox is done, it will show a window with the information that is imported. Click Finish.
Firefox will open with all factory defaults applied.

Further information can be found in the Refresh Firefox - reset add-ons and settings article.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: spackard] #4623226
01/03/18 10:05 PM
01/03/18 10:05 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,913
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,913
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: spackard
I don't think I've ever seen FF with a 2GB running size. That's huge. Something's got to be wrong with it.
It hurts, but doing a zero-level reinstall would help

From: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/958905
The Reset Firefox feature can fix many issues by restoring Firefox to its factory default state while saving your essential information. Note: This will cause you to lose any Extensions, Open websites, and some Preferences.

To Reset Firefox do the following:

Go to Firefox > Help > Troubleshooting Information.
Click the "Reset Firefox" button.
Firefox will close and reset. After Firefox is done, it will show a window with the information that is imported. Click Finish.
Firefox will open with all factory defaults applied.

Further information can be found in the Refresh Firefox - reset add-ons and settings article.


LOL! You must not run enough tabs grin

My primary Chrome process (OSX) is 2.04GB right now, and then there's another roughly 2GB in "Google Chrome Helper" threads below that. I've had similar experiences with Firefox when one gets tab-happy.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623246
01/03/18 10:36 PM
01/03/18 10:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,594
Great Lakes
Quattro Pete Offline
Quattro Pete  Offline
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,594
Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: ZeeOSix
What good is Cache Status?

Cache Status is useless, IMO.

I have a similar issue where after a few hours of running, FF eats up my computer's entire RAM and I get a Windows notification that it needs to be shut down in order for my computer to continue running. I have still not been able to figure out what is causing it.


'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (PUP 0W-40 SRT)
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: Quattro Pete] #4623302
01/04/18 01:16 AM
01/04/18 01:16 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,177
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Garak Offline
Garak  Offline
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,177
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
That is strange. I cannot replicate such an event on Windows at the office, and I can be playing around in FF for a long time. I'll actually have to see what the memory usage is like.


Plain, simple Garak.

2008 Infiniti G37 - Shell ROTELLA T6 Multi-Vehicle 5w-30, NAPA Gold 7356
1984 F-150 4.9L - Quaker State GB 10w-30, Wix 51515
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: BrocLuno] #4623321
01/04/18 03:05 AM
01/04/18 03:05 AM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
Originally Posted By: BrocLuno
I just check my FireFox (FF) in task mgr, and after being on for hours, it's only 307K. I think you have many hidden apps running (spyware? trackers, cookies, etc) ...


Might be because I have about 55 tabs opened up. grin

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623350
01/04/18 05:13 AM
01/04/18 05:13 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 30,963
NY
demarpaint Offline
demarpaint  Offline
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 30,963
NY
Strange, I dumped Chrome for FF and I'm not looking back.


God Bless Our Troops

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623390
01/04/18 06:33 AM
01/04/18 06:33 AM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,900
CA
spackard Offline
spackard  Offline
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,900
CA
55 tabs - that's an average of 42,706 KB per tab, not an unreasonable memory usage for FF.
That's the way it runs.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623533
01/04/18 09:03 AM
01/04/18 09:03 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,949
Illinois
SHOZ Offline
SHOZ  Offline
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,949
Illinois
The current version of FireFox 57.0.3 64 bit is very good at cache management.


2008 Hyundai Accent 1.6L 5 sp manual hatchback
2010 Hyundai Genesis Coupe Track 2L Turbo 6sp manual
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623709
01/04/18 11:16 AM
01/04/18 11:16 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,177
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Garak Offline
Garak  Offline
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,177
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
At the office, Windows, FF, close to 1 GB usage with 9 tabs open.


Plain, simple Garak.

2008 Infiniti G37 - Shell ROTELLA T6 Multi-Vehicle 5w-30, NAPA Gold 7356
1984 F-150 4.9L - Quaker State GB 10w-30, Wix 51515
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: spackard] #4623883
01/04/18 01:51 PM
01/04/18 01:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
Originally Posted By: spackard
55 tabs - that's an average of 42,706 KB per tab, not an unreasonable memory usage for FF.
That's the way it runs.


Yeah, I need to get into the habit of not having so many tabs open.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: SHOZ] #4623884
01/04/18 01:52 PM
01/04/18 01:52 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 19,260
PNW
Originally Posted By: SHOZ
The current version of FireFox 57.0.3 64 bit is very good at cache management.


I'm still running FF 56, purposely holding off on 57 until I hear it's better and stable. Might be time to update to 57 now.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623896
01/04/18 02:01 PM
01/04/18 02:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,594
Great Lakes
Quattro Pete Offline
Quattro Pete  Offline
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,594
Great Lakes
I'm on FF 56 as well because some of the add-ons I use don't work in FF 57, but my out-of-memory issues happen even if I only have a few tabs open. I think it may be specific websites that cause my FF RAM usage to go wild, but I have not been able to pin point them yet.


'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (PUP 0W-40 SRT)
Page 1 of 2 1 2

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™