Recent Topics
2015 VW GTI autobahn oil questions
by Skyalbo
Yesterday at 11:28 PM
Corrosion in the garage - salt or humidity?
by Kurtatron
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
Darn dogs
by AZjeff
Yesterday at 10:21 PM
New GC?
by Bullwinkle007
Yesterday at 10:04 PM
The guy with the plexiglass head on you tube
by andyd
Yesterday at 09:21 PM
'07 Pacifica Timing Belt Replacement success
by 92saturnsl2
Yesterday at 09:10 PM
SAE 90 v 85/140
by Knuckle078
Yesterday at 09:10 PM
Mobil 1 5W30-HM 5,011 mi, 1999 Ford Escort
by WA1DH
Yesterday at 08:45 PM
what happened to merk
by ernied
Yesterday at 08:34 PM
Schaeffer's oil reviews on Amazon
by zfasts03
Yesterday at 07:41 PM
Decent MP3 player
by Ed_T
Yesterday at 07:08 PM
Letgo
by Donald
Yesterday at 06:52 PM
Tire buying advice
by supton
Yesterday at 06:23 PM
Two versions of M1 5w30 ESP now?
by Patman
Yesterday at 06:21 PM
No older cars in New York State?
by Oldtom
Yesterday at 06:19 PM
2009 Taurus strut mount noise
by terry274
Yesterday at 04:38 PM
A3/B3 vs A3/B4, big difference or irrelevant?
by FordCapriDriver
Yesterday at 03:36 PM
2003 Honda power steering problem
by hogpops
Yesterday at 03:29 PM
Public Service Announcement: Flush Your HW Heater
by gathermewool
Yesterday at 03:25 PM
Fellow 2AZ-FE toyota owners: what oil are you usin
by car51
Yesterday at 03:21 PM
Newest Members
lozpxs, danthemanx07, FunktasticLucky, Knuckle078, penncove
65317 Registered Users
Who's Online
21 registered (dishdude, C4Dave, citationxeleven, 4WD, Bailes1992, chainblu, 1 invisible), 760 Guests and 35 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
65317 Members
67 Forums
285952 Topics
4771878 Posts

Max Online: 3590 @ 01/24/17 08:07 PM
Donate to BITOG
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#4623132 - 01/03/18 08:28 PM Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17795
Loc: PNW
I posted about Firefox being a memory hog awhile back, and some people recommended using the "Cache Status" App for Firefox. I finally tired it a couple days ago, but I don't see it keeping down the amount of RAM Firefox is using. The RAM amount viewed in Task Manager just keeps going up and up as time goes on. I clear all the RAM and Disk Cache with Cash Status but the RAM usage doesn't decrease at all. The only way I can get the physical RAM usage down is to close Firefox and restart it. What good is Cache Status?

Snaphot of Cache Status


Snapshot of Task Manager showing Firefox RAM usage

Top
#4623153 - 01/03/18 09:07 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
BrocLuno Offline


Registered: 09/06/15
Posts: 5528
Loc: Kalifornia Kollective
I just check my FireFox (FF) in task mgr, and after being on for hours, it's only 307K. I think you have many hidden apps running (spyware? trackers, cookies, etc) ...

Load Privacy Badger (app) and let that control your "pop-ups"...

How do you have your security configured in FF ?

What's your home screen? If it's Google, that's half your answer frown

Use IxQuick or DuckDuck or one of the private non-tracking search engines smile


Edited by BrocLuno (01/03/18 09:09 PM)
_________________________
Formerly in marine engineering. In an earlier life I owned my own petroleum tank truck, and hauled for the majors and independent's.

Top
#4623158 - 01/03/18 09:13 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
Blkstanger Offline


Registered: 08/13/11
Posts: 1948
Loc: Lakeside, CA
I started using Opera with Duckduckgo. Best thing I have done in a while.
_________________________
99 Jeep WJ 4.7 185,000 Maxlife 10w30, Fram Ultra.

Top
#4623209 - 01/03/18 09:50 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
spackard Offline


Registered: 03/24/11
Posts: 1716
Loc: CA
I don't think I've ever seen FF with a 2GB running size. That's huge. Something's got to be wrong with it.
It hurts, but doing a zero-level reinstall would help

From: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/958905
The Reset Firefox feature can fix many issues by restoring Firefox to its factory default state while saving your essential information. Note: This will cause you to lose any Extensions, Open websites, and some Preferences.

To Reset Firefox do the following:

Go to Firefox > Help > Troubleshooting Information.
Click the "Reset Firefox" button.
Firefox will close and reset. After Firefox is done, it will show a window with the information that is imported. Click Finish.
Firefox will open with all factory defaults applied.

Further information can be found in the Refresh Firefox - reset add-ons and settings article.

Top
#4623226 - 01/03/18 10:05 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: spackard]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 36470
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: spackard
I don't think I've ever seen FF with a 2GB running size. That's huge. Something's got to be wrong with it.
It hurts, but doing a zero-level reinstall would help

From: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/958905
The Reset Firefox feature can fix many issues by restoring Firefox to its factory default state while saving your essential information. Note: This will cause you to lose any Extensions, Open websites, and some Preferences.

To Reset Firefox do the following:

Go to Firefox > Help > Troubleshooting Information.
Click the "Reset Firefox" button.
Firefox will close and reset. After Firefox is done, it will show a window with the information that is imported. Click Finish.
Firefox will open with all factory defaults applied.

Further information can be found in the Refresh Firefox - reset add-ons and settings article.


LOL! You must not run enough tabs grin

My primary Chrome process (OSX) is 2.04GB right now, and then there's another roughly 2GB in "Google Chrome Helper" threads below that. I've had similar experiences with Firefox when one gets tab-happy.
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#4623246 - 01/03/18 10:36 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 35897
Loc: Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: ZeeOSix
What good is Cache Status?

Cache Status is useless, IMO.

I have a similar issue where after a few hours of running, FF eats up my computer's entire RAM and I get a Windows notification that it needs to be shut down in order for my computer to continue running. I have still not been able to figure out what is causing it.
_________________________
'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (FF)

Top
#4623302 - 01/04/18 01:16 AM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: Quattro Pete]
Garak Offline


Registered: 12/05/09
Posts: 24620
Loc: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
That is strange. I cannot replicate such an event on Windows at the office, and I can be playing around in FF for a long time. I'll actually have to see what the memory usage is like.
_________________________
Plain, simple Garak.

2008 Infiniti G37 - Shell ROTELLA T6 Multi-Vehicle 5w-30, NAPA Gold 7356
1984 F-150 4.9L - Quaker State GB 10w-30, Wix 51515

Top
#4623321 - 01/04/18 03:05 AM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: BrocLuno]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17795
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: BrocLuno
I just check my FireFox (FF) in task mgr, and after being on for hours, it's only 307K. I think you have many hidden apps running (spyware? trackers, cookies, etc) ...


Might be because I have about 55 tabs opened up. grin

Top
#4623350 - 01/04/18 05:13 AM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
demarpaint Offline


Registered: 07/03/05
Posts: 29803
Loc: NY
Strange, I dumped Chrome for FF and I'm not looking back.
_________________________
God Bless Our Troops


Top
#4623390 - 01/04/18 06:33 AM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
spackard Offline


Registered: 03/24/11
Posts: 1716
Loc: CA
55 tabs - that's an average of 42,706 KB per tab, not an unreasonable memory usage for FF.
That's the way it runs.

Top
#4623533 - 01/04/18 09:03 AM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
SHOZ Offline


Registered: 06/28/03
Posts: 5751
Loc: Illinois
The current version of FireFox 57.0.3 64 bit is very good at cache management.
_________________________
2008 Hyundai Accent 1.6L 5 sp manual hatchback
2010 Hyundai Genesis Coupe Track 2L Turbo 6sp manual

Top
#4623709 - 01/04/18 11:16 AM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
Garak Offline


Registered: 12/05/09
Posts: 24620
Loc: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
At the office, Windows, FF, close to 1 GB usage with 9 tabs open.
_________________________
Plain, simple Garak.

2008 Infiniti G37 - Shell ROTELLA T6 Multi-Vehicle 5w-30, NAPA Gold 7356
1984 F-150 4.9L - Quaker State GB 10w-30, Wix 51515

Top
#4623883 - 01/04/18 01:51 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: spackard]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17795
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: spackard
55 tabs - that's an average of 42,706 KB per tab, not an unreasonable memory usage for FF.
That's the way it runs.


Yeah, I need to get into the habit of not having so many tabs open.

Top
#4623884 - 01/04/18 01:52 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: SHOZ]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17795
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: SHOZ
The current version of FireFox 57.0.3 64 bit is very good at cache management.


I'm still running FF 56, purposely holding off on 57 until I hear it's better and stable. Might be time to update to 57 now.

Top
#4623896 - 01/04/18 02:01 PM Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 35897
Loc: Great Lakes
I'm on FF 56 as well because some of the add-ons I use don't work in FF 57, but my out-of-memory issues happen even if I only have a few tabs open. I think it may be specific websites that cause my FF RAM usage to go wild, but I have not been able to pin point them yet.
_________________________
'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (FF)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >