Recent Topics
My kid is 8 now - use the front seat?
by y_p_w. 03/25/19 10:53 PM
2005 Pontiac GTO | 44,750 miles | 6-Speed
by Georgiey22. 03/25/19 10:39 PM
GWR Silencer Spray
by agpatel. 03/25/19 10:30 PM
Fuel line insulation to remedy vapor lock?
by motor_oil_madman. 03/25/19 10:22 PM
Running a fan to reduce humidity
by motor_oil_madman. 03/25/19 10:15 PM
stuck grease zerk on my JD tractor
by PaulH. 03/25/19 09:33 PM
S&W M&P 2.0 9MM Range Time
by 2015_PSD. 03/25/19 09:26 PM
Poor quality Ford wheel finish...
by gregk24. 03/25/19 09:12 PM
2013 GMC SIERRA PICKUPS
by Honda2003. 03/25/19 09:10 PM
Fighting HOA - anyone have any luck?
by pezzy669. 03/25/19 09:05 PM
Here's an oldie "Riding a film of oil"
by dbias. 03/25/19 08:47 PM
'14 Mopar 62TE transmission service?'s
by sloinker. 03/25/19 08:25 PM
Dodge Transmissions (Humor)
by StevieC. 03/25/19 07:57 PM
How a differential works
by StevieC. 03/25/19 07:37 PM
My first!
by BigMoneyGrip. 03/25/19 07:20 PM
Sizing Rims for 17 inch Light Truck Tires
by Snagglefoot. 03/25/19 06:38 PM
Mobil 1 Cartridge Filters On Clearance at WM
by IndyFan. 03/25/19 06:19 PM
Newest Members
DCDMan, silverbullet21, gentzel, ksu90, SMA2020
67622 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
78 registered members (alphadog, Aichiguy, agpatel, bbhero, AdditiveOCD, 9 invisible), 1,357 guests, and 59 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics286,436
Posts4,908,161
Members67,622
Most Online2,967
Mar 10th, 2019
Donate to BITOG
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App #4623132
01/03/18 09:28 PM
01/03/18 09:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
I posted about Firefox being a memory hog awhile back, and some people recommended using the "Cache Status" App for Firefox. I finally tired it a couple days ago, but I don't see it keeping down the amount of RAM Firefox is using. The RAM amount viewed in Task Manager just keeps going up and up as time goes on. I clear all the RAM and Disk Cache with Cash Status but the RAM usage doesn't decrease at all. The only way I can get the physical RAM usage down is to close Firefox and restart it. What good is Cache Status?

Snaphot of Cache Status


Snapshot of Task Manager showing Firefox RAM usage

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623153
01/03/18 10:07 PM
01/03/18 10:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 6,179
Kalifornia Kollective
BrocLuno Offline
BrocLuno  Offline

Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 6,179
Kalifornia Kollective
I just check my FireFox (FF) in task mgr, and after being on for hours, it's only 307K. I think you have many hidden apps running (spyware? trackers, cookies, etc) ...

Load Privacy Badger (app) and let that control your "pop-ups"...

How do you have your security configured in FF ?

What's your home screen? If it's Google, that's half your answer frown

Use IxQuick or DuckDuck or one of the private non-tracking search engines smile

Last edited by BrocLuno; 01/03/18 10:09 PM.

Formerly in marine engineering. In an earlier life I owned my own petroleum tank truck, and hauled for the majors and independent's.
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623158
01/03/18 10:13 PM
01/03/18 10:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,187
Lakeside, CA
Blkstanger Online content
Blkstanger  Online Content

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,187
Lakeside, CA
I started using Opera with Duckduckgo. Best thing I have done in a while.


99 Jeep WJ 4.7 197,000 Maxlife 10w30, Fram Ultra.
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623209
01/03/18 10:50 PM
01/03/18 10:50 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,950
CA
spackard Offline
spackard  Offline

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,950
CA
I don't think I've ever seen FF with a 2GB running size. That's huge. Something's got to be wrong with it.
It hurts, but doing a zero-level reinstall would help

From: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/958905
The Reset Firefox feature can fix many issues by restoring Firefox to its factory default state while saving your essential information. Note: This will cause you to lose any Extensions, Open websites, and some Preferences.

To Reset Firefox do the following:

Go to Firefox > Help > Troubleshooting Information.
Click the "Reset Firefox" button.
Firefox will close and reset. After Firefox is done, it will show a window with the information that is imported. Click Finish.
Firefox will open with all factory defaults applied.

Further information can be found in the Refresh Firefox - reset add-ons and settings article.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: spackard] #4623226
01/03/18 11:05 PM
01/03/18 11:05 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 39,214
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 39,214
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: spackard
I don't think I've ever seen FF with a 2GB running size. That's huge. Something's got to be wrong with it.
It hurts, but doing a zero-level reinstall would help

From: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/958905
The Reset Firefox feature can fix many issues by restoring Firefox to its factory default state while saving your essential information. Note: This will cause you to lose any Extensions, Open websites, and some Preferences.

To Reset Firefox do the following:

Go to Firefox > Help > Troubleshooting Information.
Click the "Reset Firefox" button.
Firefox will close and reset. After Firefox is done, it will show a window with the information that is imported. Click Finish.
Firefox will open with all factory defaults applied.

Further information can be found in the Refresh Firefox - reset add-ons and settings article.


LOL! You must not run enough tabs grin

My primary Chrome process (OSX) is 2.04GB right now, and then there's another roughly 2GB in "Google Chrome Helper" threads below that. I've had similar experiences with Firefox when one gets tab-happy.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623246
01/03/18 11:36 PM
01/03/18 11:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 37,063
Great Lakes
Quattro Pete Offline
Quattro Pete  Offline

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 37,063
Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: ZeeOSix
What good is Cache Status?

Cache Status is useless, IMO.

I have a similar issue where after a few hours of running, FF eats up my computer's entire RAM and I get a Windows notification that it needs to be shut down in order for my computer to continue running. I have still not been able to figure out what is causing it.


'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (PUP 0W-40 SRT)
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: Quattro Pete] #4623302
01/04/18 02:16 AM
01/04/18 02:16 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,901
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Garak Offline
Garak  Offline

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,901
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
That is strange. I cannot replicate such an event on Windows at the office, and I can be playing around in FF for a long time. I'll actually have to see what the memory usage is like.


Plain, simple Garak.

2008 Infiniti G37 - Shell ROTELLA T6 Multi-Vehicle 5w-30, Wix 57356
1984 F-150 4.9L - Quaker State GB 10w-30, Wix 51515
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: BrocLuno] #4623321
01/04/18 04:05 AM
01/04/18 04:05 AM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
Originally Posted By: BrocLuno
I just check my FireFox (FF) in task mgr, and after being on for hours, it's only 307K. I think you have many hidden apps running (spyware? trackers, cookies, etc) ...


Might be because I have about 55 tabs opened up. grin

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623350
01/04/18 06:13 AM
01/04/18 06:13 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 31,714
NY
demarpaint Offline
demarpaint  Offline

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 31,714
NY
Strange, I dumped Chrome for FF and I'm not looking back.


God Bless Our Troops

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623390
01/04/18 07:33 AM
01/04/18 07:33 AM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,950
CA
spackard Offline
spackard  Offline

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,950
CA
55 tabs - that's an average of 42,706 KB per tab, not an unreasonable memory usage for FF.
That's the way it runs.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623533
01/04/18 10:03 AM
01/04/18 10:03 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,979
Illinois
SHOZ Offline
SHOZ  Offline

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,979
Illinois
The current version of FireFox 57.0.3 64 bit is very good at cache management.


2008 Hyundai Accent 1.6L 5 sp manual hatchback
2010 Hyundai Genesis Coupe Track 2L Turbo 6sp manual
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623709
01/04/18 12:16 PM
01/04/18 12:16 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,901
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Garak Offline
Garak  Offline

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 26,901
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
At the office, Windows, FF, close to 1 GB usage with 9 tabs open.


Plain, simple Garak.

2008 Infiniti G37 - Shell ROTELLA T6 Multi-Vehicle 5w-30, Wix 57356
1984 F-150 4.9L - Quaker State GB 10w-30, Wix 51515
Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: spackard] #4623883
01/04/18 02:51 PM
01/04/18 02:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
Originally Posted By: spackard
55 tabs - that's an average of 42,706 KB per tab, not an unreasonable memory usage for FF.
That's the way it runs.


Yeah, I need to get into the habit of not having so many tabs open.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: SHOZ] #4623884
01/04/18 02:52 PM
01/04/18 02:52 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
ZeeOSix Offline OP
ZeeOSix  Offline OP

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 20,418
PNW
Originally Posted By: SHOZ
The current version of FireFox 57.0.3 64 bit is very good at cache management.


I'm still running FF 56, purposely holding off on 57 until I hear it's better and stable. Might be time to update to 57 now.

Re: Firefox Memory Use & Cache Status App [Re: ZeeOSix] #4623896
01/04/18 03:01 PM
01/04/18 03:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 37,063
Great Lakes
Quattro Pete Offline
Quattro Pete  Offline

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 37,063
Great Lakes
I'm on FF 56 as well because some of the add-ons I use don't work in FF 57, but my out-of-memory issues happen even if I only have a few tabs open. I think it may be specific websites that cause my FF RAM usage to go wild, but I have not been able to pin point them yet.


'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (PUP 0W-40 SRT)
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™