Recent Topics
Stick with WSS-M2C946-A?
by BlueFog. 12/14/18 01:42 PM
How engine capacity affects fuel consumption?
by NICAT. 12/14/18 01:12 PM
Pep Boys
by Zee09. 12/14/18 12:41 PM
How early in engines life can I start to extend OCI
by Doublehaul. 12/14/18 12:33 PM
EFB and AGM batteries charge faster?
by slybunda. 12/14/18 11:20 AM
97.5 Regal GS climate control illumination
by 71Chevyguy. 12/14/18 11:04 AM
Cool train site for Canadians
by Papa Bear. 12/14/18 10:09 AM
Putting together a groups 3/4/5 synthetic list
by MrWideTires. 12/14/18 10:02 AM
VW Atlas V6 Oil
by motech. 12/14/18 09:32 AM
Great shakes, it's Yahtzee... or a Taurus
by redhat. 12/14/18 09:03 AM
MWI Micro Wave Ignition
by Danno. 12/14/18 08:52 AM
8k Miles on M1 EP 2017 Subaru 3.6
by BISCUT. 12/14/18 08:47 AM
Wrong ATF Fluid in my 07 Chevy Impala
by CM613. 12/14/18 08:39 AM
Hyundai motor oil
by pbm. 12/14/18 08:16 AM
Which Exhaust Manifold Should I Buy
by Miller88. 12/14/18 08:10 AM
Rotella T5 10w30 Ford 6.7L anyone?
by sw99. 12/14/18 07:49 AM
Advice on spark plugs for 90,000 mile Accord
by Chris B.. 12/13/18 11:24 PM
Elec star kit for predator engine...
by SmokeyBear. 12/13/18 11:07 PM
Mecredes Bosch vs Ngk sparks plug
by Rohan. 12/13/18 09:48 PM
Newest Members
jcr1293, maxwellk, BlueFog, Frank_G35, captobvious
66681 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
86 registered members (bdcardinal, 53' Stude, AZjeff, bbhero, Anduril, 13 invisible), 1,839 guests, and 40 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics295,064
Posts4,927,140
Members66,681
Most Online2,553
Oct 27th, 2018
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Network help - solved but odd #4585455
11/26/17 11:23 AM
11/26/17 11:23 AM
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4,030
New England
madRiver Offline OP
madRiver  Offline OP
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4,030
New England
I have a bunch of devices on my network. 15ish

This am my network lost internet and peeking into router(tp link c9) found it had no wan connection. Struggled with reboots and no dice. Finally a laptop to cable modem (arris) worked.

Anyway I finally thought what changed and remember attaching via network cable a $40 Blue ray with smart functions to watch amazon video last nite. I unplugged it and it worked !? Plugged back and lost wan.

I found blue ray player locked up State.

Can one item on network really do this?

Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: madRiver] #4585461
11/26/17 11:27 AM
11/26/17 11:27 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,070
Middlesex County CT
simple_gifts Offline
simple_gifts  Offline
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,070
Middlesex County CT
I am assuming the BR didn't have the same IP as the gateway? That certainly would garbage up a lot of tables.


2004 Prius; 102K; ASL
2007 Yaris 78K 0w-40 Castrol
2006 B2300;132K;ALM


Was driving an ox cart; Now on the USS Enterprise
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: simple_gifts] #4585471
11/26/17 11:35 AM
11/26/17 11:35 AM
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4,030
New England
madRiver Offline OP
madRiver  Offline OP
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 4,030
New England
Originally Posted By: simple_gifts
I am assuming the BR didn't have the same IP as the gateway? That certainly would garbage up a lot of tables.


I guess that is possible and would make sense. The only way it can get an ip is from router however was in a self connect mode that may have bugs. It uses the play station UI for the apps on Blu Ray.

Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: madRiver] #4585474
11/26/17 11:38 AM
11/26/17 11:38 AM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,595
USA
mk378 Offline
mk378  Offline
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,595
USA
The only thing ever plugged into the cable modem should be the router. If the modem has 4 ethernet plugs you only ever use one of them when you have an external router.

Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: madRiver] #4585481
11/26/17 11:44 AM
11/26/17 11:44 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
LoneRanger Offline
LoneRanger  Offline
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
If it's an Arris DG860 I think they tend to dump your router off DHCP from time to time. I have one from cable co and I ended up setting my Cisco wireless router to static IP w/ the Arris's IP and gateway info etc typed into the static IP settings in the Cisco. Not the ISP's gateway and info mind you, but the Arris's. No more loss of internet. The symptom was always the loss of internet but the wireless network remained connected and explorable. I leave the Arris on DHCP but have a client IP reservation for the Cisco router in the Arris's DHCP options. That put an end to internet dropping off the wireless network.



'09 Subaru Forester ...................(QS HM 5W30)
'16 Moto Guzzi Stelvio 1200 .....(ENI i-Ride PG 10W60)
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: madRiver] #4585482
11/26/17 11:45 AM
11/26/17 11:45 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: madRiver
Originally Posted By: simple_gifts
I am assuming the BR didn't have the same IP as the gateway? That certainly would garbage up a lot of tables.


I guess that is possible and would make sense. The only way it can get an ip is from router however was in a self connect mode that may have bugs. It uses the play station UI for the apps on Blu Ray.


Unless of course it had a static IP that was the same as the gateway from the onset, which would definitely cause what you experienced.

I would assume the UI has a settings menu that would allow you to see and modify the network settings? If so, start there.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: LoneRanger] #4585483
11/26/17 11:47 AM
11/26/17 11:47 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: LoneRanger
If it's an Arris DG860 I think they tend to dump your router off DHCP from time to time. I have one from cable co and I ended up setting my Cisco wireless router to static IP w/ the Arris's IP and gateway info etc typed into the static IP settings in the Cisco. No more loss of internet. The symptom was always the loss of internet but the wireless network remained connected and explorable. I leave the Arris on DHCP but have a client IP reservation for the Cisco router in the Arris's DHCP options. That put an end to internet dropping off the wireless network.


Am I to assume from your description that you don't have the Arris in bridge mode? IE, your router isn't getting an external IP, but rather one on in the private range?


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: OVERKILL] #4585485
11/26/17 11:50 AM
11/26/17 11:50 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
LoneRanger Offline
LoneRanger  Offline
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
Yes. I don't think the DG860 has a bridge mode option anywhere that I remember. The IP of the Arris that I set my Cisco to is in fact in the private range.



'09 Subaru Forester ...................(QS HM 5W30)
'16 Moto Guzzi Stelvio 1200 .....(ENI i-Ride PG 10W60)
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: LoneRanger] #4585492
11/26/17 11:54 AM
11/26/17 11:54 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: LoneRanger
Yes. I don't think the DG860 has a bridge mode option anywhere that I remember. The IP of the Arris that I set my Cisco to is in fact in the private range.


Dirty double-NAT, ewww, LOL wink

Try this:

http://www.techjamaica.com/forums/showthread.php?115003-Set-up-Arris-DG860-to-bridge-mode


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: madRiver] #4585500
11/26/17 12:01 PM
11/26/17 12:01 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
LoneRanger Offline
LoneRanger  Offline
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
What is wrong with double NAT'ing ?



'09 Subaru Forester ...................(QS HM 5W30)
'16 Moto Guzzi Stelvio 1200 .....(ENI i-Ride PG 10W60)
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: LoneRanger] #4585502
11/26/17 12:02 PM
11/26/17 12:02 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: LoneRanger
What is wrong with double NAT'ing ?


You are encapsulating the packets twice, which can cause screwy issues with MTU, which then in turn can cause speed issues, pages not loading....etc. It's generally just a bad idea.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: madRiver] #4585506
11/26/17 12:05 PM
11/26/17 12:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
LoneRanger Offline
LoneRanger  Offline
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
The video of linked on that page shows turning off WAN dhcp. I don't think that's a good idea. What if ISP swaps DNS servers?



'09 Subaru Forester ...................(QS HM 5W30)
'16 Moto Guzzi Stelvio 1200 .....(ENI i-Ride PG 10W60)
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: madRiver] #4585510
11/26/17 12:06 PM
11/26/17 12:06 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
LoneRanger Offline
LoneRanger  Offline
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
So do i need to connect my laptop up to the arris like it says on that page or can I just leave router connected? why must the coax be disconnected?



'09 Subaru Forester ...................(QS HM 5W30)
'16 Moto Guzzi Stelvio 1200 .....(ENI i-Ride PG 10W60)
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: LoneRanger] #4585512
11/26/17 12:07 PM
11/26/17 12:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: LoneRanger
The video of linked on that page shows turning off WAN dhcp. I don't think that's a good idea. What if ISP swaps DNS servers?


I'd just follow the instructions regarding putting it into Bridge mode, that's it. In bridge mode, your router will get the external IP and you can use OpenDNS, Google DNS, Norton DNS or your ISP's DNS as assigned via DHCP at that juncture.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Network help - solved but odd [Re: LoneRanger] #4585514
11/26/17 12:08 PM
11/26/17 12:08 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,925
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: LoneRanger
So do i need to connect my laptop up to the arris like it says on that page or can I just leave router connected? why must the coax be disconnected?


I believe the instructions are just so that configuration information isn't downloaded from the ISP before making the change. This may not actually be a requirement. And no, you don't have to follow it exactly, the idea is to get into the cable modem and turn it into a bridge.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Page 1 of 2 1 2

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™