Recent Topics
Castrol GTX Magnatec
by David1 - 04/04/20 04:03 AM
Should i change my oil change routine ?
by M119 - 04/04/20 03:56 AM
5 and 10 30 valvoline conv 1.49 a qt at TS
by Chesterr - 04/04/20 02:34 AM
Prolong
by IMSA_Racing_Fan - 04/04/20 01:34 AM
With most folks cooped up at home
by double vanos - 04/04/20 12:58 AM
'18 GMC Canyon Denali 7k Havoline Pro DS 5w-30
by montero1 - 04/04/20 12:52 AM
KTM 1190 Adventure oil viscosity?
by vfrkent - 04/03/20 11:42 PM
2011 Kia 2.7L Theta Hav. Pro DS
by twouvakind - 04/03/20 10:40 PM
Replacing Rusted Fuel Lines
by 92saturnsl2 - 04/03/20 10:35 PM
(3) 5-quart + Fixd ODB-II reader for $40.50+tax
by wkcars - 04/03/20 09:57 PM
Tesla Crushing It
by JeffKeryk - 04/03/20 08:42 PM
Pacific Valley in Big Sur with the E46
by SLO_Town - 04/03/20 08:33 PM
I drove a Delta pilot to the airport today
by 14Accent - 04/03/20 07:41 PM
ALUMINUM BLACK™ metal finish touch-up pen
by vavavroom - 04/03/20 07:28 PM
Strut leak
by ford46guy - 04/03/20 06:30 PM
Orifice tube backwards, now can’t reach it
by gallydif - 04/03/20 06:14 PM
Bone creeper?
by JHZR2 - 04/03/20 05:58 PM
Wrangler TJ Engine Oil
by TJim - 04/03/20 04:53 PM
Virgin XG3600 cut open
by bullwinkle - 04/03/20 04:30 PM
Newest Members
Peacock, Agauth12, PatGN, Fjordman95, TJim
71086 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
24 registered members (bachman, David1, dervdave, dishdude, 928, Bjornviken, 1 invisible), 1,148 guests, and 20 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics303,561
Posts5,237,385
Members71,086
Most Online4,538
Jan 20th, 2020
Donate to BITOG
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup #5333353 01/27/20 07:24 AM
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
T
Tribe21 Offline OP
OP Offline
T
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
I have a nighthawk m1 hotspot that I would like to get connected to a netgear ac2100 wireless router. So far I've had it working twice when I can get it to connect, the issue seems to be with the m1. The m1 is setup with ip passthrough enabled, dhcp turned off, and Ethernet standby disabled. The ac2100 is standard setup with ip changed to 192.168.2.1 not to conflict with the 192.168.1.1 on the m1. Tried to setup dmz but didn't have enough time to make sure that was correct. When the router is connected my signal goes from 2-3 bars of cell signal to steady 4 bars and speeds increase 20-30 mbps. Also the hotspot wifi range isn't the best even with long range enabled, so the other reason for wanting to get this setup. Seems like the nighthawk is picky on what it will connect to for a additional router setup. I basically want the m1 to function as a stand alone modem with the router providing everything else. Anybody have any experience with getting the m1 to connect to a router reliably? Or any suggestions on trying another router that is known to work? Any help is appreciated.


2017 Fusion MC 5w20/ MC FL910s
2014 Explorer Magnatech 5w20/CQ Blue 84502
2011 F150 Napa Syn 5w20/Motorcraft FL500s
2003 Cavalier Peak 5w30/Fram CH9018
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333387 01/27/20 08:12 AM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,522
M
mk378 Offline
Offline
M
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,522
In most cases the phone company ISP blocks incoming connections in their network. So you really don't need features like IP Passthrough or DMZ which are used to support incoming connections. By the way IP Passthrough and DMZ are different, mutually exclusive, approaches to the problem. You could use one or the other but not both.

If like most users you are only interested in outgoing connections (you're not running a conventional server at home), just set the M1 to its default mode where it is a router, then route again with the second router. The IP addresses of the two LANs do have to be different as you have done.

Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: mk378] #5333405 01/27/20 08:33 AM
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
T
Tribe21 Offline OP
OP Offline
T
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
Ok ill try that setup out this evening when I get home. So default mode for the m1, Ethernet from m1 to router, then router setup as access point and make sure ip is configured correctly? What about the dhcp? Been out of the networking setup for about 15 years, this one really has me confused.


2017 Fusion MC 5w20/ MC FL910s
2014 Explorer Magnatech 5w20/CQ Blue 84502
2011 F150 Napa Syn 5w20/Motorcraft FL500s
2003 Cavalier Peak 5w30/Fram CH9018
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333410 01/27/20 08:45 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
You are doing a LOT of unnecessary stuff there and putting anything in the DMZ opens a massive security hole and is wholly unnecessary, the DMZ function is designed to expose one host on your network to the Internet, bypassing the security provided by NAT/PAT, you need to eliminate that from your setup immediately.

Router 1: AC2100
Router 2: NightHawk M1

Configuration:
Router 1:
Subnet: 192.168.1.0/24
WAN: DHCP (assuming you have cable)
LAN: 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server: Enabled
DHCP Scope: 192.168.1.10-192.168.1.250
Wireless Name: Your_SSID
Wireless Security: WPA2_AES, your_passphrase

Router 2: (acting as access point)
Subnet: 192.168.1.0/24
WAN: DISABLED
LAN 192.168.1.2
DHCP Server: Disabled
DHCP Scope: None
Wireless Name: Your_SSID
Wireless Security: WPA2_AES, your_passphrase

You should have an ethernet cable running from one of the LAN ports on Router 1 to one of the LAN ports (NOT the WAN port) on Router 2.

This configuration turns Router 2 into a dummy access point whose only functions are to authenticate clients and bridge traffic from the WLAN to the LAN.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2020 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: OVERKILL] #5333462 01/27/20 09:43 AM
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
T
Tribe21 Offline OP
OP Offline
T
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
The nighthawk m1 is 4g let hotspot from at&t it is has to be the first router. I can setup the ac2100 as router 2 and as an access point. I want the m1 to be the "modem" (not providing any wifi), then connected to the ac2100 via ethernet cable (the m1 only has one Ethernet port). I want the ac2100 to provide the wifi, cause its stronger signal. The m1 has limited selection for setup. I dont want to setup dmz just trying to get this working.

So this is what I will try:
M1 as router 1 (providing internet)
Ethernet port connected to lan on ac2100
Ac2100 setup as access point and dhcp off

The issue I see is what should the settings be for the m1 for ip passthrough, tethering and Ethernet standby

Link for m1 settings display

[img]http://www.google.com/search?q=nighthawk%20m1%20settings&tbm=isch&tbs=rimg%3ACV_1jijhWGmmDIkDqjgtjRHxUbmC7bL113wUjZrjwpT37VnvnZ1SHzMra6-xwnd8qbJYXDWi3xZ9RCAtJ-mMgIDN3yZVmFsyPvcvhKhIJ6o4LY0R8VG4R-VK_1Smi0J18qEglgu2y9dd8FIxFYjDdAnaIbqCoSCWa48KU9-1Z7ESrMBOa3EuCqKhIJ52dUh8zK2usRSeJeVPVK_1KYqEgnscJ3fKmyWFxFofDUviGJGMyoSCQ1ot8WfUQgLESwzdg0yi7xUKhIJSfpjICAzd8kRaHw1L4hiRjMqEgmVZhbMj73L4RFHlleU6CtZtWH5Ur9KaLQnXw&client=ms-android-boost-us&prmd=sivn&hl=en&ved=0CBIQuIIBahcKEwiA2qCW-qPnAhUAAAAAHQAAAAAQTQ&biw=360&bih=517#imgrc=QUeqFkRsyDpmBM&imgdii=X-OKOFYaaYPrQM[/img]


2017 Fusion MC 5w20/ MC FL910s
2014 Explorer Magnatech 5w20/CQ Blue 84502
2011 F150 Napa Syn 5w20/Motorcraft FL500s
2003 Cavalier Peak 5w30/Fram CH9018
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333490 01/27/20 10:16 AM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,522
M
mk378 Offline
Offline
M
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,522
As OVERKILL said, you're way overthinking this.

IP Passthrough : No
Tethering : No (this is for connecting to a PC using USB).
Ethernet Standby: No (you are using the ethernet port full time).

Would likely work if you reset the M1 to default settings and set up the AC2100 as OVERKILL described. After that works (you can connect to your new WiFi) go to the M1 and turn its wifi off but don't change anything else.

Last edited by mk378; 01/27/20 10:40 AM.
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333535 01/27/20 11:11 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
Originally Posted by Tribe21
The nighthawk m1 is 4g let hotspot from at&t it is has to be the first router. I can setup the ac2100 as router 2 and as an access point. I want the m1 to be the "modem" (not providing any wifi), then connected to the ac2100 via ethernet cable (the m1 only has one Ethernet port). I want the ac2100 to provide the wifi, cause its stronger signal. The m1 has limited selection for setup. I dont want to setup dmz just trying to get this working.

So this is what I will try:
M1 as router 1 (providing internet)
Ethernet port connected to lan on ac2100
Ac2100 setup as access point and dhcp off

The issue I see is what should the settings be for the m1 for ip passthrough, tethering and Ethernet standby

Link for m1 settings display

[img]http://www.google.com/search?q=nighthawk%20m1%20settings&tbm=isch&tbs=rimg%3ACV_1jijhWGmmDIkDqjgtjRHxUbmC7bL113wUjZrjwpT37VnvnZ1SHzMra6-xwnd8qbJYXDWi3xZ9RCAtJ-mMgIDN3yZVmFsyPvcvhKhIJ6o4LY0R8VG4R-VK_1Smi0J18qEglgu2y9dd8FIxFYjDdAnaIbqCoSCWa48KU9-1Z7ESrMBOa3EuCqKhIJ52dUh8zK2usRSeJeVPVK_1KYqEgnscJ3fKmyWFxFofDUviGJGMyoSCQ1ot8WfUQgLESwzdg0yi7xUKhIJSfpjICAzd8kRaHw1L4hiRjMqEgmVZhbMj73L4RFHlleU6CtZtWH5Ur9KaLQnXw&client=ms-android-boost-us&prmd=sivn&hl=en&ved=0CBIQuIIBahcKEwiA2qCW-qPnAhUAAAAAHQAAAAAQTQ&biw=360&bih=517#imgrc=QUeqFkRsyDpmBM&imgdii=X-OKOFYaaYPrQM[/img]


Just reverse the settings I gave you if the M1 needs to be the WAN-facing device. There's no reason to disable the WiFi on the M1, while you won't achieve transparent roaming with two devices that can't do hand-offs, it'll give you better coverage.

As mk378 indicated, there is nothing to configure with respect to standby, tethering...etc. You want a basic NAT firewall setup with the AT&T LTE interface connected to the WAN port on the M1 assuming it uses Ethernet.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2020 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333543 01/27/20 11:16 AM
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 676
M
mazdamonky Offline
Offline
M
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 676
The problem appears to me to be that they are technically on two different networks. The first is 192.168.1.1 and the second is 192.168.2.1 The only numbers you should be changing at this time are the last number so the second address should appear as 192.168.1.2 (or any number between 2 and 254)


2018 mazda3 hatch 2.5 26148 miles
1985 rx7 1.1 100k miles
2002 protege 236k miles
1985 rx7 with a 5.0 swap
2020 corolla 750 miles
4 more running cars in yard not mentioned
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: mazdamonky] #5333546 01/27/20 11:23 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
Originally Posted by mazdamonky
The problem appears to me to be that they are technically on two different networks. The first is 192.168.1.1 and the second is 192.168.2.1 The only numbers you should be changing at this time are the last number so the second address should appear as 192.168.1.2 (or any number between 2 and 254)


While that makes managing it difficult, if the 2nd unit is only bridging WLAN to LAN and not dealing with any addressing or NAT it won't have an impact on functionality. Per my proposal though, for the sake of making management easy, both devices should exist on the same subnet.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2020 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: mk378] #5333548 01/27/20 11:23 AM
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
T
Tribe21 Offline OP
OP Offline
T
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
I'm going to start from scratch here, this is what I should do:

M1 setup: IP 192.168.1.1
Ip passthrough- off
Dhcp- on
Thethering- charge only
Ethernet standby- disabled
Wifi- off

Ac2100 setup: IP 192.168.2.1
Dhcp-off

Ethernet from m1 port to a LAN on ac2100


2017 Fusion MC 5w20/ MC FL910s
2014 Explorer Magnatech 5w20/CQ Blue 84502
2011 F150 Napa Syn 5w20/Motorcraft FL500s
2003 Cavalier Peak 5w30/Fram CH9018
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333550 01/27/20 11:26 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
No, that's still a garbage setup.

How is the AT&T service connected to M1, let's get that out of the way first, I want a complete picture of the topology here.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2020 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: OVERKILL] #5333581 01/27/20 11:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
T
Tribe21 Offline OP
OP Offline
T
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
Att service is cellular 4g lte to the m1 hotspot. The hotspot is a stand alone hotspot that also provides Wi-Fi. The Wi-Fi range is terrible for coverage at my house for other devices. Thats where I want to connect the ac2100 to the m1 to provide extended range for the house with no Wi-Fi provided by the m1. The m1 only has usb-c charging port that can also tether, Ethernet port and usb-a.

What I have researched led me to try the m1 connected to the ac2100 via Ethernet to the wan connection on the ac2100. M1 had ip passthrough enabled, dhcp off, and Ethernet standby disabled. Ac2100 I only changed the ip to 192.168.0.1 to not interfere with the ip on m1 and to be able to see both devices. But I can't get this to work.


2017 Fusion MC 5w20/ MC FL910s
2014 Explorer Magnatech 5w20/CQ Blue 84502
2011 F150 Napa Syn 5w20/Motorcraft FL500s
2003 Cavalier Peak 5w30/Fram CH9018
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333595 01/27/20 12:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
Originally Posted by Tribe21
Att service is cellular 4g lte to the m1 hotspot. The hotspot is a stand alone hotspot that also provides Wi-Fi. The Wi-Fi range is terrible for coverage at my house for other devices. Thats where I want to connect the ac2100 to the m1 to provide extended range for the house with no Wi-Fi provided by the m1. The m1 only has usb-c charging port that can also tether, Ethernet port and usb-a.

What I have researched led me to try the m1 connected to the ac2100 via Ethernet to the wan connection on the ac2100. M1 had ip passthrough enabled, dhcp off, and Ethernet standby disabled. Ac2100 I only changed the ip to 192.168.0.1 to not interfere with the ip on m1 and to be able to see both devices. But I can't get this to work.


OK, I just looked up the M1 to get an idea as to what we are dealing with here. It also sounds like you aren't following my advice on the setup, which is why you are getting lost.

1. There's no need to disable the WiFi on the M1
2. The M1 has a single Ethernet port (LAN-facing)
3. The AC2100 needs to be setup as an Access Point which means NOTHING gets connected to its WAN port.

Please do the following:
1. On the M1, everything should be factory settings (not DMZ, no IP forwarding...etc) EXCEPT:
a. DHCP scope should be modified to leave reserved addresses on the bottom and top of the subnet, so starting IP should be 192.168.1.10 and ending should be 192.168.1.250
b. Wireless should be configured with WPA2/AES and secured with a reasonably complex password

2. On the AC2100:
a. Set the LAN IP address to 192.168.1.2 putting it in the same subnet as the M1 but in the range we reserved in 1a.
b. Disable the DHCP server
c. Configure the wireless with the same SSID and WPA2/AES passphrase as the M1

3. Connect an ethernet cable from the single LAN port on the M1 to one of the LAN ports, NOT THE WAN PORT, of the AC2100

That's it, that's the whole setup. Both devices will exist and be manageable in the same subnet. DHCP and NAT will be handled by the M1, both devices will authenticate WLAN clients which can roam to whichever device they are closest to.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2020 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: OVERKILL] #5333612 01/27/20 12:16 PM
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
T
Tribe21 Offline OP
OP Offline
T
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
Ok I understand now what to do. Ill try it out this evening and report back with results. I appreciate the help I know this isnt a typical setup hence the frustration on my part.


2017 Fusion MC 5w20/ MC FL910s
2014 Explorer Magnatech 5w20/CQ Blue 84502
2011 F150 Napa Syn 5w20/Motorcraft FL500s
2003 Cavalier Peak 5w30/Fram CH9018
Re: Netgear Nighthawk M1 and Router setup [Re: Tribe21] #5333615 01/27/20 12:18 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,840
OK, keep us updated.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2020 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™