Recent Topics
Difinitive Answer for SCA, Silicates, and Diesels
by ErikLeifson - 09/20/19 11:11 PM
Quart bottle cap
by maverickfhs - 09/20/19 11:11 PM
Dexron vi
by charmer37 - 09/20/19 10:22 PM
Deposit Shield
by TheLawnRanger - 09/20/19 10:00 PM
Atlanta Airport - Excellent History
by ctechbob - 09/20/19 09:56 PM
Angry at Walmart service center
by Jetsfan421 - 09/20/19 09:52 PM
Fuel System Cleaners
by ZeeOSix - 09/20/19 09:22 PM
Milwaukee 1/2 impact
by wensteph - 09/20/19 09:10 PM
Windows 7 Use After Support Ends
by ZeeOSix - 09/20/19 08:29 PM
Walmart Poulan chainsaws 50% off
by bubbatime - 09/20/19 08:10 PM
Vintage "Ultra Lube" Grease (show & tell)
by GaryPoe - 09/20/19 08:09 PM
Impact driver for auto work?
by Klutch9 - 09/20/19 07:27 PM
2000 Honda CR-V Ex transmission fluid?
by taztheman - 09/20/19 05:36 PM
Pennzoil Launches Four New Motor Oils
by jayjr1105 - 09/20/19 05:25 PM
Strange TPMS ID and no tire warning yet
by Patrick0525 - 09/20/19 05:18 PM
HF Icon Tool Storage - A Game Changer?
by user52165 - 09/20/19 04:39 PM
Update on my sister's oil burning Tucson
by carviewsonic - 09/20/19 04:37 PM
Shell Spirax 85W-140
by kstanf150 - 09/20/19 03:03 PM
Happy B-Day, BCardinal
by pandus13 - 09/20/19 02:51 PM
Newest Members
ErikLeifson, Kinnes25, Bamajoe, Aleksandar, ibbobud
69346 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
64 registered members (bbhero, Ben Boyle, BHopkins, 2strokeNorthstar, billpace1956, Bonz, 6 invisible), 1,266 guests, and 28 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics294,844
Posts5,067,754
Members69,346
Most Online3,532
Jul 30th, 2019
Donate to BITOG
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4884834 10/01/18 06:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
Originally Posted by fraso
I have the DAP-1650 set up as a WAP so it should not have DHCP duty.

I did the speed.net (3 tests) just now and got:
Ping: 19 / 89 / 28 ms
Download: 2.75 / 3.68 / 3.40 Mbps
Upload: 11.18 / 8.85 / 9.08 Mbps

I then checked my DAP-1650 but was not able to find it on the network. I reset it and reconfigured it as a wireless access point. I can see it now but it didn't make any difference to my file download speed (as reported by Firefox).

My house uses a foil vapour barrier so the TL-WR841N has a very low signal strength in the house so DAP-1650 provides the WiFi connection.


Has your connection always been that biased toward the upstream side?

Also, have you rebooted your ISP's wireless antenna to see if that has an impact?


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4884845 10/01/18 06:54 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,128
M
mk378 Offline
Offline
M
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,128
Unplug all of your routers and test directly at the CPE cable with a laptop. I assume the ISP tech has already done this though.

Do you need Internet in the garage? If not you should just run a cable direct to the house and have all your equipment in there.

The cable from the garage to the house is suspect. Even "outdoor" cat5 should it get any water inside, its performance is ruined. If you can get good performance setting up the equipment in the garage, but not in the house, the cable is likely bad. Or run a temporary cable.

If the DAP can be configured to route, it should outperform the old router. Also in many cases the CPE at the top of the tower can be configured to also serve as a router, you can connect multiple devices and APs with only dumb switches.

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885433 10/02/18 12:24 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
F
fraso Offline OP
OP Offline
F
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
I put the router in the detached garage because that building is between my 70' internet tower and my house. The ISP uses my tower as a repeater and has both a high speed antenna that communicates with another network tower as well as a couple of antennas that provide wireless internet service to other local users. All 3 antennas are connected to a switch mounted in a box on the back of my garage. From this switch, I have a cable that connects to the router in my garage. Because my router is connected to the high speed antenna via the switch, I should have much higher connection speeds than the other customers using this tower.

When I built the garage, I connected it to the house with a buried PVC conduit. I ran the same outdoor Ethernet cable that goes to the antennas on the top of the tower from my router to the distribution panel in the house via the conduit.

To check the various devices, I fired up my ThinkPad T30 (my newer laptop died this spring) and found that when I download that same large file, my download speed increased to 200-400 KB/s at both the router and the tower switch. I then went to the Ethernet distribution panel in my house and found that connecting directly into the cable coming from my router also gave me a 200-400 KB/s download speed.

I have 2 8-port switches at my Ethernet panel: a DLink DSS-8+ and a Linksys EZXS88W. When I plugged my laptop into one of the ports in the EZXS88W, my download speed dropped back down to the 20-30 KB/s range. Moving the router cable to a different port seems to have gotten my other devices to now have faster internet connection speeds.

IIRC, my upload speeds have generally been at least as fast as my download speeds. With the port change at my router, with speedtest.net I just got:

Ping: 16 / 80 ms
Download: 7.07 / 5.60 Mbps
Upload: 7.99 / 3.29 Mbps

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885439 10/02/18 12:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
So it sounds like the Linksys either has a bad port or may be on its way out.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885492 10/02/18 01:39 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
F
fraso Offline OP
OP Offline
F
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
The slow port on the Linksys made me think I need a new switch. I thought I would get a 16 or 24 port Gigabit switch to clean up my panel. Would this switch be suitable?
TP-Link TL-SG1024D 10/100/1000Mbps 24-Port Gigabit Switch

I asked my ISP about the speed discrepancy and he thought that the speeds are likely regulated from where I was getting the file or the software used to download it. If speedtest.net is reporting 5-10 Mbps, should I also be seeing this in practice at my PC?

Since my router seems to be working properly and not slowing my connection, I'll continue using it. However, the TL-WR841N doesn't have as much outdoor range as I would like. Does anyone have any experience with this AP?
Wavlink XQ-570HN2

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885520 10/02/18 02:01 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
I'm not a huge fan of TP-Link, I'd recommend a Netgear ProSafe as an equally affordable option instead, however I know a lot of folks on here love their stuff.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885618 10/02/18 03:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,558
V
Vikas Offline
Offline
V
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,558
why in the world you need *giga*bits switch? what is your link to the rest of the world?

Re: Wired Routers [Re: Vikas] #4885658 10/02/18 04:26 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,475
T
tmorris1 Offline
Offline
T
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,475
He said less than 10mbps, but almost everything new is gigabit. There is no router around that can't handle that speed. That is why it had to be a hardware or wiring problem

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4885668 10/02/18 04:30 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
F
fraso Offline OP
OP Offline
F
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
Obviously, a 100 Mbps connection to the internet is sufficient for my internet service. I thought that, since the cost of a Gigabit switch is not much more than the cost of a 10/100 switch, I would have a faster performing switch for my home network.

Re: Wired Routers [Re: Vikas] #4885690 10/02/18 04:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
O
OVERKILL Offline
Offline
O
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 40,367
Originally Posted by Vikas
why in the world you need *giga*bits switch? what is your link to the rest of the world?



Because there's basically no price hit going Gig-E over 10/100, particularly with cheap unmanaged stuff.


2019 RAM 1500 Sport - Mobil 1 EP 0w-20, FRAM Ultra
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT - Ravenol SSL 0w-40, FRAM Ultra
Re: Wired Routers [Re: StevieC] #4886070 10/03/18 12:25 AM
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 845
S
Subdued Offline
Offline
S
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 845
Originally Posted by StevieC
I should come down to visit you from the Hammer and help you. grin2

Those $20 routers IMO would be an issue, they aren't full duplex on the wired ports. If you look they will be missing pins where the ethernet cables go and this would restrict bandwidth. Further they really are for light cable / dsl packages and minimal traffic.


Since the cheapies are only 100mb they only use 4 conductors. It's not an issue that they only have 4 pins. Number of pins has nothing to do with duplex or no duplex.

You run into duplex issues when one end is configured for auto/auto and the other end is set to 100/full. the auto side doesn't get the negotiation information it needs from the hard coded end, so it falls back to half duplex.

both ends need to be auto/auto or 100/full. Don't mix speed/dulex.


2015 Jeep Cherokee 18k
2008 Chrysler Town & Country Touring 149k
2007 Toyota Yaris S 170k

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4886232 10/03/18 08:37 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
F
fraso Offline OP
OP Offline
F
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 204
StevieC earlier recommended the TP-Link Archer C9 AC1900 Smart Wireless Router. I have my router mounted on the wall with the cables plugging into ports on the side of the router and I see that that the Archer C9 has ports on the back.

Going back to my original question, since I don't need a WiFi router in my garage and I can easily repurpose my TL-WR841N as a WAP, would this be a good alternative?
TP-Link TL-R600VPN Gigabit Broadband VPN Wired Router

Re: Wired Routers [Re: Subdued] #4886245 10/03/18 08:59 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 25,017
StevieC Offline
Offline
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 25,017
Originally Posted by Subdued
Originally Posted by StevieC
I should come down to visit you from the Hammer and help you. grin2

Those $20 routers IMO would be an issue, they aren't full duplex on the wired ports. If you look they will be missing pins where the ethernet cables go and this would restrict bandwidth. Further they really are for light cable / dsl packages and minimal traffic.


Since the cheapies are only 100mb they only use 4 conductors. It's not an issue that they only have 4 pins. Number of pins has nothing to do with duplex or no duplex.

You run into duplex issues when one end is configured for auto/auto and the other end is set to 100/full. the auto side doesn't get the negotiation information it needs from the hard coded end, so it falls back to half duplex.

both ends need to be auto/auto or 100/full. Don't mix speed/dulex.



The reason I said what I did is because my friend that lives in a rural area (Delhi for the locals) has Microwave internet and his modem has a Gigabit connection to his Router. I just wanted the best for the OP in case his situation was the same.


'18 Caravan - 42k KM - AMSOIL SS 0w20, Fram Ultra, TC-W3 500:1
'06 Santa Fe - 535k KM (Retired)

There is no such thing as "lifetime" fluids! mad
Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4886527 10/03/18 02:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,558
V
Vikas Offline
Offline
V
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,558
Delhi is a HUGE city; you are the first person to call Delhi as "rural"


(Ya, I know about the snow storms in Miami too :-)

Re: Wired Routers [Re: fraso] #4886534 10/03/18 02:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,558
V
Vikas Offline
Offline
V
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,558
Originally Posted by fraso
StevieC earlier recommended the TP-Link Archer C9 AC1900 Smart Wireless Router. I have my router mounted on the wall with the cables plugging into ports on the side of the router and I see that that the Archer C9 has ports on the back.

Going back to my original question, since I don't need a WiFi router in my garage and I can easily repurpose my TL-WR841N as a WAP, would this be a good alternative?
TP-Link TL-R600VPN Gigabit Broadband VPN Wired Router

Why not give it a shot? Once you have it running good as AP, you can take the plunge and change its SSID to match your main router and make the hand over seemless.
Just keep few apps handy to know the BSSID of the AP your device has connected to when things do not work the way you expect.

I spent few weeks trying to nail couple of APs down to blanket my house with reasonable coverage after discarding a buggy AP/router unit.

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™