Recent Topics
Off-Road Trailer Tires
by troutfisher
1 minute 18 seconds ago
dirty injectors - necessarily obvious?
by NissanMaxima
Today at 08:26 PM
Does ST Syn HM contain extra seal conditioners?
by Elantra16
Today at 08:09 PM
Leather treatment and frequency
by Toros
Today at 08:01 PM
jack in the box
by redbone3
Today at 07:39 PM
F1 - 2018 German Grand Prix
by gofast182
Today at 07:38 PM
Cooper Evolution???
by Traction
Today at 06:22 PM
Blackstone July 2018 Oil Report
by 2015_PSD
Today at 05:43 PM
VW Tiguan 2013 34000 Miles EA 189
by kilgore68
Today at 04:44 PM
Fuel pump age, wear, cooling, replacement brand
by wrcsixeight
Today at 03:34 PM
Much to choose between these two 5W30 FUCHS?
by 21Rouge
Today at 03:03 PM
Once a year changes
by jay929
Today at 01:45 PM
Royal Purple SAE 30 Synthetic
by SilverSnake
Today at 01:40 PM
EPAUTO Filters
by JeffKeryk
Today at 01:10 PM
NAPA 4070 Coolant Filter Results
by DoubleWasp
Today at 12:58 PM
False advertising
by JBinKC
Today at 12:39 PM
Brake line replacement??
by koffy
Today at 12:35 PM
25% off on Autogeek - Today Only
by SatinSilver
Today at 11:57 AM
Delo, Rotella or M1EP for all 4-cycles?
by nthach
Today at 11:56 AM
Walmart 2 Good Deals and 1 Not So Good
by TheLawnRanger
Today at 11:09 AM
Newest Members
TA128, Elantra16, Peterbilt52, CarllT100, 99SK04GTX
65515 Registered Users
Who's Online
68 registered (aleneros, andyd, 2015_PSD, 69Torino, 77GrandPrix, 5 invisible), 1399 Guests and 35 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
65515 Members
67 Forums
287336 Topics
4793558 Posts

Max Online: 3590 @ 01/24/17 08:07 PM
Donate to BITOG
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#4708654 - 03/27/18 04:50 PM blood test results
raaizin Offline


Registered: 04/07/04
Posts: 636
Loc: NJ
I had a blood test and had the following results
LDL 133
HDL 156
Glucose 119

I am 57 6'1" and 195. Are these anything to be alarmed about. In all honesty I dont watch what I eat. Doctor told me watch carbs. Any thoughts. I have always been in excellent health and first health issue I have faced.....

Top
#4708660 - 03/27/18 04:54 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
Brybo86 Offline


Registered: 10/08/11
Posts: 2956
Loc: Chicago, IL
More green veggies and for starters just cut out candy and lots of sweetened desserts.

Try some blueberries on some yogurt for dessert
_________________________
08 Honda Accord EX-L 2.4L M1 EP 0w20 145k
01 Kymco People 50
95 Lexus LS400 M1 AFE 0w30 193k
95 Yamaha Jog

Top
#4708663 - 03/27/18 04:57 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17911
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: raaizin
I had a blood test and had the following results
LDL 133
HDL 156
Glucose 119


Normal ranges for those are:

LDL = 100~130 mg/dL

HDL = 40~59 mg/dL

Glucose = 65~120 mg/dL

Make sure the units (mg/dL) are the same with your results (probably are). If so, your HDL is really high. Your test results should have also shown a normal range like I showed above.

Google what causes high HDL.

Top
#4708668 - 03/27/18 05:02 PM Re: blood test results [Re: Brybo86]
28oz Offline


Registered: 04/20/17
Posts: 386
Loc: Utah, USA
Originally Posted By: Brybo86
More green veggies and for starters just cut out candy and lots of sweetened desserts.

Try some blueberries on some yogurt for dessert


*Unsweetened* yogurt. Most yogurts have as much sugar as cake frostings....
_________________________
-----------------
1990 Nissan 300zx - Castrol Edge Euro 0W-40
2004 Nissan Quest - Pennzoil Platinum Euro 0W-40
2003 Ford Excursion 7.3 PSD - Mobil 1 TDT 5w-40

Top
#4708694 - 03/27/18 05:27 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
JimPghPA Offline


Registered: 08/22/09
Posts: 3859
Loc: Pittsburgh,PA U.S.A.
HDL is the good cholesterol. It carries the bad LDL cholesterol to the liver where it is eliminated from the body. So it might not be bad to have a high HDL, but I do not know how high HDL would have to be to be of concern.
_________________________
Boy will I be happy when ALL vehicles on public roads are autonomous.


JimPghPa


Top
#4708702 - 03/27/18 05:34 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
PimTac Online   content


Registered: 03/04/17
Posts: 4628
Loc: Soviet State of Washington
Watch your diet as your doctor suggests. If that is your fasting blood glucose then it might be worthwhile to purchase a starter kit with a meter and strips and test yourself regularly. That is how I found out I had type 2 diabetes. Years of annual physicals and labs but one year it suddenly popped up. Testing your glucose will show if your diet is having any effect and can give your doctor some valuable insights as well. You can find quality kits on Amazon for less than $25. I use Bayer’s Acensia system but there are many others.
_________________________
2017 Mazda CX-5 Grand Touring

Valvoline Advanced Synthetic 0w20
Mobil 1 M108A EP filter


Top
#4708705 - 03/27/18 05:36 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
Mantooth Offline


Registered: 07/26/15
Posts: 498
Loc: Southern Indiana
Your 119 glucose, were you fasting at the time?

I scored 112 about 8 years ago during a yearly physical. I was fasting at the time. Doc told me to get it below 100 and keep it there if possible. He told me if I didn't, there would be a chance of me being full diabetic within 10 yrs. I was told <100 is good, 100-125 was pre diabetic range, and over 126 was diabetic.
_________________________
'14 Durango AWD 3.6,(mine) Hav ProDS 5w30/Napa Gold
'15 Journey AWD 3.6, (wife's) Napa Syn 5w20/Napa Gold
'01 F250 4x4 7.3PSD, 126k, M1 TDT 5w40/MC


Top
#4708720 - 03/27/18 05:47 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
Leo99 Online   content


Registered: 03/30/14
Posts: 3115
Loc: NJ
Is that 156 HDL a typo? 56 is a more typical number.

Glucose is a little high. Mine is that high, too. While 126 might be diabetic, people with full blown diabetes get way over that like 200-400.
_________________________
Without data you're just another person with an opinion. W. E. Deming

2003 Corolla 250,000 miles
2004 Rav4 359,000 miles
2015 Camry 59,000 miles

Top
#4708721 - 03/27/18 05:47 PM Re: blood test results [Re: Mantooth]
JohnnyJohnson Offline


Registered: 10/22/09
Posts: 2899
Loc: Wet side WA
Originally Posted By: Mantooth
Your 119 glucose, were you fasting at the time?

I scored 112 about 8 years ago during a yearly physical. I was fasting at the time. Doc told me to get it below 100 and keep it there if possible. He told me if I didn't, there would be a chance of me being full diabetic within 10 yrs. I was told <100 is good, 100-125 was pre diabetic range, and over 126 was diabetic.


Blood sugar readings between 100 and 110 are in the total normal range non diabetic range.


Edited by JohnnyJohnson (03/27/18 05:49 PM)
_________________________
2004 Corolla 122583
Out: VML 5w-30 TG4967 OCI 5007 Miles
In: Castrol EDGE EP 5W-30 Bosch 3311 122537 7-18-18
2006 Duramax 74202
Out: T6 5W-40 M1-303
In: T6 5W-40 XG9100 74705 4-22-18

Top
#4708745 - 03/27/18 06:01 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
Wolf359 Offline


Registered: 04/27/12
Posts: 4887
Loc: MA
Seems like we're missing the triglyceride number and the total cholesterol number. Usually you can figure that out by add LDL plus HDL plus 1/5 triglyceride. I hope that 156 for HDL is wrong as it seems way too high, like others said 56 is probably a more normal number but that still puts total cholesterol over 190 without accounting for triglycerides which probably is at least 150. That would put you over 200 which is considered borderline high.

Top
#4708753 - 03/27/18 06:07 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
javacontour Offline


Registered: 06/26/03
Posts: 10321
Loc: Illinois
I have to watch what I eat to get glucose levels that low. I showed up with a 180+ fasting my last blood work, so I have a BG meter and test every morning.

I'm 5'11" and 240 pounds. I've dropped over 20 since that test. I have been down in the 220s and will probably need to go lower.

My Dr put me on 500mg of Metformin and has me test everyday. I also track everything I eat on MyFitnessPal.

The dietitian/diabetes educator has me on a 225g/day carb diet. I'm about 40% carbs, 30% fat and 30% protein for my food mix. That's for a 2250 calorie/day diet.

Watching what I eat, making sure my carbs come from fruits and vegetables instead of processed foods and starches makes a difference.

Even after a three day weekend travelling and some drinking, but not more than 4 drinks/day, my fasting BG level was "only" up to 122 from the running average of 115.

I think I "suffer" from a bit of "dawn effect" where my BG goes up at night. I can eat a banana before the gym, do a spin class and come home with a BG level below 80. Of course, I do have fat that my liver can convert to glucose, so that "dawn effect" where my liver spends the night converting fat to glucose may subside when I lose another 20+ pounds.

My problem was I "thought" (really lied to myself) that I could just workout and then eat what I wanted to.

Maybe when I was in my 20s. Not so much in my 50s. Put enough garbage in you and you can become insulin resistant, making problems later.

I would suggest watching carbs as well. Carbs are what become the bad cholesterol, not fats.

Your body keeps around a certain amount of glucose in your blood for "flight or fight" activities like sprinting away from danger, or fighting it. Things that require quick bursts of energy, but are not meant to be sustained.

To do endurance work, your body will convert fat (the most energy dense means of storing energy) to glucose and then finally, it will convert protein (muscle) into glucose.

On the other side, since relatively little glucose is kept on hand, any carbs in excess for what your body wants to keep around for quick access are converted to LDL cholesterol and triglycerides.

Other things can drive this such as cortisol levels (caused by stress) and this is what damages your circulatory system, not the cholesterol in your eggs.

The rise in heart disease and other problems came when we went "low fat" because of some bad science and/or good lobbying by the sugar industry.

I believe the more important value for cholesterol is the ratio. Total Cholesterol/HDL and the figure should be below 5, with 3.5 being ideal. Total Cholesterol is 20% of your triglycerides + HDL + LDL.

So your figure, assuming a triglycerides value of 200, if I'm doing this right is 329/156, which isn't bad. But only you can determine the real value by adding in 20% of your triglycerides value.

Ultimately, too much of anything will cause you to get fat and suffer the consequences.

Are you getting enough nutrients in the food you eat vs the calories consumed?

More veggies, some fruits, lean meats, some dairy and breads and other carbs in moderation will make it easier to get the nutrients you need without over consuming calories to get them.

I'm not a doctor nor dietitian. Nor do I play one on TV, so double check anything read here and make sure I'm remembering correctly, etc.


Edited by javacontour (03/27/18 06:10 PM)
_________________________
network down, IP packets delivered via UPS -BOFH

Top
#4708770 - 03/27/18 06:31 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
Cujet Offline


Registered: 02/15/03
Posts: 7238
Loc: Jupiter, Florida
From the Mayo clinic:

Normal fasting BG should be 100 or lower.

It's generally said that fasting BG over 110 and below 126 is prediabetes.

Fasting BG of 126 or more on two consecutive tests = diabetic

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/diabetes/diagnosis-treatment/drc-20371451


Edited by Cujet (03/27/18 06:31 PM)
_________________________

Top
#4708788 - 03/27/18 06:44 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
Donald Offline


Registered: 03/21/04
Posts: 20565
Loc: Upstate NY
I would cut down on added sugar in anything you eat along with processed carbs.

Fruit and vegetables.

Eat and orange vs drink orange juice.

Ask your doctor to order A1C test. It's a much better long term test for blood sugar. Glucose is a short term test for blood sugar.
_________________________
2015 Subaru Forester 2.5 engine/CVT
2015 Ford F250 w/Powerstroke
2016 Subaru Crosstrek CVT (wife's)


Top
#4708835 - 03/27/18 07:32 PM Re: blood test results [Re: raaizin]
Al Offline


Registered: 06/08/02
Posts: 18098
Loc: Elizabethtown, Pa
Your colesterol numbers other than LDL make no sense. Double check them what you have as HDL may be non-HDL. Those are not good numbers

https://medlineplus.gov/cholesterollevelswhatyouneedtoknow.html
_________________________

Top
#4708850 - 03/27/18 07:45 PM Re: blood test results [Re: JohnnyJohnson]
Mantooth Offline


Registered: 07/26/15
Posts: 498
Loc: Southern Indiana
Originally Posted By: JohnnyJohnson
Originally Posted By: Mantooth
Your 119 glucose, were you fasting at the time?

I scored 112 about 8 years ago during a yearly physical. I was fasting at the time. Doc told me to get it below 100 and keep it there if possible. He told me if I didn't, there would be a chance of me being full diabetic within 10 yrs. I was told <100 is good, 100-125 was pre diabetic range, and over 126 was diabetic.


Blood sugar readings between 100 and 110 are in the total normal range non diabetic range.


The Google machine disagrees.

Copied from Diabetes.org

Fasting Plasma Glucose (FPG)
This test checks your fasting blood glucose levels. Fasting means after not having anything to eat or drink (except water) for at least 8 hours before the test. This test is usually done first thing in the morning, before breakfast.

Diabetes is diagnosed at fasting blood glucose of greater than or equal to 126 mg/dl
Result

Fasting Plasma Glucose (FPG)
Normal less than 100 mg/dl
Prediabetes 100 mg/dl to 125 mg/dl
Diabetes 126 mg/dl or higher
_________________________
'14 Durango AWD 3.6,(mine) Hav ProDS 5w30/Napa Gold
'15 Journey AWD 3.6, (wife's) Napa Syn 5w20/Napa Gold
'01 F250 4x4 7.3PSD, 126k, M1 TDT 5w40/MC


Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >