Recent Topics
ford Bronco -any good?
by Kurtatron. 10/22/18 07:59 PM
Texaco and AAP Coolant?
by maverickfhs. 10/22/18 07:46 PM
Oil plug nylon washer vs crush washer
by Oildudeny. 10/22/18 07:46 PM
Highlander
by daleferd. 10/22/18 07:39 PM
When renting a vehicle...
by Vern_in_IL. 10/22/18 07:18 PM
Valvoline zddp content 10w-30
by dogememe. 10/22/18 07:14 PM
2013 Toyota Highlander
by millerbl00. 10/22/18 06:55 PM
PVC water supply line vs copper
by PandaBear. 10/22/18 06:30 PM
3/8 torque wrench
by rtrdad. 10/22/18 05:20 PM
Lucas 85w-140 Rear Diff Whirling
by Rocketman777. 10/22/18 05:18 PM
2 cycle Toro giving me trouble
by HawkeyeScott. 10/22/18 04:45 PM
PREMIUM GUARD UPG64R CUT OPEN
by 53' Stude. 10/22/18 04:36 PM
Light scratches/Water Spots
by Nick1994. 10/22/18 04:06 PM
Meijer Castrol Clearance $5.34 jug
by Spartanfool. 10/22/18 03:42 PM
when/if to change trans fluid? miles or years?
by columnshift. 10/22/18 03:34 PM
How long to run M1 EP 5w30 in Fuel Diluter
by Speak2Mountain. 10/22/18 03:08 PM
What Car is more comfortable?
by starboy123. 10/22/18 02:24 PM
Newest Members
Rocketman777, BillPf, matt2636, zaRin, Maciejew
66265 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
124 registered members (Ablebody, AandPDan, 2004tdigls, ABomb369, alcyon, 53' Stude, 11 invisible), 1,785 guests, and 31 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics292,382
Posts4,878,574
Members66,265
Most Online2,494
Oct 17th, 2018
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Online GM parts stores? #4692826
03/12/18 07:25 PM
03/12/18 07:25 PM
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,537
Indiana
dlundblad Offline OP
dlundblad  Offline OP
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,537
Indiana
Anyone have any recommendations on places that still stock 90's stuff?

Sadly, Rock Auto doesn't have everything.


03 Jeep WJ 4.0 200k Castrol Edge 10w40 HM Fram XG16
02 Volvo S60 2.4T 177k M1 0w40 Mahle OX149D
97 Chevy Blazer 4.3 149k Rotella T5 10w30 Supertech ST3980

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692828
03/12/18 07:26 PM
03/12/18 07:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,931
northern Alabama
benjamming Offline
benjamming  Offline
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,931
northern Alabama

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692836
03/12/18 07:32 PM
03/12/18 07:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,294
Fort Worth, Texas
clinebarger Online content
clinebarger  Online Content
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,294
Fort Worth, Texas
What are you looking for?


2001 Chevy Camaro L92/4L80E
2006 Chevy 2500HD LBZ/Allison 1000
2010 Toyota Corolla 2ZR-FE/Auto
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: clinebarger] #4692855
03/12/18 07:48 PM
03/12/18 07:48 PM
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,537
Indiana
dlundblad Offline OP
dlundblad  Offline OP
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,537
Indiana
Originally Posted By: clinebarger
What are you looking for?


OE control arms with ball joints would be nice. Maybe TRE's.

Down the road, I'll need a heater core, colored "under dash" HVAC vacuum lines (if they are still available.), and a transfer case switch.


03 Jeep WJ 4.0 200k Castrol Edge 10w40 HM Fram XG16
02 Volvo S60 2.4T 177k M1 0w40 Mahle OX149D
97 Chevy Blazer 4.3 149k Rotella T5 10w30 Supertech ST3980

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692861
03/12/18 07:55 PM
03/12/18 07:55 PM
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 316
OKLAHOMA
GMguy84 Offline
GMguy84  Offline
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 316
OKLAHOMA
Those online GM parts stores are SCAMS, They charge you $50 to ship a SMALL part to make up for the "discount wholesale" price


Hate to say it, But ebay is best bet with NOS old stuff


Dave


05 Silverado Z71 5.3 Premium Shell 10W30/FUG XG3675

01 Suburban 5.3 DELO 400 XLE 10W30/FUG XG3675

1982 TRANS AM (KITT) Mobil Super 5K HM 10W40/M1-302A
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692976
03/12/18 09:23 PM
03/12/18 09:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 534
San Antonio, TX
das_peikko Offline
das_peikko  Offline
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 534
San Antonio, TX
I like these people here. Easy to navigate and they give you better drawings.

https://www.wholesalegmpartsonline.com/

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693225
03/13/18 09:25 AM
03/13/18 09:25 AM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,284
NoVA
Jimzz Offline
Jimzz  Offline
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,284
NoVA
Honestly I just get the part number and search. I have yet to find 1 GM parts supplier that was better for everything.

That and many parts are labeled AC delco but made by raybestos or other 3rd party suppliers, esp on older GM cars. So don;t buy by whats on the box alone.


yup
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693365
03/13/18 11:51 AM
03/13/18 11:51 AM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,259
Central Virginia
Silverado12 Offline
Silverado12  Offline
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,259
Central Virginia


12 Chevy Silverado ext. cab LS, 2WD 4.3 auto
18 Mustang GT 5.0 auto
07 Harley Dyna Street Bob 96 c.i. 6 sp.
00 Mustang GT auto
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693436
03/13/18 12:53 PM
03/13/18 12:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 5,955
Kalifornia Kollective
BrocLuno Offline
BrocLuno  Offline
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 5,955
Kalifornia Kollective
DO you have the assembly manual? You need OEM parts numbers to start a decent search ...


Formerly in marine engineering. In an earlier life I owned my own petroleum tank truck, and hauled for the majors and independent's.
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693473
03/13/18 01:15 PM
03/13/18 01:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 11,418
Santa Barbara, CA
bdcardinal Offline
bdcardinal  Offline
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 11,418
Santa Barbara, CA
I am guessing it is 4x4 with my lookup.

Left lower arm 15777767
Right lower arm 15777768

Left upper arm 15661507
Right upper arm 15661508

Outer tie rod 12471300
Inner tie rod 12471301


2014 Ford Mustang GT Track Pack
1995 Ford Mustang GT

Ford/Mazda Parts Counter
NRA Benefactor Member
Opinions expressed are my own.
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: BrocLuno] #4693488
03/13/18 01:34 PM
03/13/18 01:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 20,146
MA, Mittelfranken.de
Trav Offline
Trav  Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 20,146
MA, Mittelfranken.de
Originally Posted By: BrocLuno
DO you have the assembly manual? You need OEM parts numbers to start a decent search ...


Looking up parts on Rock will many times give you OE part# the part they offer compares to eg..

https://www.rockauto.com/en/moreinfo.php?pk=8740680&cc=3434161&jsn=383

Replaces OE 1K0505224H, 1K0505224K This is for a 2015 Golf R

ebay has this listed with other models and years it fits, not always 100% accurate but good leads to follow. Finding a 15 Golf R in the pick a part isn't going to happen but an 05 Jetta is if looking for used or as in my case a good core to rebuild.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/VW-VOLKSWAGEN-O...K-/222639219782


ASE L1, Master. Deutsch Meisterbrief.

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™