Recent Topics
Heat blanket for your oil filter!
by MrWideTires. 01/17/19 03:24 PM
Proper oil viscosities.
by Bullwinkle007. 01/17/19 03:20 PM
44$ for 5 gals of home heating oil treatment!
by Audios. 01/17/19 03:05 PM
Good job Hyundai!!!
by Andy636. 01/17/19 02:43 PM
PP 0W-20 vs PP HM 0W-20 - Difference in VI
by The Critic. 01/17/19 02:34 PM
In praise of kludges...
by wings&wheels. 01/17/19 02:11 PM
Has Mobil 1 0w40 been discontinued?
by Doublehaul. 01/17/19 01:17 PM
Some questions for the home theater gurus
by grampi. 01/17/19 12:55 PM
Weird side problems after doing repairs
by mclasser. 01/17/19 12:31 PM
Shell Rotella Gasoline Truck.
by JHogan. 01/17/19 12:14 PM
Sears to stay open, for now
by addyguy. 01/17/19 11:35 AM
What Have I Gotten Myself Into?
by Gebo. 01/17/19 11:17 AM
Car stereo FM/ AM Reception Problems
by LazyDog. 01/17/19 11:13 AM
PPHM uoa requests
by aquariuscsm. 01/17/19 11:00 AM
Odd issue in Tacoma 3.5L V6 (2GR-FKS)
by 2019StingrayZ51. 01/17/19 10:58 AM
Alternative to Gillette Fusion razor
by gman2304. 01/17/19 10:55 AM
CAFE standards
by otis24. 01/17/19 10:01 AM
5w30 vs 5w40 Mercedes E220 BLUETEC
by Costas00. 01/17/19 09:56 AM
Newest Members
Bigyetti83, Drava, supertrucker, neiltt, Drspel
66960 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
113 registered members (addyguy, 2009Edge, 28oz, Aero540T, 97prizm, abs, 11 invisible), 2,180 guests, and 44 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics296,732
Posts4,957,866
Members66,960
Most Online2,577
Jan 14th, 2019
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Online GM parts stores? #4692826
03/12/18 06:25 PM
03/12/18 06:25 PM
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,774
Indiana
dlundblad Offline OP
dlundblad  Offline OP
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,774
Indiana
Anyone have any recommendations on places that still stock 90's stuff?

Sadly, Rock Auto doesn't have everything.


03 Jeep WJ 4.0 202k Edge 10w40 HM Fram XG16
02 Volvo S60 2.4T 186k M1 0w40 Mahle OX149D
97 Chevy Blazer 4.3 153k Synpower 5w30 Supertech ST3980 (Ecore)

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692828
03/12/18 06:26 PM
03/12/18 06:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,956
northern Alabama
benjamming Offline
benjamming  Offline
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,956
northern Alabama

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692836
03/12/18 06:32 PM
03/12/18 06:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,577
Fort Worth, Texas
clinebarger Offline
clinebarger  Offline
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,577
Fort Worth, Texas
What are you looking for?


2001 Chevy Camaro L92/4L80E
2006 Chevy 2500HD LBZ/Allison 1000
2010 Toyota Corolla 2ZR-FE/U341E
2000 Toyota Avalon 1MZ-FE/A541E
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: clinebarger] #4692855
03/12/18 06:48 PM
03/12/18 06:48 PM
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,774
Indiana
dlundblad Offline OP
dlundblad  Offline OP
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,774
Indiana
Originally Posted By: clinebarger
What are you looking for?


OE control arms with ball joints would be nice. Maybe TRE's.

Down the road, I'll need a heater core, colored "under dash" HVAC vacuum lines (if they are still available.), and a transfer case switch.


03 Jeep WJ 4.0 202k Edge 10w40 HM Fram XG16
02 Volvo S60 2.4T 186k M1 0w40 Mahle OX149D
97 Chevy Blazer 4.3 153k Synpower 5w30 Supertech ST3980 (Ecore)

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692861
03/12/18 06:55 PM
03/12/18 06:55 PM
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 482
OKLAHOMA
GMguy84 Offline
GMguy84  Offline
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 482
OKLAHOMA
Those online GM parts stores are SCAMS, They charge you $50 to ship a SMALL part to make up for the "discount wholesale" price


Hate to say it, But ebay is best bet with NOS old stuff


Dave


05 Silverado Z71 5.3 Premium Shell 10W30/FUG XG3675

01 Suburban 5.3 Mobil Annual Protection 5W30/FUG XG3675

1982 TRANS AM (KITT) Mobil Super 5K HM 10W40/M1-302A
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4692976
03/12/18 08:23 PM
03/12/18 08:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 540
San Antonio, TX
das_peikko Offline
das_peikko  Offline
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 540
San Antonio, TX
I like these people here. Easy to navigate and they give you better drawings.

https://www.wholesalegmpartsonline.com/

Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693225
03/13/18 08:25 AM
03/13/18 08:25 AM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,365
NoVA
Jimzz Offline
Jimzz  Offline
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,365
NoVA
Honestly I just get the part number and search. I have yet to find 1 GM parts supplier that was better for everything.

That and many parts are labeled AC delco but made by raybestos or other 3rd party suppliers, esp on older GM cars. So don;t buy by whats on the box alone.


yup
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693365
03/13/18 10:51 AM
03/13/18 10:51 AM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,378
Central Virginia
Silverado12 Offline
Silverado12  Offline
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,378
Central Virginia


12 Chevy Silverado ext. cab LS, 2WD 4.3 auto
18 Mustang GT 5.0 auto
07 Harley Dyna Street Bob 96 c.i. 6 sp.
00 Mustang GT auto
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693436
03/13/18 11:53 AM
03/13/18 11:53 AM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 6,118
Kalifornia Kollective
BrocLuno Offline
BrocLuno  Offline
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 6,118
Kalifornia Kollective
DO you have the assembly manual? You need OEM parts numbers to start a decent search ...


Formerly in marine engineering. In an earlier life I owned my own petroleum tank truck, and hauled for the majors and independent's.
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: dlundblad] #4693473
03/13/18 12:15 PM
03/13/18 12:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 11,729
Santa Barbara, CA
bdcardinal Offline
bdcardinal  Offline
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 11,729
Santa Barbara, CA
I am guessing it is 4x4 with my lookup.

Left lower arm 15777767
Right lower arm 15777768

Left upper arm 15661507
Right upper arm 15661508

Outer tie rod 12471300
Inner tie rod 12471301


2014 Ford Mustang GT Track Pack
1995 Ford Mustang GT

Ford/Mazda Parts Counter
NRA Benefactor Member
Opinions expressed are my own.
Re: Online GM parts stores? [Re: BrocLuno] #4693488
03/13/18 12:34 PM
03/13/18 12:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 20,763
MA, Mittelfranken.de
Trav Offline
Trav  Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 20,763
MA, Mittelfranken.de
Originally Posted By: BrocLuno
DO you have the assembly manual? You need OEM parts numbers to start a decent search ...


Looking up parts on Rock will many times give you OE part# the part they offer compares to eg..

https://www.rockauto.com/en/moreinfo.php?pk=8740680&cc=3434161&jsn=383

Replaces OE 1K0505224H, 1K0505224K This is for a 2015 Golf R

ebay has this listed with other models and years it fits, not always 100% accurate but good leads to follow. Finding a 15 Golf R in the pick a part isn't going to happen but an 05 Jetta is if looking for used or as in my case a good core to rebuild.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/VW-VOLKSWAGEN-O...K-/222639219782


ASE L1, Master. Deutsch Meisterbrief.

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™