Recent Topics
Separating toddlers from their parents?
by fdcg27
06/19/18 08:50 PM
gm 8.6 truetrac
by Spitter
06/19/18 08:45 PM
New addition to my garage: 2000 Corvette FRC
by MrHorspwer
06/19/18 08:34 PM
Rockauto 5% off
by Spitter
06/19/18 08:32 PM
fumoto oil valve
by Santo
06/19/18 08:19 PM
Grand solar minimum...
by ridgerunner
06/19/18 07:57 PM
Pentofrost coolant $10 Autozone
by PD001
06/19/18 07:49 PM
The things you find cleaning Garage 30+ btls slob
by digger327
06/19/18 07:20 PM
Castrol GTX Magantec 0w20 - 6 pack $21.99 - Amazon
by 04SE
06/19/18 07:07 PM
Havoline Pro DS 5w20 $3.15/quart - Amazon
by 04SE
06/19/18 07:06 PM
Needing New Dipstick
by Geauxtiger
06/19/18 05:11 PM
'98 Mercedes E300TD Rotella T5 10W-30 5k miles
by KenO
06/19/18 04:35 PM
Premium guard oil filters
by Jaha24k
06/19/18 04:09 PM
76 super motor oil- synthetic blend 5w-30
by Jaha24k
06/19/18 04:07 PM
Who makes the Mopar 5038041AA filter?
by Quattro Pete
06/19/18 03:55 PM
Ruger Mini-14, yay or nay?
by 28oz
06/19/18 03:51 PM
USPS long long delivery to BlackStone Labs
by Pajero
06/19/18 02:58 PM
House A.c. vent leaking water
by motor_oil_madman
06/19/18 02:55 PM
"synthetic" gear oil and LS additive?
by nthach
06/19/18 01:54 PM
Supertech wix ST8 5514 miles
by jakewells
06/19/18 01:38 PM
Newest Members
Santo, aligoodn, memyself, MichiganKid419, kaphouston
65273 Registered Users
Who's Online
104 registered (addyguy, 2002 Maxima SE, AITG, Aero540T, 2015_PSD, 9050lx, 15 invisible), 1582 Guests and 30 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
65273 Members
67 Forums
285621 Topics
4766564 Posts

Max Online: 3590 @ 01/24/17 08:07 PM
Donate to BITOG
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#4650738 - 01/30/18 03:56 AM Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s
CharlieBauer Offline


Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 1177
Loc: CA
https://oe-products.mann-hummel.com/fileadmin/user_upload/kataloge/MANN_HUMMEL_Liquid_Filters_EN.pdf

There are a lot of filter efficiencies listed here. Unfortunately, they don't include the microglass elements.

It was previously stated on this forum (many times) that the Mann W 719/30 spin on filter was 99.5% to 99.9% efficient at just 9 microns. This information apparently supplied directly by a Mann engineer.

Turns out that it, and many other Mann cellulose filters and elements, are 99% at 38 microns and 50% at 20 microns.
_________________________
It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that ain't so.

- mistakenly attributed to Mark Twain

Top
#4650883 - 01/30/18 08:44 AM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
Iowegian Offline


Registered: 01/05/17
Posts: 273
Loc: Iowa
Thanks!
Great find!
_________________________
2011 Equinox, 2.4l
2009 Sienna, 3.5l

Top
#4651161 - 01/30/18 01:32 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
KCJeep Offline


Registered: 06/30/11
Posts: 6996
Loc: Mahzurrah!
Ouch!
_________________________
09 Lincoln MKZ AWD 91k - M1 AFE 0w30
12 KIA Sedona 86k - Edge 0w40
09 Ford Focus 129k - GTX UltraClean 5w30
00 Chevy Lumina 195k - Supertech FS HM 5w30
04 Jeep Grand Cherokee gone but not forgotten...

Top
#4651449 - 01/30/18 06:05 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: KCJeep]
CharlieBauer Offline


Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 1177
Loc: CA
Originally Posted By: KCJeep
Ouch!


Indeed.

I did find efficiency ratings for fibre-glass oil filters for compressors. They were 99% at 10 microns and 50% at 4 microns.
_________________________
It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that ain't so.

- mistakenly attributed to Mark Twain

Top
#4651458 - 01/30/18 06:28 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
oil_film_movies Offline


Registered: 06/13/16
Posts: 2553
Loc: MN
What the ... They don't have one of the most popular BMW oil filters ever made: The HU 816 x is missing! Page 41 doesn't have it.

Top
#4651466 - 01/30/18 06:39 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
oil_film_movies Offline


Registered: 06/13/16
Posts: 2553
Loc: MN
And the efficiency numbers are using ISO 16889, not the usual 4548-12 used for engine oil filters. The numbers may not compare well. Apples to oranges.

Top
#4651474 - 01/30/18 06:51 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: oil_film_movies]
CharlieBauer Offline


Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 1177
Loc: CA
Originally Posted By: oil_film_movies
What the ... They don't have one of the most popular BMW oil filters ever made: The HU 816 x is missing! Page 41 doesn't have it.


Let's hope it's 99% at 38 microns and 50% at 14 microns like most of the others on that page.

Worst case is being like the HU 921 X which is only 99% efficient above 50 microns and 50% at 20 microns.

They do look similar. hide
_________________________
It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that ain't so.

- mistakenly attributed to Mark Twain

Top
#4651514 - 01/30/18 07:35 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: oil_film_movies]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17770
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: oil_film_movies
And the efficiency numbers are using ISO 16889, not the usual 4548-12 used for engine oil filters. The numbers may not compare well. Apples to oranges.


ISO 16889 is specifically geared towards "hydraulic fluid power filter elements that exhibit an average filtration ratio greater than or equal to 75 for particle sizes less than or equal to 25 śm(c)". Different animal and purpose than ISO 4548-12.

See section on ISO 16889 in the link below about 2/3 the way down on the page. ISO 4548-12 is discussed a ways further down on the page. This is a good reference showing all the filter testing methods for various fluids and for air filters too.

https://webstore.ansi.org/particle-testing/filters.aspx

Top
#4651530 - 01/30/18 07:58 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: oil_film_movies]
CharlieBauer Offline


Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 1177
Loc: CA
Originally Posted By: oil_film_movies
And the efficiency numbers are using ISO 16889, not the usual 4548-12 used for engine oil filters. The numbers may not compare well. Apples to oranges.


You may be able to glean something from poster ISO55000 in the following threads about the two tests and the issue of comparability within, across and to real world results.

https://bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/3694658

https://bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/3694937/ISO_4548_&_ISO_16889_S
_________________________
It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that ain't so.

- mistakenly attributed to Mark Twain

Top
#4651541 - 01/30/18 08:17 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17770
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: CharlieBauer
Originally Posted By: oil_film_movies
And the efficiency numbers are using ISO 16889, not the usual 4548-12 used for engine oil filters. The numbers may not compare well. Apples to oranges.


You may be able to glean something from poster ISO55000 in the following threads about the two tests and the issue of comparability within, across and to real world results.

https://bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/3694658

https://bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/3694937/ISO_4548_&_ISO_16889_S


That was a classic - LoL. I think someone was really trying to find a way to defend the poor WIX XP back then.

ISO 16889 is not used for lubricating oil filters like used in everyday passenger cars - that test is used for high efficiency filters used in hydraulic oil applications. ISO 4548-12 is used for passenger car oil filters, just like the test inscription says on the link I provided in my previous post.

Top
#4651593 - 01/30/18 09:31 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
CharlieBauer Offline


Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 1177
Loc: CA
I just doubt that a company like Mann would choose to test their filters and publish the results in a way that understates their performance relative to the competition.

ISO5500 was making a point that even within ISO 4548, you can't compare across manufacturers unless you know how they set up the test.
_________________________
It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that ain't so.

- mistakenly attributed to Mark Twain

Top
#4651629 - 01/30/18 10:36 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17770
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: CharlieBauer
I just doubt that a company like Mann would choose to test their filters and publish the results in a way that understates their performance relative to the competition.

ISO5500 was making a point that even within ISO 4548, you can't compare across manufacturers unless you know how they set up the test.


If you find a full blown copy of ISO 4548-12 it's pretty clear how you're supposed to do the test. It's very stringent. DId you also see where he said in those old threads where he wasn't even familiar with ISO 4548-12 and had never seen or used that test? Just sayin'.

Top
#4651651 - 01/30/18 11:39 PM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: ZeeOSix]
CharlieBauer Offline


Registered: 03/29/16
Posts: 1177
Loc: CA
Originally Posted By: ZeeOSix
Originally Posted By: CharlieBauer
I just doubt that a company like Mann would choose to test their filters and publish the results in a way that understates their performance relative to the competition.

ISO5500 was making a point that even within ISO 4548, you can't compare across manufacturers unless you know how they set up the test.


If you find a full blown copy of ISO 4548-12 it's pretty clear how you're supposed to do the test. It's very stringent. DId you also see where he said in those old threads where he wasn't even familiar with ISO 4548-12 and had never seen or used that test? Just sayin'.


I saw that but then he said he went and read it and concluded that the standard couldn't be used to compare results from one company to the next because the standard allowed enough of a difference in testing parameters.

Unfortunately, the thread didn't progress to comparing 16889 vs 4842.

I did find something else interesting though in ISO 4842:

Part 4: Initial particle retention efficiency, life and cumulative efficiency (gravimetric method).

This section would seem to contain the numbers that were of interest to me in the other thread. As I don't have a copy of the standard, can you confirm the contents of that part?
_________________________
It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that ain't so.

- mistakenly attributed to Mark Twain

Top
#4651665 - 01/31/18 12:28 AM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17770
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: CharlieBauer
I saw that but then he said he went and read it and concluded that the standard couldn't be used to compare results from one company to the next because the standard allowed enough of a difference in testing parameters.


If he was trying to imply that you can't compare Company A's to Company B's to Company C's ISO 4548-12 test results then he's wrong. The whole purpose of ISO 4548-12 is for manufactures to use a stringent testing standard to ensure an apples-to-apples comparison.

Now if the test procedure is purposely not followed, or the data is 'fudged' somehow during the test of data reduction then that's a whole different issue.

Top
#4651674 - 01/31/18 01:02 AM Re: Finally found official Mann filter efficiency #'s [Re: CharlieBauer]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 17770
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: CharlieBauer
Unfortunately, the thread didn't progress to comparing 16889 vs 4842.


You must mean 4548-12. It didn't progress because he was trying to compare two different procedures meant to test two different kinds of filters. There might have been similarities between the two test procedures, but you couldn't really compare a filter tested per 16889 directly to a filter tested per 4548-12 and have an true apples-to-apples comparison.





Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >