Recent Topics
WoO driver Jason Johnson injured
by bdcardinal
06/24/18 01:08 AM
Plastic burning smell when WOT
by Jaha24k
06/24/18 12:57 AM
Duckham's 15w50 Oil 12 one liter bottles
by Lolvoguy
06/24/18 12:00 AM
Ruger LCP .380
by PW01
06/23/18 11:24 PM
Launching boat with stick shift
by troutfisher
06/23/18 11:22 PM
Free oil
by Spitter
06/23/18 10:53 PM
Porsche Panamera buying advice
by CharlieBauer
06/23/18 10:04 PM
RC cars
by red7404
06/23/18 09:36 PM
Any Good 4K Movies ?
by Warstud
06/23/18 09:06 PM
Gray on Oil Dipstick?
by chinee
06/23/18 08:41 PM
Clear plastic scratch remover?
by Quattro Pete
06/23/18 08:15 PM
Parking wars show.
by Chris142
06/23/18 08:15 PM
set for years
by 93cruiser
06/23/18 08:07 PM
Looking to replace 2005 Sienna with SUV
by i6pwr
06/23/18 07:26 PM
Trying to fix chainsaw
by turtlevette
06/23/18 06:48 PM
tire rotation
by marine65
06/23/18 06:48 PM
Reese hitch $30 Walmart YMMV
by pda1122
06/23/18 06:14 PM
Managing Anger During Unexpected Tire Change
by TheLawnRanger
06/23/18 06:14 PM
2016 Honda Pilot appears to be consuming oil
by pilot1226
06/23/18 06:00 PM
New belt squeal cause damage to belt?
by pda1122
06/23/18 05:33 PM
Newest Members
bwechols, bowupid, pod423, lemaitrix, azzid0906
65303 Registered Users
Who's Online
25 registered (555, Chris B., CapriRacer, 1998CamryCE, 5 invisible), 796 Guests and 35 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
65303 Members
67 Forums
285888 Topics
4770989 Posts

Max Online: 3590 @ 01/24/17 08:07 PM
Donate to BITOG
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#4507168 - 09/04/17 11:23 AM Gigabit fiber internet installed
92saturnsl2 Offline


Registered: 03/02/04
Posts: 1282
Loc: Flaherty, KY
My family moved to Meade county Kentucky in the spring in a pretty rural area, but still within a reasonable commute to Louisville (45 mins) and the larger job markets. I was somewhat hesitant to live so far out, internet availabilty was a concern. Suffice it to say I was pretty floored when the local telephone company had gigabit fiber to the home, and the price wasn't far off their lower tiered options. My only gripe is they force you to pay for landline service, which after it was installed, is just a VOIP box instead of running off their traditional copper lines. That should be illegal IMO, I already have OOMA VOIP and have no interest in a landline. So that brought the bill $100 for internet, plus another 20 with the phone they forced on me. Not too bad, I didn't renew our direcTV, we'll do NFL Gamepass (gotta watch the Broncos somehow) and Kodi or something for TV over the internet, so I'm saving money in the big picture.

The service is fantastic. My pings are routinely 2-3ms, and I'm able to attain sustained speeds of 700+ mbps. The issue is the server you're connecting to having enough bandwidth-- I have a feeling most are throttled, as I rarely see over 200 mbps transfers unless I'm doing a speed test or multiple transfers from different servers. Even with a speed test, I haven't gotten past 800mbps. Hasn't bothered me enough to call them, but I'm keeping an eye on it. The fiber goes right off the telephone pole to a box on the side of the house, then straight to my bedroom where the modem and router are. Zero copper in this setup.

The biggest difference came with an upgrade of my router. I had to purchase one with gigabit LAN ports, my old one was an early ac router (600mbps?) with 10/100 ports. A linksys WRT3200ACM solved that problem, and my wi-fi devices (tvs and such) now transfer at about 220mbps, regardless of where they are located. Close devices on the 5ghz signal will reach 400mbps or so. Pretty darn happy so far, the cable companies and DirecTV can keep their expensive [censored].

Top
#4507188 - 09/04/17 11:49 AM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
Johnny2Bad Offline


Registered: 05/20/13
Posts: 1810
Loc: Saskatchewan, Canada
They're rolling it out here, about one third of the city has it installed now. I'm still waiting, according to the rollout map, probably another 2-3 years. They will install it to every residence and business address within City limits, whether you're a customer or not, so it will be available should you want to switch from the Cable provider at some point.

The Cable company is offering a 150 mbps service now at $C 50.00 [$US 40.00] for 12 months, then $C 100 [$US 80] with no obligation to remain after the introductory price ends.

The fibre to the home is:

No installation cost to the consumer.
No change in internet fees (same options as DSL) but faster speeds.
No requirement to have any other service.

The basic plan (8 mbps down, 2 up) is $C 53.00 [$US 42.63] On DSL that would be a 5 down/750 up plan, same price.
The 20/4 is $C 63.00 [$US 50.00]
Next is 50/10 for $C 80.00 [$US 64.00]
And then 175/25 for $C 105.00 [$US 84.45]
And finally there is 260/30 for $C 140.00 [$US 112.00]

Also there is a $10 add-on option which doubles the upload speeds. There are also introductory price incentives ($10 for 3 months). As with SaskTel's prior policy on all internet accounts, no data limits.
_________________________
'57 FL Straight 50 wt
'90 Miata 1.8L w/Rotrex Supercharger [Mobil1 0W-40]
'96 Ram 1500 [3.7L Mobil1 0W-20 / 1L 15W-50]
'01 PT Cruiser [Mobil1 0W-40]

Top
#4507191 - 09/04/17 11:53 AM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
bioburner Offline


Registered: 09/19/16
Posts: 1418
Loc: Minnesota
The landline issue has more to do with the government and rural telecommunications program setup many years ago
_________________________

97 Ford E350 D,99 F350 dually D
13 Scion Xb
12 Ford Transit Connect
06 Nissan Xterra
03 K1200 BMW
07 Kawasaki KLR650
13 Madass

Top
#4507205 - 09/04/17 12:09 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
LoneRanger Offline


Registered: 07/02/07
Posts: 4060
Loc: Midwest USA
2-3 ms latency? Should be good go for online multiplayer gaming laugh
_________________________

'09 Subaru Forester ...................(QSED DEXOS1 5W30)
'16 Moto Guzzi Stelvio 1200 .....(ENI i-Ride PG 10W60)

Top
#4507226 - 09/04/17 12:46 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
Wolf359 Offline


Registered: 04/27/12
Posts: 4766
Loc: MA
I think your limitation may just due to gigabit ethernet. What kind of modem is it? If it just has one gigabit ethernet port coming out of it, that may be your bottleneck. If it's 4 port, then maybe you can add a second ethernet port to your computer and use link aggregation so that you have 2 gigabits of bandwidth available.

Top
#4507229 - 09/04/17 12:51 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: Wolf359]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 36464
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: Wolf359
I think your limitation may just due to gigabit ethernet. What kind of modem is it? If it just has one gigabit ethernet port coming out of it, that may be your bottleneck. If it's 4 port, then maybe you can add a second ethernet port to your computer and use link aggregation so that you have 2 gigabits of bandwidth available.


Unless it is 10gig between the media converter and his router, the same limitation (media) will apply between both of those devices as exists between his computer and the router, which also has to PAT that kind of speed as well, which takes some decent CPU power. Also, it is very unlikely that a consumer-grade router is going to support link aggregation/teaming.
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#4507567 - 09/04/17 08:06 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
92saturnsl2 Offline


Registered: 03/02/04
Posts: 1282
Loc: Flaherty, KY
The modem is a Calix 716GE-I. I haven't looked it up yet, but it serves as the modem and VOIP. Then the Linksys WRT3200ACM in plugged directly into the Calix, which I understand is a ONT, not really a modem. The WRT3200ACM, while perhaps consumer grade, is a $200 router.. It ought to perform like it should.
_________________________
1985 F-250HD 7.5L 4x4 135k- Maxlife 15w-40 HDEO [for sale]
04 Odyssey EX 180k PUP 5w-40
96 Maxima GLE 248k Castrol Edge 5w-50
07 Chrysler Pacifica Limited

Top
#4507671 - 09/04/17 09:56 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
Wolf359 Offline


Registered: 04/27/12
Posts: 4766
Loc: MA
Interesting. It's a 2.5 gigabit fiber connection with 4 gigabit ethernet connections. People seem to be reporting around 900 mbps. If you bypassed the router and went directly into the ONT, maybe you'd get a little more speed. But even if the 2.5 gigabit connector was giving you more than 1 gigabit, you'd never be able to get it out of those 1 gigabit connections unless you could do some sort of teaming.

Top
#4507686 - 09/04/17 10:26 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
92saturnsl2 Offline


Registered: 03/02/04
Posts: 1282
Loc: Flaherty, KY
Plugging into Ethernet ports 2-4 on the ONT does nothing. The light for the respective port doesn't even come on. Ethernet port 1 is active -- I can plug my pc straight into it (I get about 850mbps doing that) or the router. I suspect my local telephone company has ports 2-4 disabled, so as to limit speeds to 1gbps via the single port. No idea, this is my first venture into fiber internet, still learning...
_________________________
1985 F-250HD 7.5L 4x4 135k- Maxlife 15w-40 HDEO [for sale]
04 Odyssey EX 180k PUP 5w-40
96 Maxima GLE 248k Castrol Edge 5w-50
07 Chrysler Pacifica Limited

Top
#4507688 - 09/04/17 10:29 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 36464
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: 92saturnsl2
The modem is a Calix 716GE-I. I haven't looked it up yet, but it serves as the modem and VOIP. Then the Linksys WRT3200ACM in plugged directly into the Calix, which I understand is a ONT, not really a modem. The WRT3200ACM, while perhaps consumer grade, is a $200 router.. It ought to perform like it should.


Right, it is going to perform like it should - For a single Gig-E connection to a consumer-grade NIC and this assumes enough CPU power to PAT Gig-E speeds, which may very well be the case.

I wouldn't think much further about this, as your ONT/Media converter doesn't support teaming of the ports and none of them are 10Gig, meaning that what you are presently getting may only be slightly improved upon if you upgraded everything in between it and your computer as well as the NIC in your computer itself.

Enjoy the speed!
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#4507696 - 09/04/17 10:33 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 36464
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: 92saturnsl2
Plugging into Ethernet ports 2-4 on the ONT does nothing. The light for the respective port doesn't even come on. Ethernet port 1 is active -- I can plug my pc straight into it (I get about 850mbps doing that) or the router. I suspect my local telephone company has ports 2-4 disabled, so as to limit speeds to 1gbps via the single port. No idea, this is my first venture into fiber internet, still learning...


Yes, they've only provisioned one port so that you are effectively limited to the speed of that port, rather than being able to use multiple devices on multiple ports and harvesting more bandwidth.

You mentioned earlier 700Mbit through the router. If you run back-to-back tests with your computer with and without the router in place, is the drop of 150Mbit consistent? If so, I'd monitor CPU usage on the router and see if you are pegging that. If not, then it may simply be a limitation of the chipset on the device, as all Gig-E chipsets are far from created equal.
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#4508593 - 09/05/17 11:05 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
Subdued Offline


Registered: 10/06/13
Posts: 793
Loc: Youngstown, NY
Your speeds are not out of whack for gigabit ethernet.

You have an immediate 8-9% TCP/IP overhead.

Speeds for anything, and I mean ANYTHING (including speed test websites) beyond your CPE cannot be guaranteed. Internet congestion is a thing, even at speed test sites. You will never see your absolute max of ~910Mbit/sec.

You're also only guaranteed gigabit speeds to the premise.

Your maximum observed speed is about 10% lower than your absolute maximum, and that isn't really unusual for any ISP.

Just enjoy the speeds that most of us still don't have access to.


Edited by Subdued (09/05/17 11:06 PM)
_________________________
2015 Jeep Cherokee 18k
2008 Chrysler Town & Country Touring 149k
2007 Toyota Yaris S 170k


Top
#4509263 - 09/06/17 04:59 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
Wolf359 Offline


Registered: 04/27/12
Posts: 4766
Loc: MA
Yeah, back in the day I was stuck with 300 baud. Don't have gigabit in my area for residential, Comcast has it for business and wants $500 a month for it. I get by with 200 mbps.

Top
#4509277 - 09/06/17 05:08 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: Wolf359]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 36464
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: Wolf359
Yeah, back in the day I was stuck with 300 baud. Don't have gigabit in my area for residential, Comcast has it for business and wants $500 a month for it. I get by with 200 mbps.


Yup, exactly! Though I started on 2,400 baud, LOL wink

Fastest available here non-business is 250Mbit, and it is a pretty penny. Rogers will give you teamed Fibre, up to 80Gigabit IIRC, but the price of that is insane.
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#4509356 - 09/06/17 06:30 PM Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 35885
Loc: Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: 92saturnsl2
and my wi-fi devices (tvs and such) now transfer at about 220mbps, regardless of where they are located. Close devices on the 5ghz signal will reach 400mbps or so. Pretty darn happy so far, the cable companies and DirecTV can keep their expensive [censored].

Not that it matters much, but those are just connection speeds, as reported by your wi-fi cards. Actual data transfer speeds will be about half that, give or take.
_________________________
'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (FF)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >