Recent Topics
Watch out for scammers
by Chris142. 12/15/18 08:45 PM
15K OCI R53 2006 Mini Cooper S 144k
by dx92beater. 12/15/18 08:32 PM
Beneficial clean fuel.injectors in Ultrasonic Cleaner
by JLawrence08648. 12/15/18 06:54 PM
Back to Basics III
by MolaKule. 12/15/18 05:30 PM
Castrol Edge 0W40 vs. 5W40...Liqui Moly?
by TiGeo. 12/15/18 04:56 PM
Schumacher XCS15 voltage
by sweezy722. 12/15/18 04:19 PM
Solar battery tenders?
by slybunda. 12/15/18 04:10 PM
Bad Fuel Pressure Regulator.
by NICAT. 12/15/18 04:07 PM
Misfire = clogged cat
by Eric Smith. 12/15/18 04:00 PM
Cellphone Reliability
by Warstud. 12/15/18 03:29 PM
No email notification of replies anymore?
by atikovi. 12/15/18 03:07 PM
Crane EE 5301 Humidifier
by maverickfhs. 12/15/18 02:38 PM
I have sinned - I let someone else change my oil
by 901Memphis. 12/15/18 01:57 PM
Milwaukee m12 in vanhaus ratchet
by pda1122. 12/15/18 01:19 PM
Klein dikes
by Donald. 12/15/18 01:03 PM
Help Soldering 3.5mm mono microphone plug
by Brybo86. 12/15/18 01:02 PM
Newest Members
MikeMTL, AJ11, bandito, Spkrdctr, torchredone12
66691 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
96 registered members (93cruiser, 19VWJettaS6speed, 69GTX, 53' Stude, 330indy, 17 invisible), 1,988 guests, and 36 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics295,130
Posts4,928,219
Members66,691
Most Online2,553
Oct 27th, 2018
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Gigabit fiber internet installed #4507168
09/04/17 10:23 AM
09/04/17 10:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,491
Flaherty, KY
92saturnsl2 Offline OP
92saturnsl2  Offline OP
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,491
Flaherty, KY
My family moved to Meade county Kentucky in the spring in a pretty rural area, but still within a reasonable commute to Louisville (45 mins) and the larger job markets. I was somewhat hesitant to live so far out, internet availabilty was a concern. Suffice it to say I was pretty floored when the local telephone company had gigabit fiber to the home, and the price wasn't far off their lower tiered options. My only gripe is they force you to pay for landline service, which after it was installed, is just a VOIP box instead of running off their traditional copper lines. That should be illegal IMO, I already have OOMA VOIP and have no interest in a landline. So that brought the bill $100 for internet, plus another 20 with the phone they forced on me. Not too bad, I didn't renew our direcTV, we'll do NFL Gamepass (gotta watch the Broncos somehow) and Kodi or something for TV over the internet, so I'm saving money in the big picture.

The service is fantastic. My pings are routinely 2-3ms, and I'm able to attain sustained speeds of 700+ mbps. The issue is the server you're connecting to having enough bandwidth-- I have a feeling most are throttled, as I rarely see over 200 mbps transfers unless I'm doing a speed test or multiple transfers from different servers. Even with a speed test, I haven't gotten past 800mbps. Hasn't bothered me enough to call them, but I'm keeping an eye on it. The fiber goes right off the telephone pole to a box on the side of the house, then straight to my bedroom where the modem and router are. Zero copper in this setup.

The biggest difference came with an upgrade of my router. I had to purchase one with gigabit LAN ports, my old one was an early ac router (600mbps?) with 10/100 ports. A linksys WRT3200ACM solved that problem, and my wi-fi devices (tvs and such) now transfer at about 220mbps, regardless of where they are located. Close devices on the 5ghz signal will reach 400mbps or so. Pretty darn happy so far, the cable companies and DirecTV can keep their expensive [censored].

Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507188
09/04/17 10:49 AM
09/04/17 10:49 AM
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 2,160
Saskatchewan, Canada
Johnny2Bad Offline
Johnny2Bad  Offline
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 2,160
Saskatchewan, Canada
They're rolling it out here, about one third of the city has it installed now. I'm still waiting, according to the rollout map, probably another 2-3 years. They will install it to every residence and business address within City limits, whether you're a customer or not, so it will be available should you want to switch from the Cable provider at some point.

The Cable company is offering a 150 mbps service now at $C 50.00 [$US 40.00] for 12 months, then $C 100 [$US 80] with no obligation to remain after the introductory price ends.

The fibre to the home is:

No installation cost to the consumer.
No change in internet fees (same options as DSL) but faster speeds.
No requirement to have any other service.

The basic plan (8 mbps down, 2 up) is $C 53.00 [$US 42.63] On DSL that would be a 5 down/750 up plan, same price.
The 20/4 is $C 63.00 [$US 50.00]
Next is 50/10 for $C 80.00 [$US 64.00]
And then 175/25 for $C 105.00 [$US 84.45]
And finally there is 260/30 for $C 140.00 [$US 112.00]

Also there is a $10 add-on option which doubles the upload speeds. There are also introductory price incentives ($10 for 3 months). As with SaskTel's prior policy on all internet accounts, no data limits.


'57 FL Straight 50 wt
'90 Miata 1.8L w/Rotrex Supercharger [Mobil1 0W-40]
'96 Ram 1500 [3.7L Mobil1 0W-20 / 1L 15W-50]
'01 PT Cruiser [Mobil1 0W-40]
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507191
09/04/17 10:53 AM
09/04/17 10:53 AM
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,418
Minnesota
bioburner Offline
bioburner  Offline
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,418
Minnesota
The landline issue has more to do with the government and rural telecommunications program setup many years ago



97 Ford E350 D,99 F350 dually D
13 Scion Xb
12 Ford Transit Connect
06 Nissan Xterra
03 K1200 BMW
07 Kawasaki KLR650
13 Madass
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507205
09/04/17 11:09 AM
09/04/17 11:09 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
LoneRanger Offline
LoneRanger  Offline
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,340
Midwest USA
2-3 ms latency? Should be good go for online multiplayer gaming laugh



'09 Subaru Forester ...................(QS HM 5W30)
'16 Moto Guzzi Stelvio 1200 .....(ENI i-Ride PG 10W60)
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507226
09/04/17 11:46 AM
09/04/17 11:46 AM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,595
MA
Wolf359 Offline
Wolf359  Offline
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,595
MA
I think your limitation may just due to gigabit ethernet. What kind of modem is it? If it just has one gigabit ethernet port coming out of it, that may be your bottleneck. If it's 4 port, then maybe you can add a second ethernet port to your computer and use link aggregation so that you have 2 gigabits of bandwidth available.

Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: Wolf359] #4507229
09/04/17 11:51 AM
09/04/17 11:51 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: Wolf359
I think your limitation may just due to gigabit ethernet. What kind of modem is it? If it just has one gigabit ethernet port coming out of it, that may be your bottleneck. If it's 4 port, then maybe you can add a second ethernet port to your computer and use link aggregation so that you have 2 gigabits of bandwidth available.


Unless it is 10gig between the media converter and his router, the same limitation (media) will apply between both of those devices as exists between his computer and the router, which also has to PAT that kind of speed as well, which takes some decent CPU power. Also, it is very unlikely that a consumer-grade router is going to support link aggregation/teaming.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507567
09/04/17 07:06 PM
09/04/17 07:06 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,491
Flaherty, KY
92saturnsl2 Offline OP
92saturnsl2  Offline OP
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,491
Flaherty, KY
The modem is a Calix 716GE-I. I haven't looked it up yet, but it serves as the modem and VOIP. Then the Linksys WRT3200ACM in plugged directly into the Calix, which I understand is a ONT, not really a modem. The WRT3200ACM, while perhaps consumer grade, is a $200 router.. It ought to perform like it should.


1985 F-250HD 7.5L 4x4 135k- Castrol GTX 15w-40 HDEO
04 Odyssey EX 184k PUP 0w-40
96 Maxima GLE 254k QS Defy 5w-30
07 Chrysler Pacifica Limited 4.0L 134k Chevron Supreme 5w-20
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507671
09/04/17 08:56 PM
09/04/17 08:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,595
MA
Wolf359 Offline
Wolf359  Offline
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,595
MA
Interesting. It's a 2.5 gigabit fiber connection with 4 gigabit ethernet connections. People seem to be reporting around 900 mbps. If you bypassed the router and went directly into the ONT, maybe you'd get a little more speed. But even if the 2.5 gigabit connector was giving you more than 1 gigabit, you'd never be able to get it out of those 1 gigabit connections unless you could do some sort of teaming.

Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507686
09/04/17 09:26 PM
09/04/17 09:26 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,491
Flaherty, KY
92saturnsl2 Offline OP
92saturnsl2  Offline OP
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,491
Flaherty, KY
Plugging into Ethernet ports 2-4 on the ONT does nothing. The light for the respective port doesn't even come on. Ethernet port 1 is active -- I can plug my pc straight into it (I get about 850mbps doing that) or the router. I suspect my local telephone company has ports 2-4 disabled, so as to limit speeds to 1gbps via the single port. No idea, this is my first venture into fiber internet, still learning...


1985 F-250HD 7.5L 4x4 135k- Castrol GTX 15w-40 HDEO
04 Odyssey EX 184k PUP 0w-40
96 Maxima GLE 254k QS Defy 5w-30
07 Chrysler Pacifica Limited 4.0L 134k Chevron Supreme 5w-20
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507688
09/04/17 09:29 PM
09/04/17 09:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: 92saturnsl2
The modem is a Calix 716GE-I. I haven't looked it up yet, but it serves as the modem and VOIP. Then the Linksys WRT3200ACM in plugged directly into the Calix, which I understand is a ONT, not really a modem. The WRT3200ACM, while perhaps consumer grade, is a $200 router.. It ought to perform like it should.


Right, it is going to perform like it should - For a single Gig-E connection to a consumer-grade NIC and this assumes enough CPU power to PAT Gig-E speeds, which may very well be the case.

I wouldn't think much further about this, as your ONT/Media converter doesn't support teaming of the ports and none of them are 10Gig, meaning that what you are presently getting may only be slightly improved upon if you upgraded everything in between it and your computer as well as the NIC in your computer itself.

Enjoy the speed!


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4507696
09/04/17 09:33 PM
09/04/17 09:33 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: 92saturnsl2
Plugging into Ethernet ports 2-4 on the ONT does nothing. The light for the respective port doesn't even come on. Ethernet port 1 is active -- I can plug my pc straight into it (I get about 850mbps doing that) or the router. I suspect my local telephone company has ports 2-4 disabled, so as to limit speeds to 1gbps via the single port. No idea, this is my first venture into fiber internet, still learning...


Yes, they've only provisioned one port so that you are effectively limited to the speed of that port, rather than being able to use multiple devices on multiple ports and harvesting more bandwidth.

You mentioned earlier 700Mbit through the router. If you run back-to-back tests with your computer with and without the router in place, is the drop of 150Mbit consistent? If so, I'd monitor CPU usage on the router and see if you are pegging that. If not, then it may simply be a limitation of the chipset on the device, as all Gig-E chipsets are far from created equal.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4508593
09/05/17 10:05 PM
09/05/17 10:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 814
Youngstown, NY
Subdued Offline
Subdued  Offline
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 814
Youngstown, NY
Your speeds are not out of whack for gigabit ethernet.

You have an immediate 8-9% TCP/IP overhead.

Speeds for anything, and I mean ANYTHING (including speed test websites) beyond your CPE cannot be guaranteed. Internet congestion is a thing, even at speed test sites. You will never see your absolute max of ~910Mbit/sec.

You're also only guaranteed gigabit speeds to the premise.

Your maximum observed speed is about 10% lower than your absolute maximum, and that isn't really unusual for any ISP.

Just enjoy the speeds that most of us still don't have access to.

Last edited by Subdued; 09/05/17 10:06 PM.

2015 Jeep Cherokee 18k
2008 Chrysler Town & Country Touring 149k
2007 Toyota Yaris S 170k

Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4509263
09/06/17 03:59 PM
09/06/17 03:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,595
MA
Wolf359 Offline
Wolf359  Offline
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,595
MA
Yeah, back in the day I was stuck with 300 baud. Don't have gigabit in my area for residential, Comcast has it for business and wants $500 a month for it. I get by with 200 mbps.

Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: Wolf359] #4509277
09/06/17 04:08 PM
09/06/17 04:08 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,959
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: Wolf359
Yeah, back in the day I was stuck with 300 baud. Don't have gigabit in my area for residential, Comcast has it for business and wants $500 a month for it. I get by with 200 mbps.


Yup, exactly! Though I started on 2,400 baud, LOL wink

Fastest available here non-business is 250Mbit, and it is a pretty penny. Rogers will give you teamed Fibre, up to 80Gigabit IIRC, but the price of that is insane.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Gigabit fiber internet installed [Re: 92saturnsl2] #4509356
09/06/17 05:30 PM
09/06/17 05:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,630
Great Lakes
Quattro Pete Offline
Quattro Pete  Offline
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,630
Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: 92saturnsl2
and my wi-fi devices (tvs and such) now transfer at about 220mbps, regardless of where they are located. Close devices on the 5ghz signal will reach 400mbps or so. Pretty darn happy so far, the cable companies and DirecTV can keep their expensive [censored].

Not that it matters much, but those are just connection speeds, as reported by your wi-fi cards. Actual data transfer speeds will be about half that, give or take.


'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (PUP 0W-40 SRT)
Page 1 of 2 1 2

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™