Recent Topics
Splitting wedges
by buck91. 12/13/18 04:00 PM
Avoiding rust in the rust belt states?
by Chris B.. 12/13/18 03:00 PM
Joey Logano and the 2019 Mustang
by Malo83. 12/13/18 02:40 PM
BMW LL01FE Spec
by The Critic. 12/13/18 02:03 PM
I Tried and Failed to Not Buy a New Car
by badtlc. 12/13/18 01:49 PM
OEM Brand Coolant by Rocochem
by NumbersGuy. 12/13/18 01:15 PM
Motomaster Dexron Vi Fully Synthetic
by Gannet167. 12/13/18 12:55 PM
Hacked
by Smoky14. 12/13/18 12:41 PM
Scanning for U codes.
by LeakySeals. 12/13/18 12:23 PM
Food photography trickery
by nthach. 12/13/18 11:29 AM
oil for 2.5 2013 vw passat?
by jstert. 12/13/18 09:47 AM
Scotty Kilmer Parody
by oilpsi2high. 12/13/18 09:41 AM
ID this old tool
by John_Conrad. 12/13/18 09:30 AM
Weak New CR2032/remote start + fob batteries
by redhat. 12/13/18 09:23 AM
Smart charges/time
by Duffyjr. 12/13/18 08:24 AM
7.3 powerstroke water pump
by mobilaltima. 12/13/18 07:10 AM
Newest Members
WondrousBread, slickoo9, turntable_life, Poles19, HinaMach
66669 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
107 registered members (andyd, Alfred_B, 28oz, A310, 97prizm, AnonOIl, 9 invisible), 1,902 guests, and 36 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics295,030
Posts4,926,393
Members66,669
Most Online2,553
Oct 27th, 2018
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Modem Help for Dummy #4477824
08/02/17 08:50 PM
08/02/17 08:50 PM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
99Saturn Offline OP
99Saturn  Offline OP
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
Hoping someone can help me troubleshoot (limited knowledge on my end so I'm trying to learn). We have optimum for a basic cable package and internet. Message on the bill last month that modem rental fee is going to kick in, $5 a month. In addition I'm getting a "free" upgrade to Optimum 60. Decided to try to buy my own modem route. So, after doing some reading online it seems like one of the recommended modems for Optimum is the ARRIS SB6183. Order one off Amazon. Directions to set up read basically plug in coaxial cable, plug in ethernet, plug in power, might have to register with your service provider (Optimum automatically prompts you and that seems to have went fine). All that's done I have internet but initial load on web pages seems painfully slow compared to what I was used to with the old modem.

I ran (what I'm pretty sure is) a basic speed test and it seems okay:


How would I go about troubleshooting/testing or what could i have done wrong?

Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4477828
08/02/17 09:01 PM
08/02/17 09:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,323
Northern Ontario, Canada
Danno Online content
Danno  Online Content
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,323
Northern Ontario, Canada
Latency seems very high at 193ms. I would look for <20 ms. Not sure on how to trouble shoot that.


2016 Sorento SX V6 AWD
2015 KIA RIO SX
2010 Mazda 3 2.0L
2009 Venza V6 AWD
2013 Sonata 2.4L RIP in write-off crash
Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4477832
08/02/17 09:08 PM
08/02/17 09:08 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,620
Great Lakes
Quattro Pete Offline
Quattro Pete  Offline
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,620
Great Lakes
Try running this test:
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest

But I agree, latency seems rather high.

Do you have a router sitting behind this modem? Is it configured properly?


'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (PUP 0W-40 SRT)
Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: Quattro Pete] #4477852
08/02/17 09:29 PM
08/02/17 09:29 PM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
99Saturn Offline OP
99Saturn  Offline OP
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete




Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
But I agree, latency seems rather high.

Do you have a router sitting behind this modem? Is it configured properly?

Do you just mean is there a router in the mix?

Coaxial --> Modem --> Router --> Computer(s) is the setup, but for the above test I unplugged the router. I didn't change anything regarding the router when I plugged in the new modem.

Also I ran the initial quick speed test with the old modem when I was first messing around with the setup:

(No idea what is driving the differences in the speeds, and I only tested once - I only wanted to mention this because of the latency comment.)

Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4477899
08/02/17 11:28 PM
08/02/17 11:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,884
Central Washington
Colt45ws Offline
Colt45ws  Offline
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,884
Central Washington
The bufferbloat is high, and might be causing the percieved lag. IF your request has to wait through a fat buffer in the modem you can have quite a delay. Before I set up my router to counter the modem buffer while uploading a large file my ping would be 2.5 seconds. After countermeasures ping was 250ms during the same large upload..


My bufferbloat is A due to my QoS at the router. Nothing super complicated, Im just limiting my top speeds to 22mbps/1.5mbps instead of my rated 24/2. The modem can never recieve more data than it can send, so its buffer is empty.

Last edited by Colt45ws; 08/02/17 11:31 PM.

-Colton
2002 Ford Crown Vic PI 207k, Ex-Kootenai County, ID Unit #42
Down for engine swap
2003 Ford Crown Vic PI 75k
Castrol EDGE HM 5W30, Fram XG2
Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4477902
08/02/17 11:42 PM
08/02/17 11:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,924
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,924
Ontario, Canada
As others have said, your latency seems high. Since you eliminated the router from the picture when you ran the test, and both modems show similar latency, I'm guessing it may be ISP-related.

My latency isn't fantastic, but all my traffic runs through a Firepower filter module as well as the integrated firewall, so in that respect it really isn't that bad. You've got none of those things in play, yet have significantly higher latency.



2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4477906
08/03/17 12:21 AM
08/03/17 12:21 AM
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,736
Phoenix, Arizona - USA
SirTanon Online content
SirTanon  Online Content
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,736
Phoenix, Arizona - USA
LOL they couldn't even assign a grade to my speed. Upload came up a bit slow.. must be a line issue with my ISP.



2010 Ford Fusion SE - 2.5 liter/6F35 Trans - 266,000mi
2014 Nissan Altima SL - 2.5 liter/CVT - 60,000mi
Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4477923
08/03/17 02:30 AM
08/03/17 02:30 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 17,501
Clovis, CA
Merkava_4 Offline
Merkava_4  Offline
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 17,501
Clovis, CA
Send the Arris back and get a Motorola MG7550.

Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: Merkava_4] #4477958
08/03/17 05:48 AM
08/03/17 05:48 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 690
Virginia
cpayne5 Offline
cpayne5  Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 690
Virginia
Originally Posted By: Merkava_4
Send the Arris back and get a Motorola MG7550.


Why? The 6183 is a highly regarded modem. If it was a 6190, then sure, but the 6183 is a solid modem.

Hey, OP, can you run a tracert from the command line?

>tracert 4.2.2.2

Also, can you post your modem signals? Browse to http://192.168.100.1
You should see a table with Downstream and Upstream bonded channel info.

Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4478074
08/03/17 08:52 AM
08/03/17 08:52 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,620
Great Lakes
Quattro Pete Offline
Quattro Pete  Offline
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 36,620
Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: 99Saturn
Also I ran the initial quick speed test with the old modem when I was first messing around with the setup:


So, if you switch back to the old modem, all your pages start loading quickly again, despite both modems showing similar (and high) latency? That's strange, indeed. I guess maybe it's not latency but something else that is causing your issues. Maybe your ISP needs to flash your new modem with their own firmware that was specifically written for their service?


'02 530i (Edge 0W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)
'18 Charger SRT (PUP 0W-40 SRT)
Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: Quattro Pete] #4478096
08/03/17 09:30 AM
08/03/17 09:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
99Saturn Offline OP
99Saturn  Offline OP
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
Originally Posted By: 99Saturn
Also I ran the initial quick speed test with the old modem when I was first messing around with the setup:


So, if you switch back to the old modem, all your pages start loading quickly again, despite both modems showing similar (and high) latency? That's strange, indeed. I guess maybe it's not latency but something else that is causing your issues. Maybe your ISP needs to flash your new modem with their own firmware that was specifically written for their service?




I at least did not have the slow load time prior to the new modem. I didn't spend much time once I re-hooked the old modem, I just wanted to compare that speed test.

Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4478113
08/03/17 10:00 AM
08/03/17 10:00 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 690
Virginia
cpayne5 Offline
cpayne5  Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 690
Virginia
One thing you might try is to reset the modem (there should be an option to do that somewhere in that 192.168 link I posted above). That will force it to pull the config again.

Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: cpayne5] #4478120
08/03/17 10:05 AM
08/03/17 10:05 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,924
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,924
Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: cpayne5
One thing you might try is to reset the modem (there should be an option to do that somewhere in that 192.168 link I posted above). That will force it to pull the config again.


Good suggestion, though with the tests using both modems exhibiting similar latency, I still find that strange.

Also, he hasn't posted a response to your traceroute request yet either, would be interesting to see what that yields.

OP, for the sake of being overly thorough, do you have another computer you can run the test from?


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: cpayne5] #4478123
08/03/17 10:08 AM
08/03/17 10:08 AM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
99Saturn Offline OP
99Saturn  Offline OP
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,431
NY
Originally Posted By: cpayne5
One thing you might try is to reset the modem (there should be an option to do that somewhere in that 192.168 link I posted above). That will force it to pull the config again.


Thanks I will take a look for that tonight, I'll also post the signals and tracert results once I run it, just won't be home until late today.

Overkill - I do have another computer. You suggesting to run the speed test QP posted the link to above from that one as well?

Re: Modem Help for Dummy [Re: 99Saturn] #4478147
08/03/17 10:38 AM
08/03/17 10:38 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,924
Ontario, Canada
OVERKILL Offline
OVERKILL  Offline
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 37,924
Ontario, Canada
Yes, just to see if the latency changes in any significant way from another PC.


2018 RAM 1500 Big Horn EcoDiesel
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT
Page 1 of 2 1 2

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™