Recent Topics
Is there a new (2018) list of GM Dexron VI licensees?
by garageman402. 09/26/18 01:20 AM
Thoughts on new AMAZON branded oil...?
by PantherFan88. 09/25/18 10:47 PM
Clutch kit?
by andrewp1998. 09/25/18 10:34 PM
Galaxy S8+ weird app when clearing storage
by KrisZ. 09/25/18 10:18 PM
Brake bleeder - cfm ?
by hallstevenson. 09/25/18 09:43 PM
18' Corolla vs 18' Elantra
by wolf_06. 09/25/18 09:41 PM
Using Tc-w3 bad for my car?
by Floydian. 09/25/18 09:25 PM
I'm going to start using type F in my gm autos
by turtlevette. 09/25/18 09:17 PM
Cleaning deceased MIL condo and found $15K cash
by Mr Nice. 09/25/18 09:12 PM
Gluten
by StevieC. 09/25/18 07:55 PM
Amazon Prime delivering inside your house
by StevieC. 09/25/18 07:49 PM
2018 MB C300 M1 0W-40 3,475 Miles
by 2015_PSD. 09/25/18 06:44 PM
02-05 Silverado frame rot
by Oildudeny. 09/25/18 06:38 PM
Aftermarket Back Up Camera
by lancerplayer. 09/25/18 06:20 PM
Service champ filter CUT OPEN
by 53' Stude. 09/25/18 05:05 PM
Pressure washer pump life just 23 hours?
by HawkeyeScott. 09/25/18 05:01 PM
STP S 10590 CUT OPEN
by 53' Stude. 09/25/18 05:00 PM
2003 BMW M5-Unknown oil 2500 mi
by Audios. 09/25/18 04:54 PM
Newest Members
Pat_Roberts, Peppz, Jfa02, ibsfusion, Fearcat707
66070 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
30 registered members (bbhero, Billbert, Black_Thunder, bourne, 4 invisible), 476 guests, and 43 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics291,027
Posts4,854,665
Members66,070
Most Online3,590
Jan 24th, 2017
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Getting wifi in a 1959 home... #4472308
07/27/17 07:17 PM
07/27/17 07:17 PM
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,784
FL, USA
gregk24 Offline OP
gregk24  Offline OP
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,784
FL, USA
Forgive me as I am showing my ignorance here, but I am set to close on my first home, a 1959 rancher next week. I would like to have wifi set up shortly after closing, but I am a bit confused if the home is internet ready. There aren't any ethernet plugs anywhere, so will the home have to be wired for one? I guess what I am asking is, what exactly does the home need in order to hook up wifi? Do I need to have a desktop to have wifi? Or will my MacBook do the trick? Also, do you need an ethernet outlet or does the modem / router etc. just need a standard power outlet? Thanks in advance.


2012 Honda Accord EX-L K24z3
54,xxx miles
PPPP 0w20 / Fram Ultra

2014 VW Jetta SE 1.8T ea888
40,xxx miles
Castrol OEM dealer fill / OEM filter
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472315
07/27/17 07:22 PM
07/27/17 07:22 PM
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,917
Chicago, IL
EdwardC Offline
EdwardC  Offline
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,917
Chicago, IL
Your ISP will provide some kind of connection into your house (be it fiber, cable or DSL). That will plug into the modem (that they'll likely provide for a monthly fee), then the modem will plug into your router/wireless router. You'll need to power them all up, but other than that, you shouldn't need any ethernet jacks or anything like that.

Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472316
07/27/17 07:23 PM
07/27/17 07:23 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,513
utah
dareo Offline
dareo  Offline
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,513
utah
Internet comes in via phone line or coaxial cable to the modem device that may create its own wifi. I suggest a better external wifi router anyway.


2016 Golf Wagon 5MT, 2014 Accord Sport 6MT, 2016 GMC 1500 SLT 6.2
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472317
07/27/17 07:24 PM
07/27/17 07:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,947
Ohio
L_Sludger Offline
L_Sludger  Offline
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,947
Ohio
You need to get internet service through an Internet Service Provider.
An Internet Service Provider, or ISP, will configure Internet access to your home through a device called a modem. The modem typically connects to existing cable television service connections or telephone connections.
The modems that they offer will sometimes offer wifi capability, but many folks opt to use an aftermarket router with WIFI capability. You can buy these routers cheaply online.


too many cars and oil combinations to list in 150 characters or less
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472320
07/27/17 07:27 PM
07/27/17 07:27 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3,650
SF Bay Area
y_p_w Offline
y_p_w  Offline
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3,650
SF Bay Area
There are many ways to do it yourself or let the ISP do it for you. My parents have AT&T U-Verse and they have a box that contains everything including the modem, router, and WiFi. They have no means to change the SSID (name) of the WiFi box and no way to change the password. I have Comcast service and use a separate cable modem and WiFi/wired router. I set up the router with a name and password of my choice. It works pretty well. My house is older than yours and not wired for ethernet. That's not really much of a problem since WiFi can reach most of the house.

Often better WiFi can come when your antenna is higher up. A lot of businesses use cables and separate antennas that can be mounted at a high location. I've seen antennas up in the rafters.

Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472329
07/27/17 07:36 PM
07/27/17 07:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 17,501
Clovis, CA
Merkava_4 Offline
Merkava_4  Offline
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 17,501
Clovis, CA
Get a coaxial cable ISP and pick up a Motorola MG7550. Done.

Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472332
07/27/17 07:41 PM
07/27/17 07:41 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 969
TX, USA
JMJNet Offline
JMJNet  Offline
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 969
TX, USA
No requirement for cable to be installed around the house for Wifi, that is why the "Wi" stands for Wireless which means no wires.

There is a need to at least 1 wire comes into the house which depends on what company available in the area where the house is located.
The cable company have to pull a wire into the house if it never have any cable tv before.
Provider like ATT U-Verse will pull that 1 wire into a part of your house and they took care of the rest like mentioned above.


  • 2017 Toyota Sienna
  • 1995 GMC Suburban 6.5L Turbo Diesel


Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472333
07/27/17 07:41 PM
07/27/17 07:41 PM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,711
Virginia
mattwithcats Offline
mattwithcats  Offline
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,711
Virginia
Your Internet Service provider (ISP) will run a connection to your house. It can be fiber, coaxial cable, or DSL....

DSL uses the phone lines, and you plug a modem into the phone jack,
and a second jack on the modem has an Ethernet port.
Plug a Wireless router into that Ethernet port,
and it broadcasts throughout the house, to all the computers / laptops...

Fiber Optic uses glass fibers, and it is brought up to the house,
where it can be converted to either Coax cable or Ethernet.
From this converter box, it runs to a modem,
usually a modem/router combo, which broadcasts the signal to all computers

Cable is the same as fiber optic, just a different modem or modem/router.

So, no cables to run throughout the house, only the one to the modem or modem/router.
Everything is wireless from there.

I used a wire bakers rack to put my modem/router on, allows air to circulate, keeps it cool.
I put a backup power supply at the bottom, keep equipment from being damaged during power spikes and outages.
I put another on my main computer, a 300 to 450 watt one is more than enough...
http://www.officedepot.com/a/products/383084/APC-Back-UPS-BN450M-Battery-Backup/

For a router, the minimum I would consider is a Linksys EA2700,
Dual band, 2.5 and 5 GHz, and has four gigabit Ethernet ports on the back.
https://www.amazon.com/Linksys-EA2700-Ap...;qid=1501202447


2009 Smart Pure
Pennzoil Platinum Euro 0W-40, Purolator Synthetic PSL 14610, 45 mpg...
185/55R15 General HP tires, "H" speed rated, 44 psi (300 kpa)
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472335
07/27/17 07:43 PM
07/27/17 07:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,031
Middlesex County CT
simple_gifts Offline
simple_gifts  Offline
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,031
Middlesex County CT
I will just clarify as i did in a thread years ago, that people use wifi/firewall/router/modem seemingly interchangeably only because the functionality is often integrated into 1 piece of equipment. The terms are NOT interchangeable and refer to specific technical functions of a wireless home internet setup.

There is no such thing as a 'wifi modem' or 'wifi router." It is a modem with integrated router and wifi access point or router with wifi access point.

modem = device that coverts digital signal into something that can be transmitted over wire/coax/fiber
router = device that 'routes' your home network requests to the internet (if they need to go there)
wifi = device that allows wireless devices to connect to your home network
firewall = device that blocks internet queries from your home network.

Last edited by simple_gifts; 07/27/17 07:45 PM.

2004 Prius; 97K ML Syn 5W-30
2007 Yaris 71K 0w-40 Castrol
2006 B2300;130K;ALM


Was driving an ox cart; Now on the USS Enterprise
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472336
07/27/17 07:43 PM
07/27/17 07:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,168
MA
Wolf359 Offline
Wolf359  Offline
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,168
MA
The wifi routers/modems that most ISPs give you are cheap routers which use the 2.4 GHz band and offers slower speeds. The newer standard is an AC router and those go way up in speed assuming that you're getting a fast enough connection. If you're doing DSL through the telephone, those connection speeds can be pretty slow, maybe anywhere from 1.5-15 megabits. Cable is faster, typically anywhere from 25-200 megabits. If you're getting DSL, the slower speed routers are probably fine but if you get your own AC router, you'll get higher speeds and better reliablity as many devices use the 2.4 Ghz band but not that many use the 5 GHz band like AC. Also if you have a laptop, it's best to plug in directly to the router as wifi can be unreliable. I'd set up the router/modem in the same room where you expect to use the computer the most so you can plug directly into it and avoid wifi.

Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472343
07/27/17 07:54 PM
07/27/17 07:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,947
Ohio
L_Sludger Offline
L_Sludger  Offline
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,947
Ohio
So you want to get on the Internet, eh?

I'm a designated driver on the information superhighway. Welcome!

To get started, you need the following:
1. A modem. You can get a modem from your local computer store. Modems are available that can transfer data at up to 2400 bits per second.
2. A serial cable to connect the modem to your computer.
3. A terminal program that will connect you to the information superhighway.
4. A computer with an available serial port.

Connect the modem to your telephone line, and connect the serial cable to the modem and computer. Install and configure the modem on the appropriate COM port. The modem will have the appropriate information and software required on a floppy diskette.

Then install the terminal program. Once it is installed, you can connect to your favorite BBS when you dial out to your internet service provider.
Put your modem into command mode and type ATDT5551234 (5551234 being your ISP's telephone number)
Once connected, enter your username and password, and enjoy the wonders of the connected world!


too many cars and oil combinations to list in 150 characters or less
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: Wolf359] #4472350
07/27/17 07:59 PM
07/27/17 07:59 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3,650
SF Bay Area
y_p_w Offline
y_p_w  Offline
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 3,650
SF Bay Area
Originally Posted By: Wolf359
The wifi routers/modems that most ISPs give you are cheap routers which use the 2.4 GHz band and offers slower speeds. The newer standard is an AC router and those go way up in speed assuming that you're getting a fast enough connection. If you're doing DSL through the telephone, those connection speeds can be pretty slow, maybe anywhere from 1.5-15 megabits. Cable is faster, typically anywhere from 25-200 megabits. If you're getting DSL, the slower speed routers are probably fine but if you get your own AC router, you'll get higher speeds and better reliablity as many devices use the 2.4 Ghz band but not that many use the 5 GHz band like AC. Also if you have a laptop, it's best to plug in directly to the router as wifi can be unreliable. I'd set up the router/modem in the same room where you expect to use the computer the most so you can plug directly into it and avoid wifi.

I've checked the download speeds on my parents's all in one box from AT&T. It goes 60 Mbit/sec through WiFi. Not only that, but it's ready for connection to a fiber modem. I've seen AT&T crews installing fiber all over.

Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472358
07/27/17 08:10 PM
07/27/17 08:10 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 5,873
Kalifornia Kollective
BrocLuno Offline
BrocLuno  Offline
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 5,873
Kalifornia Kollective
OK, these others have discussed the wired and wifi side of things. But you asked about the home. So tell us more about the actual house?

Is it wood framed and wood sided?

Is it stucco? In 1959 they did not likely use small wire mesh to secure the stucco like they do now-days. It can easily kill a wifi signal.

What type of insulation does it have? If it has foil backed fiberglass insulation, it can also easily kill a wifi signal.

Does it have an asphalt shingle roof? Does it have an aluminized infrared barrier in the attic ?

Is it an open floor plan, or all doorways and halls?

Has the electrical been upgraded to actual ground 3-way outlets?

Has it had Cable TV installed in the past? In more than one room?

The wifi access point us best close to the load. The speed drops with distance. Sometimes it's best to place the access point in the middle of the bldg in the attic. Sometimes on an interior room wall. This depends on the construction we are dealing with ...

Last edited by BrocLuno; 07/27/17 08:14 PM.

Formerly in marine engineering. In an earlier life I owned my own petroleum tank truck, and hauled for the majors and independent's.
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472365
07/27/17 08:20 PM
07/27/17 08:20 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,212
Texas
JustinH Offline
JustinH  Offline
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,212
Texas
I had a 1920 house in New York with all that wire mesh nonsense and probably asbestos everything and never had trouble with a wifi signal.

Back then I had a cheap linksys wifi router wrt54g.

If you are asking the question, then just let your ISP rent you a modem/router combo and let them give you the password for your wifi.


'11 Hyundai Sonata GLS
'11 Scion XB
Re: Getting wifi in a 1959 home... [Re: gregk24] #4472405
07/27/17 08:56 PM
07/27/17 08:56 PM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 10,720
Phoenix, AZ
Nick1994 Online content
Nick1994  Online Content
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 10,720
Phoenix, AZ
They'll drill a hole and run a coaxial cable line onto that wall. A coaxial cable plugs in from that jack on the wall into a cable modem. Then you buy a wireless router and plug that into the modem with an Ethernet cable (routers come with them). Then you connect to the router with your wireless device, type in the IP address (should be on the router or in instruction book), log into router with credentials given in instructions, and setup the wifi network. You'll need to secure it with a password and they usually give you an option to run a software update on the router, which will help it work better.

Modem basically converts the cable to internet
Router then projects that internet signal wirelessly.

Almost no devices these days run on hard wired Ethernet cables unless you're in a corporate office.


2015 Hyundai Sonata 2.4L 84k Mobil 1 AFE 0w30 & OEM
2000 Toyota Camry 2.2L 230k Valvoline 5w30 & Fram Ultra
1996 Jeep Cherokee 4.0L 147k Mobil 1 HM 10w40 & Fram Ultra
Page 1 of 2 1 2

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™