Recent Topics
Advice on spark plugs for 90,000 mile Accord
by Chris B.. 12/13/18 11:24 PM
Elec star kit for predator engine...
by SmokeyBear. 12/13/18 11:07 PM
Mecredes Bosch vs Ngk sparks plug
by Rohan. 12/13/18 09:48 PM
Wife problem?
by penguin. 12/13/18 08:04 PM
2008 Chevy Malibu 3.6L V6
by lordcheeto. 12/13/18 07:36 PM
power company merged and I got the shaft
by motor_oil_madman. 12/13/18 07:19 PM
Space heater burnt smell
by BossMoss. 12/13/18 07:13 PM
Shell Helix Ultra Maserati 10W-60
by wemay. 12/13/18 06:53 PM
Cox Modem Info???
by Gebo. 12/13/18 06:39 PM
How are these Road Force values?
by mclasser. 12/13/18 05:19 PM
Finally broke down a bought a trailer
by BeerCan. 12/13/18 04:25 PM
What oil for '19 Subaru WRX?
by TKNY. 12/13/18 04:12 PM
Splitting wedges
by buck91. 12/13/18 04:00 PM
Avoiding rust in the rust belt states?
by Chris B.. 12/13/18 03:00 PM
Newest Members
Ericbrooks, Japanese, lordcheeto, WondrousBread, slickoo9
66672 Registered Users
Who's Online Now
47 registered members (caprice_2nv, advocate, Bud, 4WD, Anthony, BrandonT, 6 invisible), 1,091 guests, and 42 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics295,047
Posts4,926,807
Members66,672
Most Online2,553
Oct 27th, 2018
Donate to BITOG
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's #3292100
02/23/14 07:23 PM
02/23/14 07:23 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
Rand Offline OP
Rand  Offline OP
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
I just had to "upgrade" a computer the hdd was making clanking noises and was dying.

after backing up the hdd then imaging it to the ssd I found out it was set to ide mode..

to change it to ahci you have to (good idea for any sata hdd really)
Quote:


The following technique can be used to switch between IDE-mode and AHCI-mode (the native mode for SATA) drivers in Vista or Windows 7:

1) Run the Registry Editor (regedit.exe)
2) Navigate to Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
3) Set the "Start" value to 0 (zero)
4) Navigate to Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Pciide
5) Set the "Start" value to 0 (zero)
6) Shut down
7) Start up again, but before Windows boots go into the BIOS configuration screens and change the disk mode to "AHCI". Save the new BIOS configuration and restart so that Windows boots.

When Windows starts, it will detect the change, load new disk drivers, and do one more reboot to start up with them.

Credit:
sminlal from tomshardware forums.


Before and after benchmark using samsung magician 4





final notes: no other hdd makes a clanking noise quite like the ibm/hitachi deathstar.

Computer was a AMD Phenom [email protected],8gb ram


2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk 2.0T
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3292109
02/23/14 07:30 PM
02/23/14 07:30 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,194
Albany, NY
Nick R Offline
Nick R  Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,194
Albany, NY
This is something you do want to do, but you need to be careful. If you change from IDE to AHCI with an existing windows install, you are going to have a bad time, because it is not going to boot. It will probably say please insert disk, or MBR not found, or something like that. You really want to do this on a fresh install of windows ideally.

Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Nick R] #3292115
02/23/14 07:38 PM
02/23/14 07:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,884
Central Washington
Colt45ws Offline
Colt45ws  Offline
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,884
Central Washington
Originally Posted By: Nick R
This is something you do want to do, but you need to be careful. If you change from IDE to AHCI with an existing windows install, you are going to have a bad time, because it is not going to boot. It will probably say please insert disk, or MBR not found, or something like that. You really want to do this on a fresh install of windows ideally.

That's why he gave the instructions to make Windows load the correct driver.


-Colton
2002 Ford Crown Vic PI 207k, Ex-Kootenai County, ID Unit #42
Down for engine swap
2003 Ford Crown Vic PI 75k
Castrol EDGE HM 5W30, Fram XG2
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Colt45ws] #3292124
02/23/14 07:47 PM
02/23/14 07:47 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,194
Albany, NY
Nick R Offline
Nick R  Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,194
Albany, NY
Originally Posted By: Colt45ws
Originally Posted By: Nick R
This is something you do want to do, but you need to be careful. If you change from IDE to AHCI with an existing windows install, you are going to have a bad time, because it is not going to boot. It will probably say please insert disk, or MBR not found, or something like that. You really want to do this on a fresh install of windows ideally.

That's why he gave the instructions to make Windows load the correct driver.


Yes he did, however I still generally only recommend it on a fresh install, as I've had windows throw a fit when trying to change it after the fact, even when following the process listed.

Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3292132
02/23/14 07:58 PM
02/23/14 07:58 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,903
WNY
redhat Offline
redhat  Offline
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,903
WNY
Was this not on an Intel board? I can't count how many Intel RST based boards I've done this on with success.

I had to do a similar procedure when I went from ACHI to RAID.


17 Taurus Limited AWD - Dealer Fill of MCSB 5W-20 FL500S, 15k
14 Civic EX Coupe - NAPA Syn 0W-20 TG7317, 64k
09 Accord Sedan 5MT - Traveler 15W-40 XG7317, 151k
87 Regal Limited - 20W-50 VR1 WIX 51042
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3292157
02/23/14 08:18 PM
02/23/14 08:18 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
Rand Offline OP
Rand  Offline OP
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
it was an amd phenom II I dont remember the board.

nick: the error messages you list aren't relevant to this. It wont say insert disk or mbr not found or anything like that.

if done incorrectly it will black screen and reboot

it fails partway into loading windows if the registry change isnt made.

Obviously: you want to backup first but if the alternative is a fresh install of windows. you aren't out anything to try this.(never had it fail)



2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk 2.0T
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3292185
02/23/14 08:49 PM
02/23/14 08:49 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 5,368
Iowa
The_Eric Offline
The_Eric  Offline
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 5,368
Iowa
Is this relevant to Linux users? I just swapped an old SATA II HDD for a SSD and am curious...


2005 Lincoln Aviator 4.6 DOHC
2000 Honda Accord 2.3
2001 Hyundai Elantra 2.0
1979 Ford F-150 351M
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3292188
02/23/14 08:56 PM
02/23/14 08:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,521
New England
gathermewool Offline
gathermewool  Offline
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,521
New England
Should pciide be set to 0 or 3?


'14 Forester XT FA20DIT (Cobb Stage 1)
Edge 0W-40 + FU filter (64,774 miles)
'15 Legacy FB25 (OEM Stage, uh, neg. 7?)
Edge 0W-20 + FU filter (40,803 miles)
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: gathermewool] #3292201
02/23/14 09:11 PM
02/23/14 09:11 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
Rand Offline OP
Rand  Offline OP
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
Originally Posted By: gathermewool
Should pciide be set to 0 or 3?


what are you doing?

if you are changing it from ide to ahci

you need to set both to 0 as specified in the instuctions

reboot

enter the bios and set mode to ahci

then boot into windows ahci will be detected, and drivers installed

then reboot again..

as stated in the instructions.

doing this wrong may cause you to have to reinstall windows.

Last edited by Rand; 02/23/14 09:11 PM.

2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk 2.0T
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3292300
02/23/14 10:39 PM
02/23/14 10:39 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,521
New England
gathermewool Offline
gathermewool  Offline
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,521
New England
Currently, I have AHCI set to a value of 0, PCI IDE set to 3 (HDD, not SSD.) I don't know much, so I was curious about the difference between the instruction and my current configuration.

Last edited by gathermewool; 02/23/14 10:40 PM.

'14 Forester XT FA20DIT (Cobb Stage 1)
Edge 0W-40 + FU filter (64,774 miles)
'15 Legacy FB25 (OEM Stage, uh, neg. 7?)
Edge 0W-20 + FU filter (40,803 miles)
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: gathermewool] #3292591
02/24/14 09:26 AM
02/24/14 09:26 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
Rand Offline OP
Rand  Offline OP
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
Originally Posted By: gathermewool
Currently, I have AHCI set to a value of 0, PCI IDE set to 3 (HDD, not SSD.) I don't know much, so I was curious about the difference between the instruction and my current configuration.



you need to include type/model of computer etc.

offhand I'd guess its in ide mode, nothing really wrong with that but its lower performance.

even a regular sata hdd can benefit from ahci, just not as much as a SSD.


note: if you do this wrong you may have to reinstall windows.

Last edited by Rand; 02/24/14 09:27 AM.

2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk 2.0T
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3293093
02/24/14 06:05 PM
02/24/14 06:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,521
New England
gathermewool Offline
gathermewool  Offline
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,521
New England
HP DM1Z with a 320GB Hitachi Travelstar 7K500 7200RPM HDD.

With the settings I listed above, it makes me think that my HDD is currently running in AHCI (value of 0, ON) and PCIIDE set to a value of 3, OFF. Is that correct?


'14 Forester XT FA20DIT (Cobb Stage 1)
Edge 0W-40 + FU filter (64,774 miles)
'15 Legacy FB25 (OEM Stage, uh, neg. 7?)
Edge 0W-20 + FU filter (40,803 miles)
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3293192
02/24/14 07:42 PM
02/24/14 07:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
Rand Offline OP
Rand  Offline OP
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 13,141
NE,Ohio
just look in the bios.

the one that was in ide mode was set to 0-ahci and 3 pciide


2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk 2.0T
Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3293471
02/25/14 02:47 AM
02/25/14 02:47 AM
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 814
Youngstown, NY
Subdued Offline
Subdued  Offline
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 814
Youngstown, NY
I've had this process work 100% of the time, many, many times.

In fact in this thread is the first I've heard of it not working, much less seeing it for myself.


2015 Jeep Cherokee 18k
2008 Chrysler Town & Country Touring 149k
2007 Toyota Yaris S 170k

Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand] #3418637
07/08/14 05:38 PM
07/08/14 05:38 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 9,213
Fayetteville, NC
97tbird Offline
97tbird  Offline
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 9,213
Fayetteville, NC
Bump for a question:

So I checked what type of SATA set up I have on my T520 ThinkPad, (i7 Sandybridge CPU):

It's showing AHCI, which means HDD mode is ALREADY set to AHCI; am I correct? (basing this on what I read in several places that if it was NOT set to AHCI, this "SATA AHCI controller" part would NOT show up under SATA controllers...)


I am getting ready to change my HDD to a SSD soon, and want to make sure everything is set for it.
I might also up the RAM from 8 GB to 16 GB...
(I also updated the driver for the AHCI controller today with system update, but i don't think it was any major update - just performance enhancements, etc)

Last edited by 97tbird; 07/08/14 05:41 PM.

Sufficiently Caffeinated...
Cars: 1997 Thunderbird v8 sports(sold), 2003 Elantra GLS, 2005 BMW 330Ci ZHP, 2014 Mazda 6 Touring
Page 1 of 2 1 2

BOB IS THE OIL GUY® Powered by UBB.threads™