Recent Topics
Denso Oil filter - outsourced / quality changed
by 92saturnsl2
06/22/18 02:37 PM
Bench Drill Press
by Propflux01
06/22/18 02:30 PM
IAT Sensor
by artbuc
06/22/18 02:26 PM
2013 Nissan Rogue, 5,100 miles, Supertech Conv
by TheOilWizard
06/22/18 01:46 PM
NC License Plates
by Zee09
06/22/18 01:31 PM
BITOG Hotline!
by Duffyjr
06/22/18 01:30 PM
Switching Additives: Flush/Rinse?
by Phishin
06/22/18 12:46 PM
increasing viscosity
by VQLT
06/22/18 12:31 PM
Who's up on their metallurgy?
by earlyre
06/22/18 11:56 AM
Replaced halogen headlight with LED
by gman2304
06/22/18 11:18 AM
Web Archive
by Duffyjr
06/22/18 10:25 AM
Sonoma This weekend!
by racin4ds
06/22/18 10:22 AM
low water pressure on new kitchen faucet
by Joe1
06/22/18 09:40 AM
Flashing third tail light
by Brigadier
06/22/18 08:59 AM
Intermittent AC Cooling
by Gebo
06/22/18 08:59 AM
Who includes full size spare in tire rotation?
by Parlay_Slow
06/22/18 08:45 AM
Crude and foul behavior
by mjoekingz28
06/22/18 08:31 AM
Best Off The Shelf Car Wash Liquid ?
by ChrisD46
06/22/18 08:30 AM
Wrecking Yards
by Snagglefoot
06/22/18 08:26 AM
F1 - 2018 French Grand Prix
by gofast182
06/22/18 08:14 AM
Newest Members
Fatbrowndog0822, DRNJR, ZEK, Dudewayne, kmdz
65294 Registered Users
Who's Online
86 registered (Astro14, Atesz792, Al, Auae85, andyd, 11 invisible), 1570 Guests and 34 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
65294 Members
67 Forums
285781 Topics
4769443 Posts

Max Online: 3590 @ 01/24/17 08:07 PM
Donate to BITOG
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#3292100 - 02/23/14 07:23 PM Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's
Rand Offline


Registered: 08/20/03
Posts: 12650
Loc: NE,Ohio
I just had to "upgrade" a computer the hdd was making clanking noises and was dying.

after backing up the hdd then imaging it to the ssd I found out it was set to ide mode..

to change it to ahci you have to (good idea for any sata hdd really)
Quote:


The following technique can be used to switch between IDE-mode and AHCI-mode (the native mode for SATA) drivers in Vista or Windows 7:

1) Run the Registry Editor (regedit.exe)
2) Navigate to Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
3) Set the "Start" value to 0 (zero)
4) Navigate to Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Pciide
5) Set the "Start" value to 0 (zero)
6) Shut down
7) Start up again, but before Windows boots go into the BIOS configuration screens and change the disk mode to "AHCI". Save the new BIOS configuration and restart so that Windows boots.

When Windows starts, it will detect the change, load new disk drivers, and do one more reboot to start up with them.

Credit:
sminlal from tomshardware forums.


Before and after benchmark using samsung magician 4





final notes: no other hdd makes a clanking noise quite like the ibm/hitachi deathstar.

Computer was a AMD Phenom [email protected],8gb ram
_________________________
2017 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk V6

Top
#3292109 - 02/23/14 07:30 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
Nick R Offline


Registered: 07/14/09
Posts: 11184
Loc: Albany, NY
This is something you do want to do, but you need to be careful. If you change from IDE to AHCI with an existing windows install, you are going to have a bad time, because it is not going to boot. It will probably say please insert disk, or MBR not found, or something like that. You really want to do this on a fresh install of windows ideally.
_________________________
2013 Ford Focus SE 2.0L/100,000mi/Pennzoil Platinum 0W-20/Fram Extendedguard

Top
#3292115 - 02/23/14 07:38 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Nick R]
Colt45ws Offline


Registered: 08/15/06
Posts: 9644
Loc: Central Washington
Originally Posted By: Nick R
This is something you do want to do, but you need to be careful. If you change from IDE to AHCI with an existing windows install, you are going to have a bad time, because it is not going to boot. It will probably say please insert disk, or MBR not found, or something like that. You really want to do this on a fresh install of windows ideally.

That's why he gave the instructions to make Windows load the correct driver.
_________________________
-Colton
2002 Ford Crown Vic PI 207k, Ex-Kootenai County, ID Unit #42
Down for engine swap
2003 Ford Crown Vic PI 75k
Castrol EDGE HM 5W30, Fram XG2

Top
#3292124 - 02/23/14 07:47 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Colt45ws]
Nick R Offline


Registered: 07/14/09
Posts: 11184
Loc: Albany, NY
Originally Posted By: Colt45ws
Originally Posted By: Nick R
This is something you do want to do, but you need to be careful. If you change from IDE to AHCI with an existing windows install, you are going to have a bad time, because it is not going to boot. It will probably say please insert disk, or MBR not found, or something like that. You really want to do this on a fresh install of windows ideally.

That's why he gave the instructions to make Windows load the correct driver.


Yes he did, however I still generally only recommend it on a fresh install, as I've had windows throw a fit when trying to change it after the fact, even when following the process listed.
_________________________
2013 Ford Focus SE 2.0L/100,000mi/Pennzoil Platinum 0W-20/Fram Extendedguard

Top
#3292132 - 02/23/14 07:58 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
redhat Offline


Registered: 12/07/12
Posts: 1715
Loc: Anywhere, USA
Was this not on an Intel board? I can't count how many Intel RST based boards I've done this on with success.

I had to do a similar procedure when I went from ACHI to RAID.
_________________________
09 Accord Sedan 5MT - Travellers 15W-40, XG7317, 151k
14 Civic EX Coupe - NAPA Syn. 0W-20, WIX 57356, 54k

Top
#3292157 - 02/23/14 08:18 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
Rand Offline


Registered: 08/20/03
Posts: 12650
Loc: NE,Ohio
it was an amd phenom II I dont remember the board.

nick: the error messages you list aren't relevant to this. It wont say insert disk or mbr not found or anything like that.

if done incorrectly it will black screen and reboot

it fails partway into loading windows if the registry change isnt made.

Obviously: you want to backup first but if the alternative is a fresh install of windows. you aren't out anything to try this.(never had it fail)

_________________________
2017 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk V6

Top
#3292185 - 02/23/14 08:49 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
The_Eric Offline


Registered: 03/31/10
Posts: 5354
Loc: Iowa
Is this relevant to Linux users? I just swapped an old SATA II HDD for a SSD and am curious...
_________________________
2005 Lincoln Aviator 4.6 DOHC
2000 Honda Accord 2.3
2001 Hyundai Elantra 2.0
1979 Ford F-150 351M

Top
#3292188 - 02/23/14 08:56 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
gathermewool Offline


Registered: 01/09/09
Posts: 5987
Should pciide be set to 0 or 3?

Top
#3292201 - 02/23/14 09:11 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: gathermewool]
Rand Offline


Registered: 08/20/03
Posts: 12650
Loc: NE,Ohio
Originally Posted By: gathermewool
Should pciide be set to 0 or 3?


what are you doing?

if you are changing it from ide to ahci

you need to set both to 0 as specified in the instuctions

reboot

enter the bios and set mode to ahci

then boot into windows ahci will be detected, and drivers installed

then reboot again..

as stated in the instructions.

doing this wrong may cause you to have to reinstall windows.


Edited by Rand (02/23/14 09:11 PM)
_________________________
2017 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk V6

Top
#3292300 - 02/23/14 10:39 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
gathermewool Offline


Registered: 01/09/09
Posts: 5987
Currently, I have AHCI set to a value of 0, PCI IDE set to 3 (HDD, not SSD.) I don't know much, so I was curious about the difference between the instruction and my current configuration.


Edited by gathermewool (02/23/14 10:40 PM)

Top
#3292591 - 02/24/14 09:26 AM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: gathermewool]
Rand Offline


Registered: 08/20/03
Posts: 12650
Loc: NE,Ohio
Originally Posted By: gathermewool
Currently, I have AHCI set to a value of 0, PCI IDE set to 3 (HDD, not SSD.) I don't know much, so I was curious about the difference between the instruction and my current configuration.



you need to include type/model of computer etc.

offhand I'd guess its in ide mode, nothing really wrong with that but its lower performance.

even a regular sata hdd can benefit from ahci, just not as much as a SSD.


note: if you do this wrong you may have to reinstall windows.


Edited by Rand (02/24/14 09:27 AM)
_________________________
2017 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk V6

Top
#3293093 - 02/24/14 06:05 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
gathermewool Offline


Registered: 01/09/09
Posts: 5987
HP DM1Z with a 320GB Hitachi Travelstar 7K500 7200RPM HDD.

With the settings I listed above, it makes me think that my HDD is currently running in AHCI (value of 0, ON) and PCIIDE set to a value of 3, OFF. Is that correct?

Top
#3293192 - 02/24/14 07:42 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
Rand Offline


Registered: 08/20/03
Posts: 12650
Loc: NE,Ohio
just look in the bios.

the one that was in ide mode was set to 0-ahci and 3 pciide
_________________________
2017 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk V6

Top
#3293471 - 02/25/14 02:47 AM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
Subdued Offline


Registered: 10/06/13
Posts: 793
Loc: Youngstown, NY
I've had this process work 100% of the time, many, many times.

In fact in this thread is the first I've heard of it not working, much less seeing it for myself.
_________________________
2015 Jeep Cherokee 18k
2008 Chrysler Town & Country Touring 149k
2007 Toyota Yaris S 170k


Top
#3418637 - 07/08/14 06:38 PM Re: Make sure your hdd mode is set to ahci for SSD's [Re: Rand]
97tbird Offline


Registered: 05/09/03
Posts: 9200
Loc: Fayetteville, NC
Bump for a question:

So I checked what type of SATA set up I have on my T520 ThinkPad, (i7 Sandybridge CPU):

It's showing AHCI, which means HDD mode is ALREADY set to AHCI; am I correct? (basing this on what I read in several places that if it was NOT set to AHCI, this "SATA AHCI controller" part would NOT show up under SATA controllers...)


I am getting ready to change my HDD to a SSD soon, and want to make sure everything is set for it.
I might also up the RAM from 8 GB to 16 GB...
(I also updated the driver for the AHCI controller today with system update, but i don't think it was any major update - just performance enhancements, etc)


Edited by 97tbird (07/08/14 06:41 PM)
_________________________
Sufficiently Caffeinated...
Cars: 1997 Thunderbird v8 sports(sold), 2003 Elantra GLS, 2005 BMW 330Ci ZHP, 2014 Mazda 6 Touring

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >