Recent Topics
recirculation mode makes ac last longer?
by motor_oil_madman
05/25/17 10:17 PM
Supertech ELC & NAPA Cool for 7.3 powerstroke
by T-Stick
05/25/17 10:16 PM
Toyota TGMO 0W20 - VOA
by VolkswagenFox21
05/25/17 09:38 PM
POTUS scolds "Bad Germans" ref auto sales in US
by wemay
05/25/17 08:35 PM
Do thermostats get 'lazy' over time?
by Klutch9
05/25/17 07:38 PM
Goodyear Endurance trailer tires
by another Todd
05/25/17 06:58 PM
What visits your yard?
by funflyer
05/25/17 06:47 PM
LR3 Brake pads
by HoosierJeeper
05/25/17 06:44 PM
Delco synchromesh friction modified MT fluid
by deoxy4
05/25/17 06:41 PM
Out of State Car Purchase Questions
by FirstNissan
05/25/17 06:14 PM
Smitty's Blue Light Special
by Egg_Head
05/25/17 03:56 PM
I ran Castrol 5W-50 for 5000 miles in my bike
by ammolab
05/25/17 03:25 PM
engine oil viscosity
by hamm
05/25/17 03:23 PM
Interesting Reads: Computer Scientists, SEs, CEs
by JeepWJ19
05/25/17 03:04 PM
NAPA PROSELECT 27151, CUT OPEN TORN!!!
by car51
05/25/17 02:53 PM
Changing ATF for first time
by Oilied
05/25/17 02:40 PM
Remington circling the drain
by L_Sludger
05/25/17 02:26 PM
any new car batteries with the built in hydrometer
by lexus114
05/25/17 02:19 PM
Usps dropped the ball?
by aquariuscsm
05/25/17 01:31 PM
Kingsford 2-Pack 18.6-lb Charcoal Briquettes $9,88
by BigD1
05/25/17 01:28 PM
Newest Members
Jes, hamm, Curlscurls, stuka, rodekyll
61656 Registered Users
Who's Online
81 registered (another Todd, 901Memphis, Alex_V, 2004tdigls, Analyzer, asiancivicmaniac, 10 invisible), 1936 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
61656 Members
66 Forums
265619 Topics
4389508 Posts

Max Online: 3590 @ 01/24/17 08:07 PM
Donate to BITOG
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3
Topic Options
#3286308 - 02/18/14 02:59 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 33478
Loc: Ontario, Canada
RCO is the percentage of available line space you currently occupy. I'm at 99%, LOL wink

So for example if you are able to synch at 14Mbit but are rate limited to 7Mbit, you'd be using 50% RCO smile

SNR looks decent, I was able to drop 2dB with the install I did that was similar to yours. Any idea on what it was before the revamp?

To give you examples, here's my current sync (VDSL2):


Sync before I went VDSL2 (ADSL 2+):


I'll see if I can dig up the Cisco one, as it looks a bit different (when I was using an ADSL2+ HWIC instead of the stand-alone modem).
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#3286363 - 02/18/14 04:02 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 3813
Loc: Central Texas
140___Current Rate: ____6016
142___DSL Max Rate: 716029

My Max allowed speed is 6016. Speedtest reveals I'm getting about 5100 so RCO would be 85%. Correct? Not sure what line 142 is. 716Mb/s?

I did check some previous stats and they were very, very close. 6/8 were the same number. Remember that I previously used a straight CAT5 cable from the modem/router, out the window to the demarc box about 6m away. It would be very hard to improve on that.

I had to completely give up on the 33yr. old POTS 2-pair wire in the house as it began to short in places as the Texas heat & ozone degraded the wiring insulation. It would just crumble in your hands. Even a wired phone sounded horrible. My ADSL just went Tango Uniform one day, thus the quick, emergency wire-out-the-window solution.

I'll pull a few more drops for both Voice and LAN, though the former might be unnecessary. Might as well while I'm in the attic and have room on the punch-block.

I'll post more 'old' info if I run across it. Thanks.
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 218,031 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3286407 - 02/18/14 04:37 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 33478
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Would make more sense if 142 was 7,160 shrug

You can't use the speedtest results to determine RCO. There's always some loss over sync speed vs observed speed due to the PPPoE encapsulation.

If we pretend the 7160 is your max line speed, that gives us an 84% RCO FWIW. smile
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#3296475 - 02/27/14 04:31 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 3813
Loc: Central Texas
When connecting a Netgear N150 wireless router to the above Westell, is it as easy as connecting the yellow "modem" port on the N150 to one of the 4 ports on the Westell? What I want to do is 'chain' the two together so I'll have 4 more wired ports via the N150.

I've been looking over the N150 manual and haven't seen this discussed. Then again I'm not sure what you'd call this either.

My office has a Dell dsktp I rarely use. When I do light it though and wish to print, I have to connect it to my main dsktp where the printer is. Previously, this meant about 10' of cable as the Westell router was close to the main dsktp.

Now it's away in a closet. I've considered pulling another cable to the office and installing another jack for it. Or I could set up the N150 in the office per above if it's possible to chain these two routers together.

Please advise.
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 218,031 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3296524 - 02/27/14 05:09 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 33478
Loc: Ontario, Canada
No, you will want to disable the DHCP server on the Netgear, assign it an IP in the same subnet as the Westell, and then plug one of its LAN ports into the Westell, not using the WAN port.
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#3296606 - 02/27/14 06:09 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 3813
Loc: Central Texas
OK. Glad to hear this is possible. Thanks. I have one more room to pull, then I'll be done and I can cross this task off of my to-do list. cheers

Then I can get back to more 'ceiling sealing' and laying down fiberglass in the attic. That'll really be nice to finish that one.

Received yet another cold front from your way last night...it was 28F here this morning...after being 75F a day or so earlier! Weather changes faster here than dogs run in West Texas...
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 218,031 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3296864 - 02/27/14 10:30 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 33478
Loc: Ontario, Canada
It is -16C here right now (3 degrees Fahrenheit), want me to send that down? LOL!!! grin
_________________________
2016 Durango Limited
2016 Grand Cherokee SRT

Top
#3297147 - 02/28/14 10:02 AM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 3813
Loc: Central Texas
You could put some in cold storage, then send it air-mail along about July! Talk about a breath of fresh (cold) air! It's always nice to have an unexpected cool front down here during the Summer!
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 218,031 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3300478 - 03/03/14 05:16 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 3813
Loc: Central Texas
Update VI:
I've now finished pulling all the wire and terminating the ends. All outlets have been tested and work.

The last task was to tap into 110VAC. Fortunately, the door bell transformer was close at hand just above the inside AC unit in the same closet I was working in. By removing the transformer and installing an outlet, I'd be all set. Don't really need the doorbell anyway in a small house.






Here's my finished installation. I pulled cable to the entertainment center for future use, leaving it coiled up above. The punch block makes for a neat wiring installation and distribution of the VOICE lines. I can also easily add other drops as there's still room. I can also disconnect the house wiring from the PhoCo here to isolate any problems and during an electrical storm, simply by removing the two bridge clips at the top of the block and removing the cable to the modem/router.

For now I decided not to install the Netgear modem/router as the additional ports are not needed. There is plenty of room though 'on-the-board'.


I used up quite a bit of room in the 2" conduit. You can see I left a glow rod in place to make it easier to pull any additional cable through it. For now I've stuffed a piece of foam into the end to restrict airflow from the attic. Not sure if there's a better way to seal this open end.


Lastly, here's an updated photo of the DeMarc box showing the xDSL splitter installed. Pink is DATA and blue is VOICE. Very glad to have this project behind me, be able to fully close my office window and have new, updated info-wiring installed!
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 218,031 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3300738 - 03/03/14 09:48 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
antiqueshell Offline


Registered: 03/02/12
Posts: 5133
Loc: chicago, Illinois
Wow. Really nice work.

I've been trying to get ATT to repair my NID so that I can sign up for basic DSL.

I have tried and tried and tried, and even though this home is in the ATT ordering system and is in a residential development with lots of other homes wired for ATT service I CANNOT get them to repair the NID. I'v tried to get service twice over the past several years 2011, and currently.

Top
#3300754 - 03/03/14 10:04 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: antiqueshell]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 3813
Loc: Central Texas
Thanks for the compliments!

You might have better luck contacting ATT's customer retention dept @ 866-240-7221. They have more 'pull' to make things happen.
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 218,031 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3300803 - 03/03/14 11:01 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
antiqueshell Offline


Registered: 03/02/12
Posts: 5133
Loc: chicago, Illinois
Originally Posted By: sleddriver
Thanks for the compliments!

You might have better luck contacting ATT's customer retention dept @ 866-240-7221. They have more 'pull' to make things happen.


Thanks for the suggestion sled.

I have been in contact with the Office of The President who supposedly was going to solve this issue. I was told to put an order in for service, which I did, the person told me I didn't have to prepay after initially being told I needed to provide them with a social security number...I offered to pay, but then the person says no you don't have to, wait until they repair the NID then pay and have the service started. I have an account number and an order number, but I call back and they claim there is something wrong with the account.

I'm going to send a return receipt requested snail mail to one of the top executives at the corporate HQ in TX this week. It is beyond ridiculous at this point.

Top
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3