Recent Topics
Looking For Economical Vehicle
by 13Tacoma
Today at 01:54 AM
M/T Fluid Change in '06 Corolla
by BrandonVA
Today at 01:10 AM
Biggest AC Delco/Fram Ultra for GM LSA?
by GM4LIFE
Today at 12:10 AM
using M1 High Mileage... having doubts, switch?
by Legend11
Yesterday at 11:55 PM
What is white mask symbol on violet back ground
by jorton
Yesterday at 11:39 PM
Took the Amsoil plunge today.
by 340_Magnum
Yesterday at 11:32 PM
2013 Silverado 5.3 lifter noise
by gofasterrrr
Yesterday at 10:12 PM
Installed my last PureOne today.
by Hollow
Yesterday at 09:55 PM
2014 silverado oil issue
by Jschreffler81
Yesterday at 09:14 PM
Ford Duratec 2.0
by pbm
Yesterday at 08:47 PM
Improving Vision
by lawman1909
Yesterday at 08:19 PM
Made a headlamp harness for the Miata
by Klutch9
Yesterday at 08:09 PM
Newest Members
340_Magnum, aselinger, extrabigjon, monron, Jschreffler81
51672 Registered Users
Who's Online
20 registered (HKPolice, Falcon_LS, david_ES2, 3800Series, 901Memphis, 1 invisible), 547 Guests and 153 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
51672 Members
64 Forums
221089 Topics
3494874 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#2304664 - 07/03/11 01:15 AM Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515
dubie2003 Offline


Registered: 01/20/11
Posts: 492
Loc: Melbourne, Florida
As the title states, what are some other equlivants to the WIX 51515?

My primary interest is the Bosch Distance Plus alternative.

I am looking to add a remote oil filter set-up as an inline trans filter and am looking into my filter choices.

Thanks

This is not a debate on which filter is better for xyz or what filter system is better, this is simply what are my other options.

Top
#2304670 - 07/03/11 01:32 AM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
bdcardinal Offline


Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 6608
Loc: Santa Barbara, CA
Motorcraft FL-1A IIRC.
_________________________
2014 Ford Mustang GT Track Pack
1995 Ford Mustang GT

Ford/Mazda Parts Counter

NRA Endowment Member

"Fear disturbs your concentration."
-Sabine Schmitz

Top
#2304676 - 07/03/11 02:03 AM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
motorguy222 Offline


Registered: 03/19/04
Posts: 1804
Loc: Ky
Mobil 1 Extended Performance-M1-301

Fram-PH8A

Super Tech-ST8A

Purolator Classic-L30001

Purolator Pure One-PL3001

Parts Master(WIX Made)Auto Value Auto Parts-61515

I would say go with either the Mobil or one of the Purolators.

Top
#2304729 - 07/03/11 07:31 AM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
JGR Offline


Registered: 08/16/10
Posts: 190
Loc: Ohio
Bosch D3500.


Edited by JGR (07/03/11 07:36 AM)
_________________________
2000 Dodge Dakota 3.9 Magnum 5 Speed.
2001 Ford Focus 2.0 Zetec 5 Speed.
Checkmate!

Top
#2305030 - 07/03/11 01:54 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 26417
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Donaldson P169071
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
06 Charger R/T

Top
#2305320 - 07/03/11 08:16 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
dubie2003 Offline


Registered: 01/20/11
Posts: 492
Loc: Melbourne, Florida
Thanks for the responses guys. Now I just need to dig into the specs and figure out what filter to use at what stage on my inline trans filter set-up.

Top
#2305336 - 07/03/11 08:47 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
kasedian Offline


Registered: 03/08/11
Posts: 411
Loc: Kansas
AC-DELCO PF1A
AC-DELCO PF2
AC-DELCO PF20
AC-DELCO PF2CL
AC-DELCO PF2FCL
AC-DELCO PFL1A
AC-DELCO PFL1ACL
AIR REFINER PL-3313
ALFA-ROMEO 3706400
ALFA-ROMEO 37064000
ALFA-ROMEO 45170000
ALLIANCE ABP/N10G-LF3313
ALLIS-CHALMERS 0237000
ALLIS-CHALMERS 02370005
ALLIS-CHALMERS 02513810
ALLIS-CHALMERS 230578
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2305781
ALLIS-CHALMERS 232421
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2324211
ALLIS-CHALMERS 232578
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2325784
ALLIS-CHALMERS 234900
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2349008
ALLIS-CHALMERS 237000
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2370005
ALLIS-CHALMERS 237000-5
ALLIS-CHALMERS 251178
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2513810
ALLIS-CHALMERS 251381-0
ALLIS-CHALMERS 4511629
ALLIS-CHALMERS 45116290
ALLIS-CHALMERS 4511629-0
ALLIS-CHALMERS 4630787
ALLIS-CHALMERS 4910810
ALLIS-CHALMERS 70237000
ALLIS-CHALMERS 74910810
ALLOY ABH-2850
ALLOY ABH-8A
AM GENERAL 11630417
AMSOIL ASF15
AMSOIL EAO15
AQUA POWER 6007
ARCO A0F-1
ASTON MARTIN 95-01-110
ATLAS F-17
AUTO PACE 150
AUTO VALUE 1-8A
AUTOEDGE AL8A
AUTOPAR FE1
AUTOPAR FE148
AUTOPRO 2515
AUTOWIZE A1
AWARD AOF-1
AWARD AOF-50
B&W-LATHROP P-470
BALDWIN B118
BALDWIN B2
BALDWIN BT111
BALDWIN DL2
BALDWIN V2-F
BECK/ARNLEY 041-0745
BECK/ARNLEY 041-8159
BECK/ARNLEY 041-8756
BIG A 92452
BIG A 92515
BIG A 92771
BLMI GFE-151
BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 795097
BOSCH 3500
BOSCH 72102
BOSCH 72185
BRAVO B1A
BRAVO BF119
BRICKLIN 1301603
BRITISH LEYLAND ETC-6599
BRITISH LEYLAND GFE-151
BROS E380084
BUMPER TO BUMPER BBO-100A
BUMPER TO BUMPER BBO-1A
CAM2 C1A
CANADIAN TIRE 17-1704-2
CANADIAN TIRE 17-1732-4
CARCARE IOF8
CARQUEST 85452
CARQUEST 85515
CARQUEST B1A
CASE A146696
CASE A37189
CASE A58758
CASE D29869
CASE D29891
CASE E36534
CASE G45210
CASE G45306
CASITE CF1A
CASTROL CKF-1
CATERPILLAR 313658
CATERPILLAR 314361
CATERPILLAR 329060
CATERPILLAR 364464
CENEX CO1096
CHAMP AR1A
CHAMP PH8A
CHAMPION OF01
CHAMPION OF12
CHICAGO PNEUMATIC 1PS-3547
CHRIS-CRAFT 1681-06536
CHRIS-CRAFT 17131
CHRYSLER 1739617
CHRYSLER 1739618
CHRYSLER 1851658
CHRYSLER 2205517
CHRYSLER 2532744
CHRYSLER 2555929
CHRYSLER 2647019
CHRYSLER 2806201
CHRYSLER 2951957
CHRYSLER 3549232
CHRYSLER 8990499
CHRYSLER 927787
CHRYSLER 936406
CHRYSLER 938143
CHRYSLER E-5778M
CHRYSLER J0927787
CHRYSLER J0936406
CHRYSLER J0938143
CHRYSLER J8051330
CHRYSLER J8990499
CITGO C1A
CITGO C257
CLARK 162709
CLARK 6511766
CLARK 899839
CLARK 945928
COACH GUARD T08-1063
COLT INDUSTRIES 9097
CO-OP PL-1-70
CO-OP PL-366
CO-OP PL-452
CO-OP PL-58758
CO-OP VER-1A
CROSLAND 2029
CROSLAND 532
CROSLAND 637
CROSLAND 9362
CRUISEMASTER 201
CRUISEMASTER 201X
CRUISEMASTER 213
CRUSADER 22679
CRUSADER 9002514
DANA 312598
DEFENSE DL8A
DEFENSE DL8A
DELPHI FX1021
DELUXE WD-1096
DELUXE WD-1996
DELUXE WD-296
DELUXE WD-442
DELUXE WD-96
DELUXE WD-996
DENSO 150-1004
DEUTSCH D539
DONALDSON LFP550008
DONALDSON P550008
DORMAN DA111
DYNALIFE CN-1
DYNALIFE CN-1R
DYNALIFE CN-2850
ECONO LUBE L30001
EVERGARD E1A
FACET 2850
FACET 8
FAIRBANKS MORSE 9097
FIAAM FT4809
FIAAM FT4905
FIAT-ALLIS 4630787
FIAT-ALLIS 70237000
FIAT-ALLIS 702377000
FIAT-ALLIS 72370000
FIAT-ALLIS 74511629
FILTERS INCORPORATED OF8
FIRESTONE TF8A
FIRESTONE TF-8A
FLAG C-16
FLAG C-2844
FLAG C-2850
FLAG C-8
FLEETGUARD LF3313
FLEETGUARD LF3314
FLEETGUARD LF3324
FLEETGUARD LF3353
FLEETGUARD LF3435
FLEETGUARD LF3487
FLEETGUARD LF3530
FLEETGUARD LF3659
FLEETGUARD LF551A
FLEETGUARD LF742
FLEETRITE LFR-83306
FLEETRITE LFR-83313
FLEETRITE LFR-83314
FLEETRITE LFR-83324
FLEETRITE LFR-83353
FLEETRITE LFR-83435
FLEETRITE LFR-83487
FLEETRITE LFR-83530
FLEETRITE LFR-84016
FLEETRITE LFR-8551A
FORD B7A-6714-A
FORD C1AZ-6731-A
FORD C1AZ-6731-AP
FORD C3AE-6714-A
FORD C4AE-6714-A
FORD C8AF-6714-A
FORD C9AZ-6731-A
FORD D8NN-6714-GA
FORD D9AE-6714-AA
FORD D9AZ-6731-A
FORD D9FL-6731-B
FORD D9NN-6714-EA
FORD E1ZE-6714-AA
FORD E7NN-6714-AA
FORD ECG-6714-A
FORD ECZ-6714-C
FORD EDC-6714-A
FORD EDG-6714-C
FORD MHK-6714-A
GENERAL MOTORS 19160688
GENERAL MOTORS 19160689
GENERAL MOTORS 19161274
GENERAL MOTORS 5574459
GENERAL MOTORS 5575840
GENERAL MOTORS 6435675
GENERAL MOTORS 6436749
GENERAL MOTORS 6439119
GENERAL MOTORS 6439143
GENERAL MOTORS 9002514
GONHER GP1
GONHER GP1M
GOODYEAR 222-4501
GOODYEAR 222-4508
GOODYEAR L3850
GOODYEAR L8A
GRAND PRIX PH1A
GRAND PRIX PH2850
GRAND PRIX PH8A
GRAVELY 115360
GRAVELY 12722P1
GRAVELY 1-5360
GRAVELY L857
GRAY MARINE 77281
GREASE MONKEY GM30001
GREASE MONKEY GM8
GREASE MONKEY GM8A
GROUP 7 V1A
GUD Z7
GUD Z81
GULF GF-201
GULF GF-213
HASTINGS BT111
HASTINGS LF115
HASTINGS LF15
HASTINGS LF344
HASTINGS LF427
HASTINGS LF518
HASTINGS T115A
HAVOLINE T-1-FS
HERCULES 256269
HERCULES 40-0000-407
HERCULES 40-0000-407C
HOBART 509020
HUBER-WARCO TRC7244
HUTCHEN SF-119
HUTCHEN SF-1A
HYSTER 195852
HYSTER 3000046
HYSTER 3035753
IAPCO A-0220-003
IAPCO A-0220-006
IAPCO A-0261-005
IAPCO A-0270-006
IAPCO OF110
IAPCO OF125
IHC-NAVISTAR 1959757C1
IHC-NAVISTAR 388227R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 918266R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 918266R92
IHC-NAVISTAR 918266R93
IHC-NAVISTAR 920203C1
INGERSOLL-RAND 40210
INGERSOLL-RAND 6458B1
INTERCEPTOR 1002984
INTERNATIONAL PARTS SERVICES 4-1014
INTERNATIONAL PARTS SERVICES 4-1059
INTERNATIONAL PARTS SERVICES 4-1070
INTERNATIONAL PARTS SERVICES 4-1078
INTERNATIONAL PARTS SERVICES 4-1099
IPD 10107
IPD 10109
ISUZU 13201-2
ITM 11-10003
ITM 111-0003
ITM 11-10502
ITM 111-0502
ITM 111-0504
ITM 11-10510
ITM 111-0510
ITM 11-11506
ITM 11-11511
ITM 11-14030
ITM 11-19800
ITM 111-9800
ITM 11-19805
ITM 11-19806
ITM 111-9806
JIFFY LUBE HL3
JIFFY LUBE HL8A
JIFFY LUBE JL119
JIFFY LUBE JL1A
JIFFY LUBE L30001
JOHN DEERE AE28914
JOHN DEERE TY9425
K & N HP-3001
K MART K-1
K MART K-24
K MART MP-1
K MART MP-24
KENDALL K1
KERR-McGEE KM-2850
KERR-McGEE KM-8A
KNECHT FO-371
KOMATSU 15208-W1120
KOMATSU 15208-W1120L
KRALINATOR L22
KRALINATOR L76A
KUBOTA 15402-32091
KUBOTA 15831-32430
KUBOTA 70000-32091
LAZORLITE L11-1058
LAZORLITE L11-1074
LAZORLITE L11-1180
LAZORLITE L11-1201
LEE LF-1
LEE LF-1HP
LEE LF-2
LEE LF-2HP
LEHMAN 2N50
LEROI 43-465
LETOURNEAU WESTINGHOUSE KC-5042
LINDE 000-983-0607
LONG TX10234
LPM 1350-5015
LPM 1350-5345
LUBER-FINER LFP1
LUBER-FINER LFP1A
LUBER-FINER LFP8509
LUBER-FINER PH2850
LUBER-FINER PH8A
LUCAS GIRLING F413
LUCAS GIRLING F414
LUCAS GIRLING F4644
LUCAS GIRLING F6203
LUCAS GIRLING F6442
LUCAS GIRLING F658
LUCAS GIRLING F678
LUGGER 24-05401
MACK 3076240022
MANITOU 1-829195
MANITOU G1-829195
MANN & HUMMEL ML 1004
MANN & HUMMEL W9.36
MANN & HUMMEL W9.40/1O
MANN & HUMMEL W9.40/21
MANN & HUMMEL W9.40/23
MANN & HUMMEL W920/96
MANN & HUMMEL W932/81
MANN & HUMMEL W935/99
MANN & HUMMEL W940
MANN & HUMMEL W940/1
MANN & HUMMEL W940/81
MANN & HUMMEL W940/99
MARATHON MO2850
MARATHON MO8A
MARATHON-LETOURNEAU MO2850
MARATHON-LETOURNEAU MO8A
MARINE POWER MP-0904-000
MARINE POWER MP-0904-000-0
MASSEY-FERGUSON 244427-M1
MASSEY-FERGUSON 836064-M91
MASSEY-FERGUSON 881304-M91
MASTER PARTS PH-1A
MASTER PARTS PH-2850
MASTER PARTS PH-8A
MAXI-BILT 19
MAZDA ZZL0-14-302
MECHANICS CIRCLE MOF 8A
MELROE 6511766
MERCRUISER 35-802886Q
MERCRUISER 35-802886T
MERCRUISER 60565
MICRO F-119
MICRO F-1A
MICROGARD MGL8A
MIGHTY M1
MILEGUARD MO8A
MINIT LUBE PH1
MINIT LUBE PH2850
MITSUBISHI J0927787
MITSUBISHI J0936406
MITSUBISHI J0938143
MITSUBISHI J8051330
MITSUBISHI J8990499
MOBIL M1-301
MOBIL MO1A
MONROE FP-100
MOPAR L-1007
MOPAR L-138
MOPAR L-324
MOPAR L-326
MOPAR L-526
MOPAR L-55
MOPAR L-72
MORETTI 4517000
MOTOR TREND ML8A
MOTORCRAFT FL 181
MOTORCRAFT FL 1A
MOTORCRAFT FL 1-A3
MPA 2410
MPA 4410
NAPA 1016
NAPA 1515
NELSON 85118-E
NELSON 85120-G
NELSON 88042-A
NELSON CP-355-SCR
NELSON WL-72
NELSON WPF-2
NEW HOLLAND 500462
NEW HOLLAND 508129
NEW HOLLAND 86546614
NISSAN 15208-65002
NISSAN 15208-65010
NISSAN 15208-65011
NISSAN 15208-65012
NISSAN 15208-65014
NISSAN 15208-W1111
NISSAN 15208-W1120
NISSAN 15208-W1123
OE+ OF-1370
OE+ OF-1460
OMC 173231
OMC 502900
ONAN 122-0193
ONAN 122P-193
PARTS MASTER 1-2850
PARTS MASTER 1-8A
PARTS PLUS PH1A
PENNZOIL PZ-1
PERFORMAX PO-1
PERFORMAX PO-1
PERKINS 2654342
PERKINS 2654343
PERRY PL-1
PERRY PL-96
PHILLIPS 66 PO1
PHILLIPS 66 PO1-1
PLEASURECRAFT R007001
PLEASURECRAFT R077001
PMC PE-813
POWER FLO SL30001
PRECISION TUNE OF-102
PRECISION TUNE OF-111
PRO/GAUGE PGO-1A
PROMATCH 972597
PROMATCH 972703
PROMOTIVE PH1A
PRONTO PO-8A
PRO-TEC 101
PURE FLOW INC. PGP-8A
PURFLUX LS186
PURFLUX LS194
PURFLUX LS415
PUROLATOR L30001
PUROLATOR L30119
QUAKER STATE QS8A
QUALITY QF1A
ROCKHILL 61515
ROKA 1115-11
ROKA 3115-13
ROL-PAK FMC-1-FF
ROL-PAK FMCQ-1-FF
ROOTES 1228080
ROOTES 5042621
ROOTES 6100448
ROVER ETC-6599
SAFETY KLEEN 101
SEARS 45064
SEARS 45170
SEARS 45171
SEARS 45188
SEARS 45191
SEARS 45198
SECURITY SO-1A
SELECT 500 L1515
SERIES 2 8101
SERIES 2 8106
SERVICE 1 OF1A
SERVICE PRO M1A
SHELL L30119
SHELL SH1
SIEG OS8A
SIERRA 18-7875
SILVERLINE 21515
STP S8A
SUNOCO O-10
SUNOCO O-1A
SUNOCO O-22
SUPERTECH ST8A
TARGET SF1A
TCI 00120-00001
TCI 00120-00012
TCI 10100001
TCI 15600-41010
TCI 23-68760
TELEDYNE F-600L-3750
TELEDYNE G-77281
TELEDYNE RV-32
TOYOTA 00120-00001
TOYOTA 1010001
TOYOTA 15600-41010
TOYOTA 15600-76003-71
TOYOTA 15601-41010
TOYOTA 15601-44010
TOYOTA 15601-44010-83
TOYOTA 15601-78101-71
TRUST PH1A
TRUST PH2850
UNITED (ENGINE LIFE) U1L
UNIVERSAL 17131
UNIVERSAL 299584
UNOCAL PF2A
VALUTEST 3612
VALUTEST 4611
VALUTEST 4612
VALUTEST V2452
VALUTEST V2515
VALVOLINE L1
VALVOLINE VO1
VALVOLINE VO10
VERA 10-00041
VERA 10-00074
VERA 10-00132
VERA 10-00280
VERA 10-00314
VERA 10-00520
VERA 10-00967
VERA 10-50132
VERSATILE SW6920
VERSATILE V15798
VERSATILE V6920
VOLVO 3130906
VOLVO 430143
VOLVO 835779
VOLVO 835779-0
WAKO INDUSTRIAL LO-208K
WAL-MART WF-1
WAL-MART WFC-50
WALMI WS-2850
WALMI WS-8
WARNER PH1A
WARNER PH2850
WARNER PH8A
WAUKESHA 162709
WAUKESHA 164830
WAUKESHA 168444
WESTERBEKE 16655
WESTERN AUTO 74-5801-1
WESTERN AUTO 74-5920-9
WESTERN AUTO 74-5932-4
WGB S-83-CPA
WHITE 02-7088230
WHITE 105234-A
WHITE 10R-1328
WHITE 159045-A
WHITE 159045-AS
WHITE 31-2770467
WHITE 35A-5533
WHITE 40-0000407
WHITE 674351-A
WIX 51515
WM. PENN WP-2850
WM. PENN WP-8A
WORTHINGTON FLR-254
XSV OP-1A
YALE & TOWNE 515141300
YALE & TOWNE 515141301
YAMAHA YSC-10231-20-OC
YAMAHA YSC-16231-20-0C
_________________________
2010 BMW 328i Coupe
2008 Chevy Silverado 1500 4x4
1993 Chevy Silverado 1500
2005 Harley-Davidson FXDWGI
2011 Harley-Davidson FHLX
1980 Ford 1900 Tractor

Top
#2305436 - 07/03/11 11:28 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
motorguy222 Offline


Registered: 03/19/04
Posts: 1804
Loc: Ky
The majority of oil filters are made by a few companies.These companies include:

Champion Labs-Champ,Super Tech,AC Delco,STP,Mobil,Lee,Warner, and many other private label brands.

Bosch/Purolator-Purolator,Pure One,Sears,Motorvator,some Mopar,Bosch and others.

Fram-Fram,Honda and other private labels.

Affinia/WIX-WIX,Affinia,Parts Master,NAPA,Carquest and other private labels.

I would try and stay with either Purolator or the non E-Core Mobil filters.Both are good filters and should fine.

Top
#2305739 - 07/04/11 10:57 AM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
dubie2003 Offline


Registered: 01/20/11
Posts: 492
Loc: Melbourne, Florida
I am currently looking at the standard Purolators for the first few filter changes to catch the large particles but leave the small ones, then switch into a Bosch D+, M1 or P1 to filter out the rest of the particles. The thing I have to track down now is burst pressure of each filter since my max is 310psi so I need to make sure the filter can withstand that. My first choice was WIX/NAPA but their spec is 290psi.

Top
#2305879 - 07/04/11 01:27 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
ZeeOSix Offline


Registered: 07/22/10
Posts: 7418
Loc: PNW
Originally Posted By: dubie2003
The thing I have to track down now is burst pressure of each filter since my max is 310psi so I need to make sure the filter can withstand that. My first choice was WIX/NAPA but their spec is 290psi.


Seems like a typical automotive engine oil filter is going to be borderline in the burst pressure department for use on a high pressure transmission application. Isn't there special filters for transmission applications?
_________________________
A filter's brand name doesn't matter ... what's inside does.

Top
#2305943 - 07/04/11 03:08 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: ZeeOSix]
dubie2003 Offline


Registered: 01/20/11
Posts: 492
Loc: Melbourne, Florida
There is but they are very costly plus there are tons of people using oil filters on their transmissions.

Top
#2305952 - 07/04/11 03:19 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 26417
Loc: Ontario, Canada
The K&N oil filters have a very high burst pressure of 550psi. The HP-3001 would be the right filter for this app.
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
06 Charger R/T

Top
#2306029 - 07/04/11 05:03 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
Peted Offline


Registered: 09/26/08
Posts: 487
Loc: jupiter, florida
I have a couple Royal Purple filters, M1 filters, and the Fram synthetic filters. I got a new car so I don't need these anymore. I'll see 'em cheap!

All in size PH8, M1-301, ect..
_________________________
2003 Land Rover Discovery II- deceased
2006 Ford F150 Lariat 4x4- sold
2011 Chevrolet Camaro LS3- sold
2009 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4

Top
#2307840 - 07/06/11 01:56 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
motorguy222 Offline


Registered: 03/19/04
Posts: 1804
Loc: Ky
You might also consider the NAPA Gold,it is a WIX filter and seems to be a really good filter.The WIX mentioned would probably be fine also.

WIX makes several house brands and private label filters,a few:

NAPA

Parts Master(Auto Value)

Carquest

WIX

Affinia(Owns WIX)







Top
#2307853 - 07/06/11 02:12 PM Re: Equlivant to a PH8A/Wix51515 [Re: dubie2003]
bdcardinal Offline


Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 6608
Loc: Santa Barbara, CA
I missed if it was in that super long list, but there is a Ford Racing FL-1HP filter that is supposed to be high quality.
_________________________
2014 Ford Mustang GT Track Pack
1995 Ford Mustang GT

Ford/Mazda Parts Counter

NRA Endowment Member

"Fear disturbs your concentration."
-Sabine Schmitz

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >