Recent Topics
Biggest AC Delco/Fram Ultra for GM LSA?
by GM4LIFE
2 minutes 0 seconds ago
using M1 High Mileage... having doubts, switch?
by Legend11
Yesterday at 11:55 PM
What is white mask symbol on violet back ground
by jorton
Yesterday at 11:39 PM
Took the Amsoil plunge today.
by 340_Magnum
Yesterday at 11:32 PM
2013 Silverado 5.3 lifter noise
by gofasterrrr
Yesterday at 10:12 PM
Installed my last PureOne today.
by Hollow
Yesterday at 09:55 PM
2014 silverado oil issue
by Jschreffler81
Yesterday at 09:14 PM
Ford Duratec 2.0
by pbm
Yesterday at 08:47 PM
Improving Vision
by lawman1909
Yesterday at 08:19 PM
Made a headlamp harness for the Miata
by Klutch9
Yesterday at 08:09 PM
Avast Secure Online / CCleaner question
by 97tbird
Yesterday at 07:58 PM
Motul 8100 5w40, 5,500 miles, 2002 WRX (stg 4/18G)
by TedMeyer
Yesterday at 07:10 PM
Newest Members
340_Magnum, aselinger, extrabigjon, monron, Jschreffler81
51672 Registered Users
Who's Online
53 registered (aselinger, bdcardinal, 3Aone, 340_Magnum, 01rangerxl, 901Memphis, 3 invisible), 910 Guests and 178 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
51672 Members
64 Forums
221087 Topics
3494829 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG

Topic Options
#3444331 - 08/02/14 11:39 PM Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"?
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3116
Loc: los angeles
Is there a way that I can track how much bandwidth I use? Something that I can d/l? Thanks
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444334 - 08/02/14 11:48 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Toy4x4 Online   content


Registered: 09/15/02
Posts: 951
Loc: Scottsdale, AZ
I'd log into your account with your ISP. They should have a section detailing how much you've used.
I just did this a couple days ago and for the first time and found I've only used about 18 gigs out of 300 with four days left within the cycle. Right now I surf and game, but am thinking of dropping my cable TV, hooking up my antenna on the roof for local HD, and signing up for a couple streaming services. Its good to know I have about 220 gigs to play with.
_________________________
2007 Toyota 4Runner Limited V8 Titanium Metallic
M1 0-40 (giving it a whirl)

1969 Chevelle Malibu w/ a 396 *SOLD*

Top
#3444351 - 08/03/14 12:15 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3116
Loc: los angeles
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444429 - 08/03/14 06:10 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 25916
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: daves66nova
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.

It should use nothing or next to nothing. Why is this a concern for you?
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'08 C300 4Matic (M1 0W-40)
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444434 - 08/03/14 06:26 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 25916
Loc: Michigan
Also, what router do you have? If your router supports it, you could install third party firmware on it such as Tomato, which can monitor bandwidth consumed by each device on LAN, both real-time and historical.
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'08 C300 4Matic (M1 0W-40)
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444450 - 08/03/14 06:58 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
skyactiv Offline


Registered: 03/02/13
Posts: 653
Loc: The Midwest
Some routers have bandwidth meters built in the firmware. Netgear has several that do.

Top
#3444470 - 08/03/14 07:44 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Vern_in_IL Offline


Registered: 06/25/14
Posts: 134
Loc: IL
You want a program called NetLimiter.

http://www.netlimiter.com/products

You can track your bandwidth "on the fly" You can throttle connections, and in the gaming community, some use it for intentional "lagging" in games.

They have a trial version if your not interested in purchasing now, but I highly recommend the full version. Very stable, and being currently developed, Windows platforms only!



Edited by Vern_in_IL (08/03/14 07:52 AM)

Top
#3444501 - 08/03/14 08:23 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 25916
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
You want a program called NetLimiter.

http://www.netlimiter.com/products

That's great for a PC, but how would he install it on Ooma device which plugs directly into the router?

The only way to measure its data usage is at the router level. Unless you have a PC that you're using as a router...


_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'08 C300 4Matic (M1 0W-40)
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444528 - 08/03/14 08:50 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
ToyotaNSaturn Offline


Registered: 04/11/03
Posts: 11230
Loc: Spring Hill, TN
What brand wireless router do you have? Netgear has a usage meter built-in to most of theirs.
_________________________
2006 Mercury Montego, V6
2004 Saturn Vue, V6

Top
#3444551 - 08/03/14 09:20 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Quattro Pete]
Vern_in_IL Offline


Registered: 06/25/14
Posts: 134
Loc: IL
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
Unless you have a PC that you're using as a router...



It would be a great project. A cheap PC is a dime a dozen, you could probably build a P.C. router for under 50 bucks. Like the guy said above, NetGear has usage monitor built into it's web admin access. My router has one.

But he is asking for a "bandwidth" meter, not data usage. If he has a cisco router and supports netflow, perhaps he can try PRTG. http://www.paessler.com/router_bandwidth_monitor

Check out this thread, they talk about flashing a Linksys router to get the feature.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r26670695-Wireless-Routers-with-Bandwidth-Monitoring-Capability



Edited by Vern_in_IL (08/03/14 09:31 AM)

Top
#3444595 - 08/03/14 10:09 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 25916
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
Check out this thread, they talk about flashing a Linksys router to get the feature.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r26670695-Wireless-Routers-with-Bandwidth-Monitoring-Capability


Yes, they're talking about DDWRT, which is an alternative to Tomato firmware that I mentioned earlier.
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'08 C300 4Matic (M1 0W-40)
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444629 - 08/03/14 10:56 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Toy4x4 Online   content


Registered: 09/15/02
Posts: 951
Loc: Scottsdale, AZ
Whoops! Looks like I got my terms mixed up. Disregard my post.
_________________________
2007 Toyota 4Runner Limited V8 Titanium Metallic
M1 0-40 (giving it a whirl)

1969 Chevelle Malibu w/ a 396 *SOLD*

Top
#3444654 - 08/03/14 11:35 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 25916
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
It would be a great project. A cheap PC is a dime a dozen, you could probably build a P.C. router for under 50 bucks.

I agree that it would be a neat project, but I highly doubt you can do it for under 50 bucks. You'd want a motherboard with two NICs to begin with.

Then there is the power consumption issue. A typical PC will chew up 100W, 24x7.
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'08 C300 4Matic (M1 0W-40)
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444737 - 08/03/14 01:35 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Quattro Pete]
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3116
Loc: los angeles
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
Originally Posted By: daves66nova
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.

It should use nothing or next to nothing. Why is this a concern for you?
Just curiosity. I wrote to Ooma just to find out and they didn't give me a straight answer.So that made me more curious.My router is Actiontec model GT784WNV.Thanks for all the info.
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444743 - 08/03/14 01:39 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Nick R Offline


Registered: 07/14/09
Posts: 10575
Loc: NEO
VOIP services like ooma use basically nothing. Watching a single 3 minute youtube video likely uses more data than the average person would use in a month via ooma. It's not enough worth worrying about.
_________________________
13 Ford Focus SE 2.0L/36,000miles/Pennz Plat PurePlus 0W-20/FRAM Ultra

Top