Pennzoil Q&A

Click here to participate in the Pennzoil Q&A

Recent Topics
What say you? PYB 10w40
by jdavis
09/04/15 07:53 PM
New pump in power washer question
by threeputtpar
09/04/15 07:27 PM
WM Rollback on Rotella T5 and T6
by KD0AXS
09/04/15 07:16 PM
Totaled my BMW K75 Saturday
by ammolab
09/04/15 07:11 PM
Volvo IPS gear lube alternatives - anyone using
by Marinebitz
09/04/15 06:40 PM
Best oil filter 2016 Subaru Legacy 3.6R H6
by aircooled
09/04/15 06:08 PM
Who likes car payments?
by CourierDriver
09/04/15 06:08 PM
Tesla's Real Challengers Are Comming
by HTSS_TR
09/04/15 06:02 PM
New Ride - 2015 F-150
by BISCUT
09/04/15 05:48 PM
Porsche 918: OEM oiled cotton gauze air filters
by wemay
09/04/15 04:53 PM
Frozen Carbeurator
by MolaKule
09/04/15 03:42 PM
Is this proper lube for caliper slide pins?
by mclasser
09/04/15 03:28 PM
Newest Members
nash3222, MangroveMafia, Marinebitz, Kayakman, Fredrick
55258 Registered Users
Who's Online
108 registered (aircooled, Al, andyd, 2002 Maxima SE, ag_ghost, 8 invisible), 1481 Guests and 77 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
55258 Members
66 Forums
236944 Topics
3819015 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG
Topic Options
#3444331 - 08/02/14 11:39 PM Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"?
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3251
Loc: los angeles
Is there a way that I can track how much bandwidth I use? Something that I can d/l? Thanks
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444334 - 08/02/14 11:48 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Toy4x4 Offline


Registered: 09/15/02
Posts: 1005
Loc: Scottsdale, AZ
I'd log into your account with your ISP. They should have a section detailing how much you've used.
I just did this a couple days ago and for the first time and found I've only used about 18 gigs out of 300 with four days left within the cycle. Right now I surf and game, but am thinking of dropping my cable TV, hooking up my antenna on the roof for local HD, and signing up for a couple streaming services. Its good to know I have about 220 gigs to play with.
_________________________
2007 Toyota 4Runner Limited V8 Titanium Metallic
M1 0w40
1993 Toyota 4x4 3.0 owned 20 years *SOLD*
1969 Chevelle Malibu w/ a 396 *SOLD*

Top
#3444351 - 08/03/14 12:15 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3251
Loc: los angeles
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444429 - 08/03/14 06:10 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 29297
Loc: Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: daves66nova
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.

It should use nothing or next to nothing. Why is this a concern for you?
_________________________
'02 530i (PPE 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)

Top
#3444434 - 08/03/14 06:26 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 29297
Loc: Great Lakes
Also, what router do you have? If your router supports it, you could install third party firmware on it such as Tomato, which can monitor bandwidth consumed by each device on LAN, both real-time and historical.
_________________________
'02 530i (PPE 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)

Top
#3444450 - 08/03/14 06:58 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
skyactiv Offline


Registered: 03/02/13
Posts: 1255
Loc: The Midwest
Some routers have bandwidth meters built in the firmware. Netgear has several that do.
_________________________
Wife: 15' Audi A4 quattro 6 speed manual
Me: 13' VW GTI 3 door 6 speed manual

Top
#3444470 - 08/03/14 07:44 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Vern_in_IL Offline


Registered: 06/25/14
Posts: 543
Loc: IL
You want a program called NetLimiter.

http://www.netlimiter.com/products

You can track your bandwidth "on the fly" You can throttle connections, and in the gaming community, some use it for intentional "lagging" in games.

They have a trial version if your not interested in purchasing now, but I highly recommend the full version. Very stable, and being currently developed, Windows platforms only!



Edited by Vern_in_IL (08/03/14 07:52 AM)

Top
#3444501 - 08/03/14 08:23 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 29297
Loc: Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
You want a program called NetLimiter.

http://www.netlimiter.com/products

That's great for a PC, but how would he install it on Ooma device which plugs directly into the router?

The only way to measure its data usage is at the router level. Unless you have a PC that you're using as a router...


_________________________
'02 530i (PPE 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)

Top
#3444528 - 08/03/14 08:50 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
ToyotaNSaturn Offline


Registered: 04/11/03
Posts: 11274
Loc: Spring Hill, TN
What brand wireless router do you have? Netgear has a usage meter built-in to most of theirs.
_________________________
2006 Mercury Montego, V6
2004 Saturn Vue, V6

Top
#3444551 - 08/03/14 09:20 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Quattro Pete]
Vern_in_IL Offline


Registered: 06/25/14
Posts: 543
Loc: IL
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
Unless you have a PC that you're using as a router...



It would be a great project. A cheap PC is a dime a dozen, you could probably build a P.C. router for under 50 bucks. Like the guy said above, NetGear has usage monitor built into it's web admin access. My router has one.

But he is asking for a "bandwidth" meter, not data usage. If he has a cisco router and supports netflow, perhaps he can try PRTG. http://www.paessler.com/router_bandwidth_monitor

Check out this thread, they talk about flashing a Linksys router to get the feature.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r26670695-Wireless-Routers-with-Bandwidth-Monitoring-Capability



Edited by Vern_in_IL (08/03/14 09:31 AM)

Top
#3444595 - 08/03/14 10:09 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 29297
Loc: Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
Check out this thread, they talk about flashing a Linksys router to get the feature.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r26670695-Wireless-Routers-with-Bandwidth-Monitoring-Capability


Yes, they're talking about DDWRT, which is an alternative to Tomato firmware that I mentioned earlier.
_________________________
'02 530i (PPE 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)

Top
#3444629 - 08/03/14 10:56 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Toy4x4 Offline


Registered: 09/15/02
Posts: 1005
Loc: Scottsdale, AZ
Whoops! Looks like I got my terms mixed up. Disregard my post.
_________________________
2007 Toyota 4Runner Limited V8 Titanium Metallic
M1 0w40
1993 Toyota 4x4 3.0 owned 20 years *SOLD*
1969 Chevelle Malibu w/ a 396 *SOLD*

Top
#3444654 - 08/03/14 11:35 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 29297
Loc: Great Lakes
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
It would be a great project. A cheap PC is a dime a dozen, you could probably build a P.C. router for under 50 bucks.

I agree that it would be a neat project, but I highly doubt you can do it for under 50 bucks. You'd want a motherboard with two NICs to begin with.

Then there is the power consumption issue. A typical PC will chew up 100W, 24x7.
_________________________
'02 530i (PPE 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T (Edge 5W-40)

Top
#3444737 - 08/03/14 01:35 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Quattro Pete]
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3251
Loc: los angeles
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
Originally Posted By: daves66nova
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.

It should use nothing or next to nothing. Why is this a concern for you?
Just curiosity. I wrote to Ooma just to find out and they didn't give me a straight answer.So that made me more curious.My router is Actiontec model GT784WNV.Thanks for all the info.
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444743 - 08/03/14 01:39 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Nick R Offline


Registered: 07/14/09
Posts: 10879
Loc: NEO
VOIP services like ooma use basically nothing. Watching a single 3 minute youtube video likely uses more data than the average person would use in a month via ooma. It's not enough worth worrying about.
_________________________
2013 Ford Focus SE 2.0L/42,000miles/Castrol Edge Syntec 0W-20/FRAM Ultra

Top