Recent Topics
08 Lucerne: where does the battery vent go?
by Blearyeye
9 minutes 35 seconds ago
Harbor Freight Blowout - 3 Ton Floor Jack $79!!
by Turk
31 minutes 27 seconds ago
Something to think about
by Oldmoparguy1
34 minutes 6 seconds ago
Devil Tires
by GreeCguy
Today at 06:59 AM
Which HeatPump Is Best?
by Silverado12
Today at 04:56 AM
Thunder Pig no more
by GreeCguy
Today at 03:57 AM
2009 Nissan Navara D40 2.5L /Redline 5W30 11.089KM
by tgiannak
Today at 03:39 AM
Video: Hit & Killed by Lightning after Robbery
by aa1986
Today at 01:18 AM
Another massacre in Oz, this time children.
by Shannow
Today at 12:49 AM
I Have Pennzoil 5qt.Jugs And None Are Exactly Full
by crazyoildude
Today at 12:26 AM
Reason for GTX Synblend Clearance
by aa1986
Today at 12:20 AM
Interesting Valveless Axial Engine -- New Zealand
by Y_K
Yesterday at 11:53 PM
Newest Members
StevenOs, caferacer, Blearyeye, AggiePreacher, novcz
52232 Registered Users
Who's Online
87 registered (andyd, 77GrandPrix, 3800Series, alarmguy, 97f150, 10 invisible), 1051 Guests and 206 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
52232 Members
66 Forums
223682 Topics
3546923 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG
Topic Options
#3444331 - 08/02/14 11:39 PM Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"?
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3140
Loc: los angeles
Is there a way that I can track how much bandwidth I use? Something that I can d/l? Thanks
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444334 - 08/02/14 11:48 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Toy4x4 Offline


Registered: 09/15/02
Posts: 969
Loc: Scottsdale, AZ
I'd log into your account with your ISP. They should have a section detailing how much you've used.
I just did this a couple days ago and for the first time and found I've only used about 18 gigs out of 300 with four days left within the cycle. Right now I surf and game, but am thinking of dropping my cable TV, hooking up my antenna on the roof for local HD, and signing up for a couple streaming services. Its good to know I have about 220 gigs to play with.
_________________________
2007 Toyota 4Runner Limited V8 Titanium Metallic
M1 0-40 (testing)
1993 Toyota 4x4 3.0 owned 20 years *SOLD*
1969 Chevelle Malibu w/ a 396 *SOLD*

Top
#3444351 - 08/03/14 12:15 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3140
Loc: los angeles
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444429 - 08/03/14 06:10 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 26508
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: daves66nova
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.

It should use nothing or next to nothing. Why is this a concern for you?
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444434 - 08/03/14 06:26 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 26508
Loc: Michigan
Also, what router do you have? If your router supports it, you could install third party firmware on it such as Tomato, which can monitor bandwidth consumed by each device on LAN, both real-time and historical.
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444450 - 08/03/14 06:58 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
skyactiv Offline


Registered: 03/02/13
Posts: 735
Loc: The Midwest
Some routers have bandwidth meters built in the firmware. Netgear has several that do.

Top
#3444470 - 08/03/14 07:44 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Vern_in_IL Offline


Registered: 06/25/14
Posts: 157
Loc: IL
You want a program called NetLimiter.

http://www.netlimiter.com/products

You can track your bandwidth "on the fly" You can throttle connections, and in the gaming community, some use it for intentional "lagging" in games.

They have a trial version if your not interested in purchasing now, but I highly recommend the full version. Very stable, and being currently developed, Windows platforms only!



Edited by Vern_in_IL (08/03/14 07:52 AM)

Top
#3444501 - 08/03/14 08:23 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 26508
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
You want a program called NetLimiter.

http://www.netlimiter.com/products

That's great for a PC, but how would he install it on Ooma device which plugs directly into the router?

The only way to measure its data usage is at the router level. Unless you have a PC that you're using as a router...


_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444528 - 08/03/14 08:50 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
ToyotaNSaturn Offline


Registered: 04/11/03
Posts: 11233
Loc: Spring Hill, TN
What brand wireless router do you have? Netgear has a usage meter built-in to most of theirs.
_________________________
2006 Mercury Montego, V6
2004 Saturn Vue, V6

Top
#3444551 - 08/03/14 09:20 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Quattro Pete]
Vern_in_IL Offline


Registered: 06/25/14
Posts: 157
Loc: IL
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
Unless you have a PC that you're using as a router...



It would be a great project. A cheap PC is a dime a dozen, you could probably build a P.C. router for under 50 bucks. Like the guy said above, NetGear has usage monitor built into it's web admin access. My router has one.

But he is asking for a "bandwidth" meter, not data usage. If he has a cisco router and supports netflow, perhaps he can try PRTG. http://www.paessler.com/router_bandwidth_monitor

Check out this thread, they talk about flashing a Linksys router to get the feature.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r26670695-Wireless-Routers-with-Bandwidth-Monitoring-Capability



Edited by Vern_in_IL (08/03/14 09:31 AM)

Top
#3444595 - 08/03/14 10:09 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 26508
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
Check out this thread, they talk about flashing a Linksys router to get the feature.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r26670695-Wireless-Routers-with-Bandwidth-Monitoring-Capability


Yes, they're talking about DDWRT, which is an alternative to Tomato firmware that I mentioned earlier.
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444629 - 08/03/14 10:56 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Toy4x4 Offline


Registered: 09/15/02
Posts: 969
Loc: Scottsdale, AZ
Whoops! Looks like I got my terms mixed up. Disregard my post.
_________________________
2007 Toyota 4Runner Limited V8 Titanium Metallic
M1 0-40 (testing)
1993 Toyota 4x4 3.0 owned 20 years *SOLD*
1969 Chevelle Malibu w/ a 396 *SOLD*

Top
#3444654 - 08/03/14 11:35 AM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Vern_in_IL]
Quattro Pete Offline


Registered: 10/30/02
Posts: 26508
Loc: Michigan
Originally Posted By: Vern_in_IL
It would be a great project. A cheap PC is a dime a dozen, you could probably build a P.C. router for under 50 bucks.

I agree that it would be a neat project, but I highly doubt you can do it for under 50 bucks. You'd want a motherboard with two NICs to begin with.

Then there is the power consumption issue. A typical PC will chew up 100W, 24x7.
_________________________
'02 530i (PU 5W-40)
'15 Q5 3.0T
'13 F700 GS (BMW HP 15W-50)

Top
#3444737 - 08/03/14 01:35 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: Quattro Pete]
daves66nova Offline


Registered: 04/11/04
Posts: 3140
Loc: los angeles
Originally Posted By: Quattro Pete
Originally Posted By: daves66nova
One reason for this,is that I want to know how much an Ooma voip uses at idle.

It should use nothing or next to nothing. Why is this a concern for you?
Just curiosity. I wrote to Ooma just to find out and they didn't give me a straight answer.So that made me more curious.My router is Actiontec model GT784WNV.Thanks for all the info.
_________________________
THIS SPACE FOR RENT, PLEASE PM ME.

Top
#3444743 - 08/03/14 01:39 PM Re: Is there a "bandwidth usage meter"? [Re: daves66nova]
Nick R Offline


Registered: 07/14/09
Posts: 10674
Loc: NEO
VOIP services like ooma use basically nothing. Watching a single 3 minute youtube video likely uses more data than the average person would use in a month via ooma. It's not enough worth worrying about.
_________________________
2013 Ford Focus SE 2.0L/39,000miles/Pennz Plat PurePlus 0W-20/FRAM Ultra

Top