Recent Topics
Got the Hi-Power
by john_pifer
10/01/14 12:03 AM
Upgraded Mobil Jet Oil 387
by syfi
09/30/14 11:40 PM
klotz super techniplate feed back
by mcn1970
09/30/14 10:58 PM
ISIS appears 5 miles from Baghdad
by dave1251
09/30/14 10:34 PM
ML-The Silent Danger of Abrupt Lubricant Failure
by wemay
09/30/14 10:15 PM
Apple releases important update
by Mystic
09/30/14 09:56 PM
Machinery Lubrication - 'GrpIII syn is mktng term'
by wemay
09/30/14 09:41 PM
The Paint is Peelin'!
by Nick1994
09/30/14 09:39 PM
Pennzoil Syn Blend Or Yellow Bottle 5w30 ?
by crazyoildude
09/30/14 09:29 PM
fram ultra, weird oil pressure
by bowhuuntr
09/30/14 09:27 PM
Electric dryer tripping breaker
by NateDN10
09/30/14 09:22 PM
Oil Recommendation - 1996 Grand Marquis
by AjsGarage
09/30/14 09:11 PM
Newest Members
mcn1970, KCChemist, bbuice, Hemingway, kcp
51459 Registered Users
Who's Online
35 registered (Bill_G, another Todd, babbittd, 901Memphis, berniedd, 3 invisible), 794 Guests and 150 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
51459 Members
64 Forums
220059 Topics
3474849 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG

Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3
Topic Options
#3286308 - 02/18/14 02:59 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 26260
Loc: Ontario, Canada
RCO is the percentage of available line space you currently occupy. I'm at 99%, LOL wink

So for example if you are able to synch at 14Mbit but are rate limited to 7Mbit, you'd be using 50% RCO smile

SNR looks decent, I was able to drop 2dB with the install I did that was similar to yours. Any idea on what it was before the revamp?

To give you examples, here's my current sync (VDSL2):


Sync before I went VDSL2 (ADSL 2+):


I'll see if I can dig up the Cisco one, as it looks a bit different (when I was using an ADSL2+ HWIC instead of the stand-alone modem).
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
06 Charger R/T

Top
#3286363 - 02/18/14 04:02 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 1752
Loc: Central Texas
140___Current Rate: ____6016
142___DSL Max Rate: 716029

My Max allowed speed is 6016. Speedtest reveals I'm getting about 5100 so RCO would be 85%. Correct? Not sure what line 142 is. 716Mb/s?

I did check some previous stats and they were very, very close. 6/8 were the same number. Remember that I previously used a straight CAT5 cable from the modem/router, out the window to the demarc box about 6m away. It would be very hard to improve on that.

I had to completely give up on the 33yr. old POTS 2-pair wire in the house as it began to short in places as the Texas heat & ozone degraded the wiring insulation. It would just crumble in your hands. Even a wired phone sounded horrible. My ADSL just went Tango Uniform one day, thus the quick, emergency wire-out-the-window solution.

I'll pull a few more drops for both Voice and LAN, though the former might be unnecessary. Might as well while I'm in the attic and have room on the punch-block.

I'll post more 'old' info if I run across it. Thanks.
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 200,771 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3286407 - 02/18/14 04:37 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 26260
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Would make more sense if 142 was 7,160 shrug

You can't use the speedtest results to determine RCO. There's always some loss over sync speed vs observed speed due to the PPPoE encapsulation.

If we pretend the 7160 is your max line speed, that gives us an 84% RCO FWIW. smile
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
06 Charger R/T

Top
#3296475 - 02/27/14 04:31 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 1752
Loc: Central Texas
When connecting a Netgear N150 wireless router to the above Westell, is it as easy as connecting the yellow "modem" port on the N150 to one of the 4 ports on the Westell? What I want to do is 'chain' the two together so I'll have 4 more wired ports via the N150.

I've been looking over the N150 manual and haven't seen this discussed. Then again I'm not sure what you'd call this either.

My office has a Dell dsktp I rarely use. When I do light it though and wish to print, I have to connect it to my main dsktp where the printer is. Previously, this meant about 10' of cable as the Westell router was close to the main dsktp.

Now it's away in a closet. I've considered pulling another cable to the office and installing another jack for it. Or I could set up the N150 in the office per above if it's possible to chain these two routers together.

Please advise.
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 200,771 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3296524 - 02/27/14 05:09 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 26260
Loc: Ontario, Canada
No, you will want to disable the DHCP server on the Netgear, assign it an IP in the same subnet as the Westell, and then plug one of its LAN ports into the Westell, not using the WAN port.
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
06 Charger R/T

Top
#3296606 - 02/27/14 06:09 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 1752
Loc: Central Texas
OK. Glad to hear this is possible. Thanks. I have one more room to pull, then I'll be done and I can cross this task off of my to-do list. cheers

Then I can get back to more 'ceiling sealing' and laying down fiberglass in the attic. That'll really be nice to finish that one.

Received yet another cold front from your way last night...it was 28F here this morning...after being 75F a day or so earlier! Weather changes faster here than dogs run in West Texas...
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 200,771 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3296864 - 02/27/14 10:30 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 26260
Loc: Ontario, Canada
It is -16C here right now (3 degrees Fahrenheit), want me to send that down? LOL!!! grin
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
06 Charger R/T

Top
#3297147 - 02/28/14 10:02 AM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: OVERKILL]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 1752
Loc: Central Texas
You could put some in cold storage, then send it air-mail along about July! Talk about a breath of fresh (cold) air! It's always nice to have an unexpected cool front down here during the Summer!
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 200,771 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3300478 - 03/03/14 05:16 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 1752
Loc: Central Texas
Update VI:
I've now finished pulling all the wire and terminating the ends. All outlets have been tested and work.

The last task was to tap into 110VAC. Fortunately, the door bell transformer was close at hand just above the inside AC unit in the same closet I was working in. By removing the transformer and installing an outlet, I'd be all set. Don't really need the doorbell anyway in a small house.






Here's my finished installation. I pulled cable to the entertainment center for future use, leaving it coiled up above. The punch block makes for a neat wiring installation and distribution of the VOICE lines. I can also easily add other drops as there's still room. I can also disconnect the house wiring from the PhoCo here to isolate any problems and during an electrical storm, simply by removing the two bridge clips at the top of the block and removing the cable to the modem/router.

For now I decided not to install the Netgear modem/router as the additional ports are not needed. There is plenty of room though 'on-the-board'.


I used up quite a bit of room in the 2" conduit. You can see I left a glow rod in place to make it easier to pull any additional cable through it. For now I've stuffed a piece of foam into the end to restrict airflow from the attic. Not sure if there's a better way to seal this open end.


Lastly, here's an updated photo of the DeMarc box showing the xDSL splitter installed. Pink is DATA and blue is VOICE. Very glad to have this project behind me, be able to fully close my office window and have new, updated info-wiring installed!
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 200,771 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3300738 - 03/03/14 09:48 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
antiqueshell Offline


Registered: 03/02/12
Posts: 4152
Loc: chicago, Illinois
Wow. Really nice work.

I've been trying to get ATT to repair my NID so that I can sign up for basic DSL.

I have tried and tried and tried, and even though this home is in the ATT ordering system and is in a residential development with lots of other homes wired for ATT service I CANNOT get them to repair the NID. I'v tried to get service twice over the past several years 2011, and currently.

Top
#3300754 - 03/03/14 10:04 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: antiqueshell]
sleddriver Offline


Registered: 02/06/10
Posts: 1752
Loc: Central Texas
Thanks for the compliments!

You might have better luck contacting ATT's customer retention dept @ 866-240-7221. They have more 'pull' to make things happen.
_________________________
1998 Volvo V70 T5 200,771 mi. Original Owner.

Top
#3300803 - 03/03/14 11:01 PM Re: PhoCo Box Clean-Up [Re: sleddriver]
antiqueshell Offline


Registered: 03/02/12
Posts: 4152
Loc: chicago, Illinois
Originally Posted By: sleddriver
Thanks for the compliments!

You might have better luck contacting ATT's customer retention dept @ 866-240-7221. They have more 'pull' to make things happen.


Thanks for the suggestion sled.

I have been in contact with the Office of The President who supposedly was going to solve this issue. I was told to put an order in for service, which I did, the person told me I didn't have to prepay after initially being told I needed to provide them with a social security number...I offered to pay, but then the person says no you don't have to, wait until they repair the NID then pay and have the service started. I have an account number and an order number, but I call back and they claim there is something wrong with the account.

I'm going to send a return receipt requested snail mail to one of the top executives at the corporate HQ in TX this week. It is beyond ridiculous at this point.

Top
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3