Recent Topics
WRX or GTI?
by GumbyJarvis
58 minutes 8 seconds ago
Single cylinder versus twin
by mjoekingz28
Today at 01:12 AM
Mobil Super Syn vs ...others
by Yup
Today at 12:45 AM
2016 WRX
by Silver02ex
Yesterday at 11:58 PM
Class Action Lawsuit Against Oil Filter Company?
by crazyoildude
Yesterday at 11:42 PM
PL10241 Cut Open
by Vegoose
Yesterday at 11:15 PM
Seems like common sense to me......
by Doog
Yesterday at 11:14 PM
Thinking of buying an old diesel Benz
by Diego3336
Yesterday at 10:46 PM
Mobil 1 5W30 5279 Miles 06 Toyota Tacoma V6 401k
by qnyla
Yesterday at 09:43 PM
2007 corolla oil pan steel or aluminum?
by Rolla07
Yesterday at 09:07 PM
Taiwan DMV "Mechanical Knowledgee" Test Question
by Ducked
Yesterday at 08:56 PM
Paint correction
by mjoekingz28
Yesterday at 08:55 PM
Newest Members
engus, Rob_Pol, Nick24w, SkipKaye, MikeHancho
56899 Registered Users
Who's Online
29 registered (crinkles, Ducked, dgunay, DSparks, c502cid, deoxy4, 3 invisible), 423 Guests and 187 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
56899 Members
66 Forums
244581 Topics
3983476 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG
Topic Options
#3271266 - 02/05/14 11:52 AM Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE
jsharp Offline


Registered: 12/25/02
Posts: 3593
Loc: Outside smalltown, IL


Latest UOA from my G35. Note that this was not M1 5W-30 but 0W-30 AFE. A mistake when I submitted the sample.

Previous UOA here - http://www.bobistheoilguy.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/ubb/showflat/Number/2939476

The lead is way up but nothing else seems unusual to me. I did change the plugs during this interval and used a good amount of anti-seize. Otherwise I don't have an explanation.

As always, comments welcome!

Top
#3271457 - 02/05/14 02:37 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: jsharp]
dparm Offline


Registered: 04/19/10
Posts: 12725
Loc: Chicago, IL
Eh, it's a minor spike. Watch it on the next one.

Which particular motor does your G35 have, the VQ35DE or VQ35HR?
_________________________
2011.5 BMW M3 saloon ZCP
Castrol Edge Professional TWS 10w60 + Mahle OX 254D3

Top
#3271484 - 02/05/14 03:05 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: jsharp]
147_Grain Offline


Registered: 03/11/13
Posts: 1919
Loc: USA
IF I had your vehicle, I wouldn't go over 7,500 miles with the 3.5L VQ35DE engine (that is very hard on oil) and maybe only 5,000 depending on the driving style.

Do you think the extra anti-seize got into the cylinder or oil?

Top
#3271596 - 02/05/14 04:58 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: 147_Grain]
dparm Offline


Registered: 04/19/10
Posts: 12725
Loc: Chicago, IL
Originally Posted By: 147_Grain
IF I had your vehicle, I wouldn't go over 7,500 miles with the 3.5L VQ35DE engine (that is very hard on oil) and maybe only 5,000 depending on the driving style.

Do you think the extra anti-seize got into the cylinder or oil?



The VQ35DE is not that hard on oil. The HR is a bit harder, but it's the VQ37 motors that really stress it.
_________________________
2011.5 BMW M3 saloon ZCP
Castrol Edge Professional TWS 10w60 + Mahle OX 254D3

Top
#3272244 - 02/06/14 08:47 AM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: 147_Grain]
jsharp Offline


Registered: 12/25/02
Posts: 3593
Loc: Outside smalltown, IL
Originally Posted By: dparm
Eh, it's a minor spike. Watch it on the next one.

Which particular motor does your G35 have, the VQ35DE or VQ35HR?


It's a DE in 2003 sedan

Originally Posted By: 147_Grain
IF I had your vehicle, I wouldn't go over 7,500 miles with the 3.5L VQ35DE engine (that is very hard on oil) and maybe only 5,000 depending on the driving style.

Do you think the extra anti-seize got into the cylinder or oil?


No telling on the anti-seize. I've had these high lead numbers on other vehicles and have never been able to explain it. I would think if the lead numbers are rising I would also see other metals rising but just like in the other cases I'm not seeing it. Maybe I don't know what I'm looking at...

Top
#3272275 - 02/06/14 09:07 AM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: jsharp]
tig1 Offline


Registered: 01/03/09
Posts: 10971
Loc: Illinois
Tin is part of babbit bearings which in this case tin is 0. If this was a bearing spike then there should be several PPM of tin. Since UOAs are often inaccurate, so maybe the problem is the UOA. We've seen it before. If the bearings are a alum bi-metal materal, then the lead would be from someplace else.
_________________________
2007 Ford Fusion 173,000 miles
M1 0-20 AFE
2007 Ford Focus 151,000 miles
M1 0-20 AFE
10,000 mile OCIs on both engines
M1 ATF
M1 10-30 in all OPE
MC filters


Top
#3272337 - 02/06/14 09:51 AM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: tig1]
jsharp Offline


Registered: 12/25/02
Posts: 3593
Loc: Outside smalltown, IL
Originally Posted By: tig1
Tin is part of babbit bearings which in this case tin is 0. If this was a bearing spike then there should be several PPM of tin. Since UOAs are often inaccurate, so maybe the problem is the UOA. We've seen it before. If the bearings are a alum bi-metal materal, then the lead would be from someplace else.


My thoughts also. I've been seeing the same thing on my 4Runner for multiple intervals. Elevated lead but no tin, minimal copper etc. I don't get it...


Edited by jsharp (02/06/14 09:52 AM)

Top
#3277125 - 02/10/14 02:35 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: jsharp]
k1rod Offline


Registered: 12/17/06
Posts: 285
Loc: Arizona
It seems strange that the lab is flagging the Base Number at 3.25 as "abnormal". I can't imagine how that would be "abnormal".

Top
#3277147 - 02/10/14 02:54 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: k1rod]
Garak Offline


Registered: 12/05/09
Posts: 16935
Loc: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
I don't know what this lab's procedure is, but some use a different testing method and use a different condemnation point.
_________________________
Plain, simple Garak.

2008 Infiniti G37 coupe - Mobil Delvac 1 ESP 5w-40, Wix 51358
1984 F-150 4.9L six - Quaker State GB 10w-30, Wix 51515

Top
#3277473 - 02/10/14 09:11 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: jsharp]
CBR.worm Offline


Registered: 05/10/05
Posts: 1688
Loc: Jupiter, Fl
My impression is that All the vq35 motors are hard on oil when mated to a G35 or 350z. The 3.7 motor is hard on oil in a totally different way. One shears,the other cooks and shears.

Edit: this only applies if you drive it the way they lead you to believe is intended.


Edited by CBR.worm (02/10/14 09:12 PM)
_________________________
'06 Infiniti G35 Sedan 6MT - 160k

Top
#3282038 - 02/14/14 02:01 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: tig1]
Phishin Offline


Registered: 05/01/12
Posts: 1951
Loc: Indiana
Originally Posted By: tig1
Tin is part of babbit bearings which in this case tin is 0. If this was a bearing spike then there should be several PPM of tin. Since UOAs are often inaccurate, so maybe the problem is the UOA. We've seen it before.


I'm an analytical chemist. And I run an ICP all day. I'm actually writing this post from the computer that runs the ICP in my lab.

One thing to note is: Lead is VERY "sticky" in an ICP. It has a long lasting "shadow". If a heavy lead sample was run right before your sample, the lead from the previous sample can stick around inside the instrument and "bleed off" when your sample is run. Thus, it appears you have elevated levels of lead in your oil sample.

Another very sticky element is silver, but we don't worry about that on BITOG.
_________________________
2010 Accord-LX K24: PU 5w30
2009 Subaru Forester 2.5X: M1 TDT
1990 Chevy K1500 350TBI: Frankenbrew
2008 Ruckus 50ccGET: M1R Mix

Top
#3287588 - 02/19/14 07:12 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: jsharp]
razel Offline


Registered: 06/28/03
Posts: 374
Loc: Los Angeles, CA
Things look great for a 11 year old car with 118k. Like others I would move on and keep doing with the oil reports. It's the best way to stay on top of it. Those numbers are in ppm and if you sent it to another lab you'll get a different number.

Same characteristics, but a different number.

Top
#3291659 - 02/23/14 12:43 PM Re: Mobil 1 0W-30, 11036 miles, Infinity 3.5L VQ35DE [Re: razel]
jsharp Offline


Registered: 12/25/02
Posts: 3593
Loc: Outside smalltown, IL
Originally Posted By: razel
Things look great for a 11 year old car with 118k. Like others I would move on and keep doing with the oil reports. It's the best way to stay on top of it. Those numbers are in ppm and if you sent it to another lab you'll get a different number.

Same characteristics, but a different number.


I was never one to panic over UOA numbers. I do an analysis at every change to watch for potentially disastrous things that can be easily fixed like a coolant leak. A high lead number like this or the similar numbers I've seen on my 4Runner may be a source for worry but it's not like I'd ever tear an engine down over a UOA result. I'll wait until it fails and fix it then.


Edited by jsharp (02/23/14 12:43 PM)

Top