Recent Topics
Alignment done today.... Need help understanding
by mcrn
1 minute 0 seconds ago
Happy Birthday, Pablo!!
by Turk
12 minutes 35 seconds ago
PAG oil: Available yet? Next Big Thing
by ElastoHydro
28 minutes 38 seconds ago
2010 Silverado 5.3 16,412 Miles AMSOIL Sig Series
by Flareside302
32 minutes 14 seconds ago
Best oil to quiet down kia 3.5L v6 at startup
by Alltherage
Today at 04:42 PM
a/c question
by OneEyeJack
Today at 04:19 PM
Mobil 1 Racing 4t or Valvoline 10w40 Motorcycle oi
by dslofti
Today at 04:15 PM
Biology and Chemistry II - Biological Polymers
by MolaKule
Today at 03:18 PM
got another one
by SteveSRT8
Today at 03:08 PM
following the users manual
by barkingspider
Today at 02:38 PM
Just got the General Altimax RT43s installed
by mcrn
Today at 02:14 PM
GM issues 6 new recalls.
by dave1251
Today at 01:08 PM
Newest Members
chancelee, XJSteve, joehupp, BwanaBob, gt40p
50744 Registered Users
Who's Online
117 registered (AandPDan, 2009Edge, 97tbird, 13Tacoma, 57ChevyLS, 9 invisible), 2014 Guests and 251 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
50744 Members
64 Forums
216737 Topics
3411392 Posts

Max Online: 2862 @ 07/07/14 03:10 PM
Donate to BITOG

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#3144503 - 10/04/13 03:15 AM Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3)
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
Let's focus on the proper flashing of my phone. Trying to get it to Boost Mobile (or Ting, or maybe even back to VM idk but Boost I may get 4G or 4G LTE, idk, some Sprint carrier..)

I am trying to use this tool, re-reading instructions now.. Caboombi tool to make TAR.MD5 files from .IMG files

-- so that I can follow these instructions as to how to get CWM or ClockWorkMod on my phone, from here.. http://www.android.gs/install-clockworkmod-cwm-recovery-on-sprint-samsung-galaxy-s3/

One thing I see is that my "Bootloader" may not be unlocked. It also says "Qualcomm SecureBoot is Enabled" when I go into Download mode.

Also looking at this one, http://www.androidnectar.com/update-sams...jelly-bean-rom/ and I see:

Quote:

For successful completion of installing/flashing CyanogenMod ROM charge your Samsung Galaxy S3 Sprint up to a minimum of 75% – 85% battery.
You must take a back-up of all your personnel items and other impotent data, such as Call Logs, SMS, Contacts, Audios, Images, Videos, APN (Access Point Names) settings, Bookmarks, MMS settings, on your Android device.
If you have not, then you must unlock your Android device’s Bootloader. View here to know more about Why to unlock Android Bootloader.
You must have rooted down your Samsung Galaxy S3 Sprint before applying this tutorial. You can take help from here to know more about What does Android Rooting mean.
Please ensure that all your security suites, like firewall and antivirus, on your Android device as well as on computer must be disabled.
You must enable USB Debugging mode on your Samsung Galaxy S3 Sprint. Just follow, Settings -> Applications -> Development -> USB debugging. There select the USB Debugging icon.
You must download and install all the required USB drivers for your Android device.
One must install a custom recovery image particularly for his Android device. To do this, you can download ClockworkMod Recovery or TWRP Recovery and then install it over your Samsung Galaxy S3 Sprint. View here to know more about What is ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery.
You must have installed the latest Java SDK and Android SDK on your computer. However, note here that Android SDK should be installed only when you have successfully installed the Java SDK on your computer.


Presently reading #3.

Any other tips? I have Odin on here, some type of ROM files I may have downloaded wrong ones?, S3 drivers for the PC and this is my first time attempting this. Nothing so far.

Thanks!
_________________________
1993 Chevrolet S-10 Blazer 4.3, the Frankenblazer - 184,440mi. 10/22/13 - WPP Supertech 10W-40
12,359 10/22 12,361 10/23 12,365 10/24 12,369 10/25

Top
#3144504 - 10/04/13 03:20 AM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
That said, I will check out this one when I get home. This video is from QBKing77.



Any other tips, for the phone network switching?

Top
#3144519 - 10/04/13 04:44 AM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
By far, my biggest questions are:

1. The files for Odin, format, conversion, etc.
2. Why the phone just turns on when Odin tries to flash it, does nothing else, even from download mode.

Also, mine has an added "Qualcomm SecureBoot Enabled" aside from what normally displays here. (Also, I have a Sprint SPH-L710.)






Top
#3144666 - 10/04/13 08:48 AM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
askani79705 Offline


Registered: 06/10/06
Posts: 271
Loc: midland tx
XDA developers
_________________________
2014 Subaru Forester Wix 57055 0w20 Mobil 1 afe.
97 Ford 150 MC FL820s QSGB 5W30

Top
#3144892 - 10/04/13 11:58 AM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
Vikas Offline


Registered: 07/22/05
Posts: 7836
Loc: NorthEast
Techno asking us to focus! Wow, what a turn of events!!

Top
#3145064 - 10/04/13 03:01 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
_________________________
1993 Chevrolet S-10 Blazer 4.3, the Frankenblazer - 184,440mi. 10/22/13 - WPP Supertech 10W-40
12,359 10/22 12,361 10/23 12,365 10/24 12,369 10/25

Top
#3145092 - 10/04/13 03:34 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
DID IT! smile

Now I need an SD card to get the rest on..

Q: When I DO get Superuser on, HOW DO I GET MY PHONE TO WORK ON BOOST MOBILE??
_________________________
1993 Chevrolet S-10 Blazer 4.3, the Frankenblazer - 184,440mi. 10/22/13 - WPP Supertech 10W-40
12,359 10/22 12,361 10/23 12,365 10/24 12,369 10/25

Top
#3145151 - 10/04/13 04:27 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 25646
Loc: Ontario, Canada
You need to unlock the phone still dude......
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
05 Forester XT

Top
#3145160 - 10/04/13 04:31 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: OVERKILL]
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
Originally Posted By: OVERKILL
You need to unlock the phone still dude......


According to it, I need an SD card to put the second file actually on the phone, then I get to Superuser, yes?

I need to go out and get a MicroSD card!
_________________________
1993 Chevrolet S-10 Blazer 4.3, the Frankenblazer - 184,440mi. 10/22/13 - WPP Supertech 10W-40
12,359 10/22 12,361 10/23 12,365 10/24 12,369 10/25

Top
#3145164 - 10/04/13 04:33 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 25646
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: TechnoLoGs
Originally Posted By: OVERKILL
You need to unlock the phone still dude......


According to it, I need an SD card to put the second file actually on the phone, then I get to Superuser, yes?

I need to go out and get a MicroSD card!


The phone has an SD card as part of it..... I've never had to use an external SD Card with flashing. You use the internal one on the phone. Unless of course you are at a point where you can't access it?
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
05 Forester XT

Top
#3145213 - 10/04/13 05:06 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: OVERKILL]
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
Originally Posted By: OVERKILL
Originally Posted By: TechnoLoGs
Originally Posted By: OVERKILL
You need to unlock the phone still dude......


According to it, I need an SD card to put the second file actually on the phone, then I get to Superuser, yes?

I need to go out and get a MicroSD card!


The phone has an SD card as part of it..... I've never had to use an external SD Card with flashing. You use the internal one on the phone. Unless of course you are at a point where you can't access it?


Well, I am unclear how to get the file to the phone as the instructions show QBKing77 putting the second file on the SD card and using CWM to get it from SD to the phone. This is totally my first time doing this, so, forgive me if this is stupid question/observation. I actually flashed it.. Turns out I had a box checked that wasnt supposed to be. I also successfully converted the IMG files to TAR.MD5.

I think saying "I am at a point where I cannot access it" is accurate. More like, "Unclear how to transfer it," given the din, USB cable, and CWM mod given with no SD card.

Can I use Odin to put the file on there, and it will then boot? If so, how?

Top
#3145256 - 10/04/13 05:38 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 25646
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Well, in what state is the phone right now? Does it boot? If so, let it boot and it should show up as a media device in Windows with the SD Card accessible so you can put the file on it.
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
05 Forester XT

Top
#3145260 - 10/04/13 05:46 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: OVERKILL]
TechnoLoGs Offline


Registered: 04/03/13
Posts: 2606
Loc: Call it NNJ
Originally Posted By: OVERKILL
Well, in what state is the phone right now? Does it boot? If so, let it boot and it should show up as a media device in Windows with the SD Card accessible so you can put the file on it.


It's recognizing my phone now. Easy-peeasy! THANKS OVERKILL!!!!

So I put on the whole ZIP file to there as-is, yes? The Team Epic Root From Recovery that says:



Edited by TechnoLoGs (10/04/13 05:47 PM)
_________________________
1993 Chevrolet S-10 Blazer 4.3, the Frankenblazer - 184,440mi. 10/22/13 - WPP Supertech 10W-40
12,359 10/22 12,361 10/23 12,365 10/24 12,369 10/25

Top
#3145262 - 10/04/13 05:47 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 25646
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: TechnoLoGs
Originally Posted By: OVERKILL
Well, in what state is the phone right now? Does it boot? If so, let it boot and it should show up as a media device in Windows with the SD Card accessible so you can put the file on it.


It's recognizing my phone now. Easy-peeasy! THANKS OVERKILL!!!!

So I put on the whole ZIP file to there as-is, yes? The Team Epic Root From Recovery that says:



Yes.
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
05 Forester XT

Top
#3145263 - 10/04/13 05:47 PM Re: Let's flash my Sprint SPH-L710 (S3) [Re: TechnoLoGs]
OVERKILL Offline


Registered: 04/28/08
Posts: 25646
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Do you have CWM on there yet?
_________________________
Network Engineer
02 Expedition
01 BMW ///M5
05 Forester XT

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >